Tolkien Gateway

Kings of Arnor

(Difference between revisions)
m (Bot Message: changing link to Eldacar (King of Arnor))
m (Proper date format)
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
The Kings of Arnor, as decendants of [[Amandil (Lord of Andúnië)|Amandil]], claimed descent from the [[:Category:Lords of Andúnië|Lords of Andúnië]], and from there to the [[Kings of Númenor]].
 
The Kings of Arnor, as decendants of [[Amandil (Lord of Andúnië)|Amandil]], claimed descent from the [[:Category:Lords of Andúnië|Lords of Andúnië]], and from there to the [[Kings of Númenor]].
  
# [[Elendil]], son of [[Amandil (Lord of Andúnië)|Amandil]]. He reigned from [[Second Age]] 3320 – 3441
+
# [[Elendil]], son of [[Amandil (Lord of Andúnië)|Amandil]]. He reigned from {{SA|3320}} {{SA|3441|n}}
# [[Isildur]] reigned Second Age 3441 – [[Third Age]] 2<p>Elendil and Isildur were Kings of [[Gondor]] as well as Arnor, but after Isildur the realms was split.</p>
+
# [[Isildur]] reigned {{SA|3441}} {{TA|2}}<p>Elendil and Isildur were [[High King of the Dúnedain|High Kings]] of [[Gondor]] as well as Arnor, but after Isildur the realms was split.</p>
# [[Valandil (King of Arnor)|Valandil]] reigned Third Age 2 – 249
+
# [[Valandil (King of Arnor)|Valandil]] reigned {{TA|2}} {{TA|249|n}}
# [[Eldacar (King of Arnor)|Eldacar]] reigned 87 – 339
+
# [[Eldacar (King of Arnor)|Eldacar]] reigned {{TA|249}} {{TA|339|n}}
# [[Arantar]] reigned 185 – 435
+
# [[Arantar]] reigned {{TA|339}} {{TA|435|n}}
# [[Tarcil]] reigned 280 – 515
+
# [[Tarcil]] reigned {{TA|435}} {{TA|515|n}}
# [[Tarondor (King of Arnor)|Tarondor]] reigned 372 – 602
+
# [[Tarondor (King of Arnor)|Tarondor]] reigned {{TA|515}} {{TA|602|n}}
# [[Valandur]] reigned 462 – 652
+
# [[Valandur]] reigned {{TA|602}} {{TA|652|n}}
# [[Elendur (King of Arnor)|Elendur]] reigned 530 – 777
+
# [[Elendur (King of Arnor)|Elendur]] reigned {{TA|652}} {{TA|777|n}}
# [[Eärendur (King of Arnor)|Eärendur]] reigned 777 – 861, last King of Arnor<p>After Eärendur the realm of [[Arnor]] was split between his three sons, founding the realms of [[Arthedain]], [[Cardolan]] and [[Rhudaur]]: the elder line of Kings continued with the '''Kings of Arthedain'''.</p><p>In Third Age 1349 the descedants of Eärendur had died out in Cardolan and Rhudaur, and [[Argeleb I]] of Arthedain again claimed the title '''King of Arnor'''. The Kings of Arthedain were then added to the elder list of Kings. Argeleb, 7th King of Arthedain, is thus referred to as the 17th of the Kings of Arnor, and Arvedui was the 25th and last King of the Northern Line. The list of Kings of Arthedain follows here:</p>
+
# [[Eärendur (King of Arnor)|Eärendur]] reigned {{TA|777}} {{TA|861|n}}, last King of Arnor<p>After Eärendur the realm of [[Arnor]] was split between his three sons, founding the realms of [[Arthedain]], [[Cardolan]] and [[Rhudaur]]: the elder line of Kings continued with the '''Kings of Arthedain'''. The list of Kings of Arthedain follows here:</p>
# [[Amlaith]], eldest son of [[Eärendur (King of Arnor)|Eärendur]], tenth King of [[Arnor]]. Reigned [[Third Age]] 861 – 946
+
# [[Amlaith]], eldest son of [[Eärendur (King of Arnor)|Eärendur]], first King of [[Arthedain]]. reigned {{TA|861}} {{TA|946|n}}
# [[Beleg of Arthedain|Beleg]] reigned 946 – 1029
+
# [[Beleg (King of Arthedain)|Beleg]] reigned {{TA|946}} {{TA|1029|n}}
# [[Mallor]] reigned 1029 – 1110
+
# [[Mallor]] reigned {{TA|1029}} {{TA|1110|n}}
# [[Celepharn]] reigned 1110 – 1191
+
# [[Celepharn]] reigned {{TA|1110}} {{TA|1191|n}}
# [[Celebrindor]] reigned 1191 – 1272
+
# [[Celebrindor]] reigned {{TA|1191}} {{TA|1272|n}}
# [[Malvegil]] reigned 1272 – 1349
+
# [[Malvegil]] reigned {{TA|1272}} {{TA|1349|n}}<p>In {{TA|1349|n}} the descendants of Eärendur had died out in Cardolan and Rhudaur, and [[Argeleb I]] of Arthedain again claimed the title '''King of Arnor'''. The Kings of Arthedain were then added to the elder list of Kings. Argeleb, 7th King of Arthedain, is thus referred to as the 17th of the Kings of Arnor, and Arvedui was the 25th and last King of the Northern Line. </p>
# [[Argeleb I]] reigned 1349 – 1356
+
# [[Argeleb I]] reigned {{TA|1349}} {{TA|1356|n}}
# [[Arveleg I]] reigned 1356 – 1409
+
# [[Arveleg I]] reigned {{TA|1356}} {{TA|1409|n}}
# [[Araphor]] reigned 1409 – 1589
+
# [[Araphor]] reigned {{TA|1409}} {{TA|1589|n}}
# [[Argeleb II]] reigned 1589 – 1670
+
# [[Argeleb II]] reigned {{TA|1589}} {{TA|1670|n}}
# [[Arvegil]] reigned 1670 – 1743
+
# [[Arvegil]] reigned {{TA|1670}} {{TA|1743|n}}
# [[Arveleg II]] reigned 1743 – 1813
+
# [[Arveleg II]] reigned {{TA|1743}} {{TA|1813|n}}
# [[Araval]] reigned 1813 – 1891
+
# [[Araval]] reigned {{TA|1813}} {{TA|1891|n}}
# [[Araphant]] reigned 1891 – 1964
+
# [[Araphant]] reigned {{TA|1891}} {{TA|1964|n}}
# [[Arvedui]]  reigned 1964 – 1975, Last King of the North Kingdom.
+
# [[Arvedui]]  reigned {{TA|1964}} {{TA|1975|n}}, Last King of the North Kingdom.
  
 
After Arvedui the North Kingdom was no more, and the line of Kings continued in the [[Chieftains of the Dúnedain]], the Rangers of the North.
 
After Arvedui the North Kingdom was no more, and the line of Kings continued in the [[Chieftains of the Dúnedain]], the Rangers of the North.
 
+
==See Also==
 +
For the family tree of the Kings of Arnor and Arthedain, as well as that of the Chieftains, see the [[House of Isildur]].
 
[[Category:Rulers of Middle-earth]]
 
[[Category:Rulers of Middle-earth]]
 
[[Category:Mannish Titles]]
 
[[Category:Mannish Titles]]
 
[[de:Arnor#Könige_von_Arnor]]
 
[[de:Arnor#Könige_von_Arnor]]
 +
[[fr:encyclo/personnages/hommes/3a/dunedain/dunedain_du_nord/rois_d_arnor]]
 
[[fi:Arnorin kuninkaat]]
 
[[fi:Arnorin kuninkaat]]

Latest revision as of 09:37, 12 October 2012

This is a list of Kings of Arnor.

The Kings of Arnor, as decendants of Amandil, claimed descent from the Lords of Andúnië, and from there to the Kings of Númenor.

  1. Elendil, son of Amandil. He reigned from S.A. 33203441
  2. Isildur reigned S.A. 3441T.A. 2

    Elendil and Isildur were High Kings of Gondor as well as Arnor, but after Isildur the realms was split.

  3. Valandil reigned T.A. 2249
  4. Eldacar reigned T.A. 249339
  5. Arantar reigned T.A. 339435
  6. Tarcil reigned T.A. 435515
  7. Tarondor reigned T.A. 515602
  8. Valandur reigned T.A. 602652
  9. Elendur reigned T.A. 652777
  10. Eärendur reigned T.A. 777861, last King of Arnor

    After Eärendur the realm of Arnor was split between his three sons, founding the realms of Arthedain, Cardolan and Rhudaur: the elder line of Kings continued with the Kings of Arthedain. The list of Kings of Arthedain follows here:

  11. Amlaith, eldest son of Eärendur, first King of Arthedain. reigned T.A. 861946
  12. Beleg reigned T.A. 9461029
  13. Mallor reigned T.A. 10291110
  14. Celepharn reigned T.A. 11101191
  15. Celebrindor reigned T.A. 11911272
  16. Malvegil reigned T.A. 12721349

    In 1349 the descendants of Eärendur had died out in Cardolan and Rhudaur, and Argeleb I of Arthedain again claimed the title King of Arnor. The Kings of Arthedain were then added to the elder list of Kings. Argeleb, 7th King of Arthedain, is thus referred to as the 17th of the Kings of Arnor, and Arvedui was the 25th and last King of the Northern Line.

  17. Argeleb I reigned T.A. 13491356
  18. Arveleg I reigned T.A. 13561409
  19. Araphor reigned T.A. 14091589
  20. Argeleb II reigned T.A. 15891670
  21. Arvegil reigned T.A. 16701743
  22. Arveleg II reigned T.A. 17431813
  23. Araval reigned T.A. 18131891
  24. Araphant reigned T.A. 18911964
  25. Arvedui reigned T.A. 19641975, Last King of the North Kingdom.

After Arvedui the North Kingdom was no more, and the line of Kings continued in the Chieftains of the Dúnedain, the Rangers of the North.

[edit] See Also

For the family tree of the Kings of Arnor and Arthedain, as well as that of the Chieftains, see the House of Isildur.