Tolkien Gateway

Kings of Arthedain

(Difference between revisions)
m (Bot Message: changing link to Eärendur (King of Arnor))
m (Added references and link)
(One intermediate revision by one user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{sources}}
+
The '''Kings of Arthedain''' were the hereditary rulers of [[Arthedain]], one of the three successor kingdoms of [[Arnor]] after its division in {{TA|861}}.<ref name="TA">{{App|TA}}</ref>
  
The '''Kings of Arthedain''' were the hereditary rulers of [[Arthedain]], a splinter kingdom of [[Arnor]].  
+
They were descended from [[Amlaith]], the eldest son of [[Eärendur (King of Arnor)|Eärendur]] the last [[King of Arnor]].<ref name="North">{{App|North}}</ref> Following the destruction of the other two northern [[Dúnedain]] kingdoms, [[Cardolan]] and [[Rhudaur]], the kings of Arthedain claimed the title King of Arnor.<ref>{{App|Eriador}}</ref> Practically speaking, however, their power was limited to the land of Arthedain which gradually diminished over the course of their seven hundred-year struggle with [[Angmar]].
  
They were descended from [[Amlaith]] the eldest son of [[Eärendur (King of Arnor)|Eärendur]] the last [[King of Arnor]]. Following the destruction of the other two northern [[Dúnedain]] kingdoms, [[Cardolan]] and [[Rhudaur]], the kings of Arthedain claimed the title King of Arnor. Practically speaking, however, their power was limited to the land of Arthedain which gradually diminished over the course of their seven hundred-year struggle with [[Angmar]].
+
Angmar finally triumphed over Arthedain in {{TA|1974}} with the destruction of [[Fornost]]. The son of the last king, [[Arvedui]], chose not to claim the kingship and instead became the first [[Chieftain of the Dúnedain]] in {{TA|1976}}.<ref name="TA"/>
  
Angmar finally triumphed over Arthedain in [[Third Age 1974|T.A. 1974]] with the destruction of [[Fornost]]. The son of the last king, [[Arvedui]], chose not to claim the kingship and instead became the first [[Chieftain of the Dúnedain]].
+
The Kings of Arthedain and the duration of their reigns<ref name="North"/> were:
  
The Kings of Arthedain were:
+
#  [[Amlaith]], {{TA|861}}&ndash;{{TA|946|n}}, eldest son of [[Eärendur (King of Arnor)|Eärendur]], tenth King of Arnor.  
 
+
# [[Beleg]], {{TA|946}}&ndash;{{TA|1029|n}}.
#  [[Amlaith]], [[Third Age 861|T.A. 861]]&ndash;[[Third Age 946|946]], eldest son of [[Eärendur (King of Arnor)|Eärendur]], tenth King of Arnor.  
+
# [[Mallor]], {{TA|1029}}&ndash;{{TA|1110|n}}.
# [[Beleg]], [[Third Age 946|T.A. 946]]&ndash;[[Third Age 1029|1029]].
+
# [[Celepharn]], {{TA|1110}}&ndash;{{TA|1191|n}}.
# [[Mallor]], [[Third Age 1029|T.A. 1029]]&ndash;[[Third Age 1110|1110]].
+
# [[Celebrindor]], {{TA|1191}}&ndash;{{TA|1272|n}}.
# [[Celepharn]], [[Third Age 1110|T.A. 1110]]&ndash;[[Third Age 1191|1191]].
+
# [[Malvegil]], {{TA|1272}}&ndash;{{TA|1349|n}}.
# [[Celebrindor]], [[Third Age 1191|T.A. 1191]]&ndash;[[Third Age 1272|1272]].
+
# [[Argeleb I]], {{TA|1349}}&ndash;{{TA|1356|n}}.
# [[Malvegil]], [[Third Age 1272|T.A. 1272]]&ndash;[[Third Age 1349|1349]].
+
# [[Arveleg I]], {{TA|1356}}&ndash;{{TA|1409|n}}.
# [[Argeleb I]], [[Third Age 1349|T.A. 1349]]&ndash;[[Third Age 1356|1356]].
+
# [[Araphor]], {{TA|1409}}&ndash;{{TA|1589|n}}.
# [[Arveleg I]], [[Third Age 1356|T.A. 1356]]&ndash;[[Third Age 1409|1409]] .
+
# [[Argeleb II]], {{TA|1589}}&ndash;{{TA|1670|n}}.
# [[Araphor]], [[Third Age 1409|T.A. 1409]]&ndash;[[Third Age 1589|1589]].
+
# [[Arvegil]], {{TA|1670}}&ndash;{{TA|1743|n}}.
# [[Argeleb II]], [[Third Age 1589|T.A. 1589]]&ndash;[[Third Age 1670|1670]].
+
# [[Arveleg II]], {{TA|1743}}&ndash;{{TA|1813|n}}.
# [[Arvegil]], [[Third Age 1670|T.A. 1670]]&ndash;[[Third Age 1743|1743]].
+
# [[Araval]], {{TA|1813}}&ndash;{{TA|1891|n}}.
# [[Arveleg II]], [[Third Age 1743|T.A. 1743]]&ndash;[[Third Age 1813|1813]].
+
# [[Araphant]], {{TA|1891}}&ndash;{{TA|1964|n}}.
# [[Araval]], [[Third Age 1813|T.A. 1813]]&ndash;[[Third Age 1891|1891]].
+
# [[Arvedui]], {{TA|1964}}&ndash;{{TA|1974|n}}, last king of the north kingdom.  
# [[Araphant]], [[Third Age 1891|T.A. 1891]]&ndash;[[Third Age 1964|1964]].
+
# [[Arvedui]], [[Third Age 1964|T.A. 1964]]&ndash;[[Third Age 1975|1974]], last king of the north kingdom.  
+
 
+
{{Dúnedain}}
+
  
 +
==See Also==
 +
For the family tree of the Kings of Arthedain, as well as that of Arnor and the Chieftains, see the [[House of Isildur]].
 +
{{references}}
 +
[[Category:Rulers of Middle-earth]]
 
[[Category:Titles]]
 
[[Category:Titles]]
  
<!-- can't see how this strictly belongs here, but I didn't want to delete it
 
== Genealogy ==
 
<code>
 
                          [[Elendil]] ‡
 
                              |
 
                  ___________|__________
 
                  |                      |
 
                  |                      |
 
              [[Isildur]] ‡              [[Anárion son of Elendil|Anárion]]
 
                  |
 
    _____________|______________
 
    |        |        |        |
 
    |        |        |        |
 
[[Elendur, son of Isildur|Elendur]]  [[Aratan]]  [[Ciryon]]    [[Valandil of Arnor|Valandil]] †
 
                                :
 
                                :
 
                          ''[[Kings of Arnor]]''
 
                                :
 
                                :
 
                              [[Eärendur (King of Arnor)|Eärendur]] †
 
                                |
 
                  ______________|__________________
 
                  |              |                  |
 
                  |              |                  |
 
              '''[[Amlaith|AMLAITH]]'''  ''Kings of [[Cardolan]]''  ''Kings of [[Rhudaur]]''
 
                  |
 
                  |
 
                '''[[Beleg|BELEG]]'''
 
                  |
 
                  |
 
                '''[[Mallor|MALLOR]]'''                † [[King of Arnor]]
 
                  |
 
                  |
 
              '''[[Celepharn|CELEPHARN]]'''                ‡ [[High King]] of [[Arnor]] and [[Gondor]]
 
                  |
 
                  |
 
            '''[[Celebrindor|CELEBRINDOR]]'''
 
                  |
 
                  |
 
              '''[[Malvegil|MALVEGIL]]'''
 
                  |
 
                  |
 
              '''[[Argeleb I|ARGELEB I]]'''
 
                  |
 
                  |
 
              '''[[Arveleg I|ARVELEG I]]'''
 
                  |
 
                  |
 
              '''[[Araphor|ARAPHOR]]'''
 
                  |
 
                  |
 
              '''[[Argeleb II|ARGELEB II]]'''
 
                  |
 
                  |
 
              '''[[Arvegil|ARVEGIL]]'''
 
                  |
 
                  |
 
              '''[[Arveleg II|ARVELEG II]]'''
 
                  |
 
                  |
 
                '''[[Araval|ARAVAL]]'''
 
                  |
 
                  |
 
              '''[[Araphant|ARAPHANT]]'''
 
                  |
 
                  |
 
              '''[[Arvedui|ARVEDUI]]'''
 
                  :
 
                  :
 
      ''[[Chieftains of the Dúnedain]]''
 
                  :
 
                  :
 
          [[Aragorn II|Aragorn Elessar]] ‡
 
</code>
 
-->
 
 
[[de:Arthedain#Liste_der_Könige]]
 
[[de:Arthedain#Liste_der_Könige]]
 +
[[fr:encyclo/personnages/hommes/3a/dunedain/dunedain_du_nord/rois_d_arthedain]]
 
[[fi:Arthedainin kuninkaat]]
 
[[fi:Arthedainin kuninkaat]]

Revision as of 18:50, 28 August 2011

The Kings of Arthedain were the hereditary rulers of Arthedain, one of the three successor kingdoms of Arnor after its division in T.A. 861.[1]

They were descended from Amlaith, the eldest son of Eärendur the last King of Arnor.[2] Following the destruction of the other two northern Dúnedain kingdoms, Cardolan and Rhudaur, the kings of Arthedain claimed the title King of Arnor.[3] Practically speaking, however, their power was limited to the land of Arthedain which gradually diminished over the course of their seven hundred-year struggle with Angmar.

Angmar finally triumphed over Arthedain in T.A. 1974 with the destruction of Fornost. The son of the last king, Arvedui, chose not to claim the kingship and instead became the first Chieftain of the Dúnedain in T.A. 1976.[1]

The Kings of Arthedain and the duration of their reigns[2] were:

  1. Amlaith, T.A. 861946, eldest son of Eärendur, tenth King of Arnor.
  2. Beleg, T.A. 9461029.
  3. Mallor, T.A. 10291110.
  4. Celepharn, T.A. 11101191.
  5. Celebrindor, T.A. 11911272.
  6. Malvegil, T.A. 12721349.
  7. Argeleb I, T.A. 13491356.
  8. Arveleg I, T.A. 13561409.
  9. Araphor, T.A. 14091589.
  10. Argeleb II, T.A. 15891670.
  11. Arvegil, T.A. 16701743.
  12. Arveleg II, T.A. 17431813.
  13. Araval, T.A. 18131891.
  14. Araphant, T.A. 18911964.
  15. Arvedui, T.A. 19641974, last king of the north kingdom.

See Also

For the family tree of the Kings of Arthedain, as well as that of Arnor and the Chieftains, see the House of Isildur.

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 J.R.R. Tolkien, The Lord of the Rings, Appendix B, "The Third Age"
  2. 2.0 2.1 J.R.R. Tolkien, The Lord of the Rings, Appendix A, "The Númenorean Kings", "The Realms in Exile", "The Northern Line: Heirs of Isildur"
  3. J.R.R. Tolkien, The Lord of the Rings, Appendix A, "The Númenorean Kings", "Eriador, Arnor, and the Heirs of Isildur"