King of Rohan: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
No edit summary |
m (Revert vandalism) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|align="right"|1. | |align="right"|1. | ||
|[[Eorl]] ''the Young'', son of [[Léod]] | |[[Eorl]] ''the Young'', son of [[Léod]] | ||
|align="right"|2510 | |align="right"|2510 – 2545 | ||
|- | |||
|align="right"|2. | |||
|[[Brego]] | |||
|align="right"|2545 – 2570 | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|3. | |||
|[[Aldor]] ''the Old'' | |||
|align="right"|2570 – 2645 | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|4. | |||
|[[Fréa]] | |||
|align="right"|2645 – 2659 | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|5. | |||
|[[Fréawine]] | |||
|align="right"|2659 – 2680 | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|6. | |||
|[[Goldwine]] | |||
|align="right"|2680 – 2699 | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|7. | |||
|[[Déor]] | |||
|align="right"|2699 – 2718 | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|8. | |||
|[[Gram]] | |||
|align="right"|2718 – 2741 | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|9. | |||
|[[Helm Hammerhand|Helm ''Hammerhand'']] | |||
|align="right"|2741 – 2759 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|colspan=2|''Helm's two sons were killed by the [[Dunlendings]] during the [[Long Winter]]. <br/>His sister-son (sister's son), [[Fréaláf Hildeson|Fréaláf ''Hildeson'']], became the first king of the second line.'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=3 align="center" style="background: #ccc"|'''Second Line''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|10. | |||
|[[Fréaláf Hildeson|Fréaláf ''Hildeson'']] | |||
|align="right"|2759 – 2798 | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|11. | |||
|[[Brytta Léofa|Brytta ''Léofa'']] | |||
|align="right"|2798 – 2842 | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|12. | |||
|[[Walda]] | |||
|align="right"|2842 – 2851 | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|13. | |||
|[[Folca]] ''the Hunter'' | |||
|align="right"|2851 – 2864 | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|14. | |||
|[[Folcwine]] | |||
|align="right"|2864 – 2903 | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|15. | |||
|[[Fengel]] | |||
|align="right"|2903 – 2953 | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|16. | |||
|[[Thengel]] | |||
|align="right"|2953 – 2980 | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|17. | |||
|[[Théoden]] ''Ednew'' | |||
|align="right"|2980 – 3019 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|colspan=2|''Théoden's only son, [[Théodred]], was slain at [[First Battle of the Fords of Isen]]. <br/>His sister-son, [[Éomer]], became the first King of the third line.'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=3 align="center" style="background: #ccc"|'''Third Line''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|18. | |||
|[[Éomer]] ''Éadig'' | |||
|align="right"|3019 – [[Fourth Age|IV]] 63 | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|19. | |||
|[[Elfwine]] | |||
|align="right"|IV 63 – ? | |||
|} | |||
See also: [[House of Eorl]] | |||
[[Category: Titles]] |
Revision as of 21:14, 14 July 2007
All dates are in the Third Age, except where noted. All of the Kings were of the same dynasty, the House of Eorl, divided into separate Lines when a king was not succeeded by his direct male descendant (in both cases the nephew of the king ascended the throne).
First Line | ||
1. | Eorl the Young, son of Léod | 2510 – 2545 |
2. | Brego | 2545 – 2570 |
3. | Aldor the Old | 2570 – 2645 |
4. | Fréa | 2645 – 2659 |
5. | Fréawine | 2659 – 2680 |
6. | Goldwine | 2680 – 2699 |
7. | Déor | 2699 – 2718 |
8. | Gram | 2718 – 2741 |
9. | Helm Hammerhand | 2741 – 2759 |
Helm's two sons were killed by the Dunlendings during the Long Winter. His sister-son (sister's son), Fréaláf Hildeson, became the first king of the second line. | ||
Second Line | ||
10. | Fréaláf Hildeson | 2759 – 2798 |
11. | Brytta Léofa | 2798 – 2842 |
12. | Walda | 2842 – 2851 |
13. | Folca the Hunter | 2851 – 2864 |
14. | Folcwine | 2864 – 2903 |
15. | Fengel | 2903 – 2953 |
16. | Thengel | 2953 – 2980 |
17. | Théoden Ednew | 2980 – 3019 |
Théoden's only son, Théodred, was slain at First Battle of the Fords of Isen. His sister-son, Éomer, became the first King of the third line. | ||
Third Line | ||
18. | Éomer Éadig | 3019 – IV 63 |
19. | Elfwine | IV 63 – ? |
See also: House of Eorl