List of Tolkien-related podcasts: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
KingAragorn (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
(Removed subjective statement) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Riddles in the Dark (podcast)|Riddles in the Dark]]'' | |''[[Riddles in the Dark (podcast)|Riddles in the Dark]]'' | ||
|[[ | |[[Mythgard Institute]] and [[Middle-earth Network]] | ||
|Active | |Active | ||
|[http://www.mythgard.org/exclusives/riddles-in-the-dark/ Website] | |[http://www.mythgard.org/exclusives/riddles-in-the-dark/ Website] | ||
|[[Corey Olsen]] and Dave Kale (and Trish Lambert) discuss the forthcoming [[The Hobbit | |[[Corey Olsen]] and Dave Kale (and Trish Lambert) discuss the forthcoming [[The Hobbit (film series)|''The Hobbit'' (film series)]]. | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Secrets of The Hobbit]]'' | |||
|[http://sqpn.com/ SQPN.com] | |||
|Active | |||
|[http://thehobbit.sqpn.com/ Website] | |||
|Fr Roderick and Dave Kale discuss news of the forthcoming [[The Hobbit (film series)|''The Hobbit'' (film series)]]. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Silver Leaves (podcast)|Silver Leaves]]'' | |||
|[[Silver Leaves]], [[the White Tree Fund]] | |||
|Active | |||
|[http://whitetreefund.org/multimedia/silver-leaves-podcast/ Website] | |||
|A podcast from the journal team of ''[[Silver Leaves]]''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Council of Westmarch]]'' | |''[[The Council of Westmarch]]'' | ||
Line 56: | Line 68: | ||
|[http://tfi.mymiddleearth.com/ Website], [http://feeds.feedburner.com/FoundersInklings RSS Feed] | |[http://tfi.mymiddleearth.com/ Website], [http://feeds.feedburner.com/FoundersInklings RSS Feed] | ||
|A podcast by the founders of the [[Middle-earth Network]]. | |A podcast by the founders of the [[Middle-earth Network]]. | ||
|- | |||
|''[[The Legendarium Podcast]]'' | |||
|[http://thelegendariumpodcast.com/ TheLegendariumPodcast.com] | |||
|Active | |||
|[http://thelegendariumpodcast.com/ Website], [http://thelegendarium.podbean.com/feed/ RSS Feed] | |||
|A podcast by one Tolkien expert and one Tolkien newcomer. Book-club style, taking it chapter-by-chapter. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Secrets of Middle-earth]]'' | |''[[The Secrets of Middle-earth]]'' | ||
Line 68: | Line 86: | ||
|[http://aldasaga.com/ Website], [http://www.aldasaga.com/rss.xml RSS Feed] | |[http://aldasaga.com/ Website], [http://www.aldasaga.com/rss.xml RSS Feed] | ||
|A podcast about the [[Old Norse]] influences on [[J.R.R. Tolkien]]. | |A podcast about the [[Old Norse]] influences on [[J.R.R. Tolkien]]. | ||
|- | |||
|''Tolkien at Oxford'' | |||
|[http://podcasts.ox.ac.uk/ University of Oxford Podcasts] | |||
|Irregular | |||
|[http://podcasts.ox.ac.uk/series/tolkien-oxford Website] | |||
|Podcasts that explore the relationship between J.R.R. Tolkien and Oxford University, where he both studied and worked. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] | ||
[[Category:Podcasts| ]] | [[Category:Podcasts| ]] |
Revision as of 12:21, 27 June 2014
- See also: Category:Podcasts
This page is a list of Tolkien-related podcasts.
Name | Producer | Activity | Availability | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
A Casual Stroll to Mordor | Middle-earth Network | Active | Website | A podcast about the The Lord of the Rings Online. |
LOTRO Quest | Middle-earth Network | Active | Website | A podcast for people that play The Lord of the Rings Online to join a quest and have their teamspeak chats turned into a podcast. |
Middle-earth Minutes | Middle-earth Network | Active | Website | A father and son podcasting team discuss news and all things J.R.R. Tolkien. |
Middle-earth Network Specials | Middle-earth Network | Active | Website, RSS Feed | Podcasts from the Middle-earth Network with special guests. |
Middle-earth Talk Radio | Middle-earth Radio | Active | Website | Michael Martinez and Hawke Robinson discuss topics related to J.R.R. Tolkien. |
Riddles in the Dark | Mythgard Institute and Middle-earth Network | Active | Website | Corey Olsen and Dave Kale (and Trish Lambert) discuss the forthcoming The Hobbit (film series). |
Secrets of The Hobbit | SQPN.com | Active | Website | Fr Roderick and Dave Kale discuss news of the forthcoming The Hobbit (film series). |
Silver Leaves | Silver Leaves, the White Tree Fund | Active | Website | A podcast from the journal team of Silver Leaves. |
The Council of Westmarch | Middle-earth Network | Active | Websie | A podcast by a Montana, United States, area Tolkien fan community. |
The Founders' Inklings | Middle-earth Network | Active | Website, RSS Feed | A podcast by the founders of the Middle-earth Network. |
The Legendarium Podcast | TheLegendariumPodcast.com | Active | Website, RSS Feed | A podcast by one Tolkien expert and one Tolkien newcomer. Book-club style, taking it chapter-by-chapter. |
The Secrets of Middle-earth | SQPN.com | Active | Website | A podcast, hosted by Fr Roderick, discussing all things J.R.R. Tolkien. |
Tolkien and Old Norse | Brent Landon | Active | Website, RSS Feed | A podcast about the Old Norse influences on J.R.R. Tolkien. |
Tolkien at Oxford | University of Oxford Podcasts | Irregular | Website | Podcasts that explore the relationship between J.R.R. Tolkien and Oxford University, where he both studied and worked. |