List of Tolkien-related podcasts: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
m (Reordered to place active podcasts at top) |
m (Undo revision 283258 by Thelegendarium (talk) Podcasts can be ordered anyway) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
!style="background: #F2E6CE;"|Availability | !style="background: #F2E6CE;"|Availability | ||
!style="background: #F2E6CE;width:40%;"|Description | !style="background: #F2E6CE;width:40%;"|Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[A Casual Stroll to Mordor]]'' | |''[[A Casual Stroll to Mordor]]'' | ||
Line 51: | Line 32: | ||
|[http://menetspecials.mymiddleearth.com/ Website], [http://feeds.feedburner.com/MeNetSpecials RSS Feed] | |[http://menetspecials.mymiddleearth.com/ Website], [http://feeds.feedburner.com/MeNetSpecials RSS Feed] | ||
|Podcasts from the [[Middle-earth Network]] with special guests. | |Podcasts from the [[Middle-earth Network]] with special guests. | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Middle-earth Talk Radio]]'' | |||
|Middle-earth Radio | |||
|Active | |||
|[http://www.middle-earthtalk.com/ Website] | |||
|[[Michael Martinez]] and [[Hawke Robinson]] discuss topics related to [[J.R.R. Tolkien]]. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Riddles in the Dark (podcast)|Riddles in the Dark]]'' | |||
|[[Mythgard Institute]] and [[Middle-earth Network]] | |||
|Active | |||
|[http://www.mythgard.org/exclusives/riddles-in-the-dark/ Website] | |||
|[[Corey Olsen]] and Dave Kale (and Trish Lambert) discuss the forthcoming [[The Hobbit (film series)|''The Hobbit'' (film series)]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Secrets of The Hobbit]]'' | |''[[Secrets of The Hobbit]]'' | ||
Line 75: | Line 68: | ||
|[http://tfi.mymiddleearth.com/ Website], [http://feeds.feedburner.com/FoundersInklings RSS Feed] | |[http://tfi.mymiddleearth.com/ Website], [http://feeds.feedburner.com/FoundersInklings RSS Feed] | ||
|A podcast by the founders of the [[Middle-earth Network]]. | |A podcast by the founders of the [[Middle-earth Network]]. | ||
|- | |||
|''[[The Legendarium Podcast]]'' | |||
|[http://www.thelegendariumpodcast.com/thelordoftherings/ TheLegendariumPodcast.com] | |||
|Active | |||
|[http://thelegendariumpodcast.com/ Website], [http://thelegendarium.podbean.com/feed/ RSS Feed] | |||
|A podcast by one Tolkien expert and one Tolkien newcomer. Book-club style, taking it chapter-by-chapter. Also with a Silmarillion series. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Secrets of Middle-earth]]'' | |''[[The Secrets of Middle-earth]]'' |
Revision as of 11:57, 8 November 2015
- See also: Category:Podcasts
This page is a list of Tolkien-related podcasts.
Name | Producer | Activity | Availability | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
A Casual Stroll to Mordor | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website | A podcast about the The Lord of the Rings Online. |
LOTRO Quest | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website | A podcast for people that play The Lord of the Rings Online to join a quest and have their teamspeak chats turned into a podcast. |
Middle-earth Minutes | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website | A father and son podcasting team discuss news and all things J.R.R. Tolkien. |
Middle-earth Network Specials | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website, RSS Feed | Podcasts from the Middle-earth Network with special guests. |
Middle-earth Talk Radio | Middle-earth Radio | Active | Website | Michael Martinez and Hawke Robinson discuss topics related to J.R.R. Tolkien. |
Riddles in the Dark | Mythgard Institute and Middle-earth Network | Active | Website | Corey Olsen and Dave Kale (and Trish Lambert) discuss the forthcoming The Hobbit (film series). |
Secrets of The Hobbit | SQPN.com | Inactive | Website | Fr Roderick and Dave Kale discuss news of the forthcoming The Hobbit (film series). |
Silver Leaves | Silver Leaves, the White Tree Fund | Inactive | Website | A podcast from the journal team of Silver Leaves. |
The Council of Westmarch | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website | A podcast by a Montana, United States, area Tolkien fan community. |
The Founders' Inklings | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website, RSS Feed | A podcast by the founders of the Middle-earth Network. |
The Legendarium Podcast | TheLegendariumPodcast.com | Active | Website, RSS Feed | A podcast by one Tolkien expert and one Tolkien newcomer. Book-club style, taking it chapter-by-chapter. Also with a Silmarillion series. |
The Secrets of Middle-earth | SQPN.com | Inactive | Website | A podcast, hosted by Fr Roderick, discussing all things J.R.R. Tolkien. |
Tolkien and Old Norse | Brent Landon | Inactive | Website, RSS Feed | A podcast about the Old Norse influences on J.R.R. Tolkien. |
Tolkien at Oxford | University of Oxford Podcasts | Irregular | Website | Podcasts that explore the relationship between J.R.R. Tolkien and Oxford University, where he both studied and worked. |