List of Tolkien-related podcasts: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
KingAragorn (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{Seealso|:Category:Podcasts}} This page is a '''list of Tolkien-related podcasts. {| style="width:100%;text-align:center;margin-left:auto;margin-right:auto;"...") |
mNo edit summary |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|''[[A Casual Stroll to Mordor]]'' | |''[[A Casual Stroll to Mordor]]'' | ||
|[[Middle-earth Network]] | |[[Middle-earth Network]] | ||
| | |Inactive | ||
|[http://radio.mymiddleearth.com/category/casualstrolltomordor Website] | |[http://radio.mymiddleearth.com/category/casualstrolltomordor Website] | ||
|A podcast about the ''[[The Lord of the Rings Online]]''. | |A podcast about the ''[[The Lord of the Rings Online]]''. | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|''[[LOTRO Quest]]'' | |''[[LOTRO Quest]]'' | ||
|[[Middle-earth Network]] | |[[Middle-earth Network]] | ||
| | |Inactive | ||
|[http://lotroquest.mymiddleearth.com/ Website] | |[http://lotroquest.mymiddleearth.com/ Website] | ||
|A podcast for people that play ''[[The Lord of the Rings Online]]'' to join a quest and have their teamspeak chats turned into a podcast. | |A podcast for people that play ''[[The Lord of the Rings Online]]'' to join a quest and have their teamspeak chats turned into a podcast. | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|''[[Middle-earth Minutes]]'' | |''[[Middle-earth Minutes]]'' | ||
|[[Middle-earth Network]] | |[[Middle-earth Network]] | ||
| | |Inactive | ||
|[http://middleearthminutes.mymiddleearth.com/ Website] | |[http://middleearthminutes.mymiddleearth.com/ Website] | ||
|A father and son podcasting team discuss news and all things J.R.R. Tolkien. | |A father and son podcasting team discuss news and all things J.R.R. Tolkien. | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|''[[Middle-earth Network Specials]]'' | |''[[Middle-earth Network Specials]]'' | ||
|[[Middle-earth Network]] | |[[Middle-earth Network]] | ||
| | |Inactive | ||
|[http://menetspecials.mymiddleearth.com/ Website], [http://feeds.feedburner.com/MeNetSpecials RSS Feed] | |[http://menetspecials.mymiddleearth.com/ Website], [http://feeds.feedburner.com/MeNetSpecials RSS Feed] | ||
|Podcasts from the [[Middle-earth Network]] with special guests. | |Podcasts from the [[Middle-earth Network]] with special guests. | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|Active | |Active | ||
|[http://www.mythgard.org/exclusives/riddles-in-the-dark/ Website] | |[http://www.mythgard.org/exclusives/riddles-in-the-dark/ Website] | ||
|[[Corey | |[[Corey Olsen]] and Dave Kale (and Trish Lambert) discuss the forthcoming [[The Hobbit (film series)|''The Hobbit'' (film series)]]. | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Secrets of The Hobbit]]'' | |||
|[http://sqpn.com/ SQPN.com] | |||
|Inactive | |||
|[http://thehobbit.sqpn.com/ Website] | |||
|Fr Roderick and Dave Kale discuss news of the forthcoming [[The Hobbit (film series)|''The Hobbit'' (film series)]]. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Silver Leaves (podcast)|Silver Leaves]]'' | |||
|[[Silver Leaves]], [[the White Tree Fund]] | |||
|Inactive | |||
|[http://whitetreefund.org/multimedia/silver-leaves-podcast/ Website] | |||
|A podcast from the journal team of ''[[Silver Leaves]]''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Council of Westmarch]]'' | |''[[The Council of Westmarch]]'' | ||
|[[Middle-earth Network]] | |[[Middle-earth Network]] | ||
| | |Inactive | ||
|[http://cofwestmarch.mymiddleearth.com/ | |[http://cofwestmarch.mymiddleearth.com/ Website] | ||
|A podcast by a Montana, United States, area Tolkien fan community. | |A podcast by a Montana, United States, area Tolkien fan community. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Founders' Inklings]]'' | |''[[The Founders' Inklings]]'' | ||
|[[Middle-earth Network]] | |[[Middle-earth Network]] | ||
| | |Inactive | ||
|[http://tfi.mymiddleearth.com/ Website], [http://feeds.feedburner.com/FoundersInklings RSS Feed] | |[http://tfi.mymiddleearth.com/ Website], [http://feeds.feedburner.com/FoundersInklings RSS Feed] | ||
|A podcast by the founders of the [[Middle-earth Network]]. | |A podcast by the founders of the [[Middle-earth Network]]. | ||
|- | |||
|''[[The Legendarium Podcast]]'' | |||
|[http://www.thelegendariumpodcast.com/thelordoftherings/ TheLegendariumPodcast.com] | |||
|Active | |||
|[http://thelegendariumpodcast.com/ Website], [http://thelegendarium.podbean.com/feed/ RSS Feed] | |||
|A podcast by one Tolkien expert and one Tolkien newcomer. Book-club style, taking it chapter-by-chapter. Also with a Silmarillion series. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Secrets of Middle-earth]]'' | |||
|[http://sqpn.com/ SQPN.com] | |||
|Inactive | |||
|[http://middleearth.sqpn.com/ Website] | |||
|A podcast, hosted by Fr Roderick, discussing all things [[J.R.R. Tolkien]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Tolkien and Old Norse]]'' | |''[[Tolkien and Old Norse]]'' | ||
|Brent Landon | |Brent Landon | ||
| | |Inactive | ||
|[http://aldasaga.com/ Website], [http://www.aldasaga.com/rss.xml RSS Feed] | |[http://aldasaga.com/ Website], [http://www.aldasaga.com/rss.xml RSS Feed] | ||
|A podcast about the [[Old Norse]] influences on [[J.R.R. Tolkien]]. | |A podcast about the [[Old Norse]] influences on [[J.R.R. Tolkien]]. | ||
|- | |||
|''Tolkien at Oxford'' | |||
|[http://podcasts.ox.ac.uk/ University of Oxford Podcasts] | |||
|Irregular | |||
|[http://podcasts.ox.ac.uk/series/tolkien-oxford Website] | |||
|Podcasts that explore the relationship between J.R.R. Tolkien and Oxford University, where he both studied and worked. | |||
|- | |||
|''The Prancing Pony Podcast'' | |||
|Alan Sisto and Shawn E. Marchese | |||
|Active | |||
|[https://theprancingponypodcast.com/home/ Website] | |||
|A biweekly podcast about the Middle-earth legendarium of [[J.R.R. Tolkien]]. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] | ||
[[Category:Podcasts| ]] | [[Category:Podcasts| ]] |
Revision as of 23:54, 29 July 2017
- See also: Category:Podcasts
This page is a list of Tolkien-related podcasts.
Name | Producer | Activity | Availability | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
A Casual Stroll to Mordor | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website | A podcast about the The Lord of the Rings Online. |
LOTRO Quest | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website | A podcast for people that play The Lord of the Rings Online to join a quest and have their teamspeak chats turned into a podcast. |
Middle-earth Minutes | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website | A father and son podcasting team discuss news and all things J.R.R. Tolkien. |
Middle-earth Network Specials | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website, RSS Feed | Podcasts from the Middle-earth Network with special guests. |
Middle-earth Talk Radio | Middle-earth Radio | Active | Website | Michael Martinez and Hawke Robinson discuss topics related to J.R.R. Tolkien. |
Riddles in the Dark | Mythgard Institute and Middle-earth Network | Active | Website | Corey Olsen and Dave Kale (and Trish Lambert) discuss the forthcoming The Hobbit (film series). |
Secrets of The Hobbit | SQPN.com | Inactive | Website | Fr Roderick and Dave Kale discuss news of the forthcoming The Hobbit (film series). |
Silver Leaves | Silver Leaves, the White Tree Fund | Inactive | Website | A podcast from the journal team of Silver Leaves. |
The Council of Westmarch | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website | A podcast by a Montana, United States, area Tolkien fan community. |
The Founders' Inklings | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website, RSS Feed | A podcast by the founders of the Middle-earth Network. |
The Legendarium Podcast | TheLegendariumPodcast.com | Active | Website, RSS Feed | A podcast by one Tolkien expert and one Tolkien newcomer. Book-club style, taking it chapter-by-chapter. Also with a Silmarillion series. |
The Secrets of Middle-earth | SQPN.com | Inactive | Website | A podcast, hosted by Fr Roderick, discussing all things J.R.R. Tolkien. |
Tolkien and Old Norse | Brent Landon | Inactive | Website, RSS Feed | A podcast about the Old Norse influences on J.R.R. Tolkien. |
Tolkien at Oxford | University of Oxford Podcasts | Irregular | Website | Podcasts that explore the relationship between J.R.R. Tolkien and Oxford University, where he both studied and worked. |
The Prancing Pony Podcast | Alan Sisto and Shawn E. Marchese | Active | Website | A biweekly podcast about the Middle-earth legendarium of J.R.R. Tolkien. |