List of Tolkien-related podcasts: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
KingAragorn (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
m (updated QL URL) |
||
(25 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|''[[A Casual Stroll to Mordor]]'' | |''[[A Casual Stroll to Mordor]]'' | ||
|[[Middle-earth Network]] | |[[Middle-earth Network]] | ||
| | |Inactive | ||
|[http://radio.mymiddleearth.com/category/casualstrolltomordor Website] | |[http://radio.mymiddleearth.com/category/casualstrolltomordor Website] | ||
|A podcast about the ''[[The Lord of the Rings Online]]''. | |A podcast about the ''[[The Lord of the Rings Online]]''. | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Amon Sûl (podcast)|Amon Sûl]]'' | |||
|[http://ancientfaith.com Ancient Faith Radio] | |||
|Active | |||
|[http://tolkienpodcast.com/ Website], [http://feeds.ancientfaith.com/AmonSul RSS Feed] | |||
|A podcast about Tolkien's life and works from an Orthodox Christian perspective, hosted by Orthodox Archpriest Andrew Stephen Damick. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[LOTRO Quest]]'' | |''[[LOTRO Quest]]'' | ||
|[[Middle-earth Network]] | |[[Middle-earth Network]] | ||
| | |Inactive | ||
|[http://lotroquest.mymiddleearth.com/ Website] | |[http://lotroquest.mymiddleearth.com/ Website] | ||
|A podcast for people that play ''[[The Lord of the Rings Online]]'' to join a quest and have their teamspeak chats turned into a podcast. | |A podcast for people that play ''[[The Lord of the Rings Online]]'' to join a quest and have their teamspeak chats turned into a podcast. | ||
Line 23: | Line 29: | ||
|''[[Middle-earth Minutes]]'' | |''[[Middle-earth Minutes]]'' | ||
|[[Middle-earth Network]] | |[[Middle-earth Network]] | ||
| | |Inactive | ||
|[http://middleearthminutes.mymiddleearth.com/ Website] | |[http://middleearthminutes.mymiddleearth.com/ Website] | ||
|A father and son podcasting team discuss news and all things J.R.R. Tolkien. | |A father and son podcasting team discuss news and all things J.R.R. Tolkien. | ||
Line 29: | Line 35: | ||
|''[[Middle-earth Network Specials]]'' | |''[[Middle-earth Network Specials]]'' | ||
|[[Middle-earth Network]] | |[[Middle-earth Network]] | ||
| | |Inactive | ||
|[http://menetspecials.mymiddleearth.com/ Website], [http://feeds.feedburner.com/MeNetSpecials RSS Feed] | |[http://menetspecials.mymiddleearth.com/ Website], [http://feeds.feedburner.com/MeNetSpecials RSS Feed] | ||
|Podcasts from the [[Middle-earth Network]] with special guests. | |Podcasts from the [[Middle-earth Network]] with special guests. | ||
Line 38: | Line 44: | ||
|[http://www.middle-earthtalk.com/ Website] | |[http://www.middle-earthtalk.com/ Website] | ||
|[[Michael Martinez]] and [[Hawke Robinson]] discuss topics related to [[J.R.R. Tolkien]]. | |[[Michael Martinez]] and [[Hawke Robinson]] discuss topics related to [[J.R.R. Tolkien]]. | ||
|- | |||
|''Queer Lodgings: A Tolkien Podcast'' | |||
|Queer Lodgings Podcast | |||
|Active | |||
|[https://www.queerlodgings.com Website] | |||
|A group of fans and scholars, discussing Middle-earth from a lgbtq+-focused, intersectional, antiracist, and non-christian perspective. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Riddles in the Dark (podcast)|Riddles in the Dark]]'' | |''[[Riddles in the Dark (podcast)|Riddles in the Dark]]'' | ||
|[[ | |[[Mythgard Institute]] and [[Middle-earth Network]] | ||
|Active | |Active | ||
|[http://www.mythgard.org/exclusives/riddles-in-the-dark/ Website] | |[http://www.mythgard.org/exclusives/riddles-in-the-dark/ Website] | ||
|[[Corey Olsen]] and Dave Kale (and Trish Lambert) discuss the forthcoming [[The Hobbit | |[[Corey Olsen]] and Dave Kale (and Trish Lambert) discuss the forthcoming [[The Hobbit (film series)|''The Hobbit'' (film series)]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Secrets of The Hobbit]]'' | |''[[Secrets of The Hobbit]]'' | ||
|[http://sqpn.com/ SQPN.com] | |[http://sqpn.com/ SQPN.com] | ||
| | |Inactive | ||
|[http://thehobbit.sqpn.com/ Website] | |[http://thehobbit.sqpn.com/ Website] | ||
|Fr Roderick and Dave Kale discuss news of the forthcoming [[The Hobbit | |Fr Roderick and Dave Kale discuss news of the forthcoming [[The Hobbit (film series)|''The Hobbit'' (film series)]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Silver Leaves (podcast)|Silver Leaves]]'' | |''[[Silver Leaves (podcast)|Silver Leaves]]'' | ||
|[[Silver Leaves]], [[the White Tree Fund]] | |[[Silver Leaves]], [[the White Tree Fund]] | ||
| | |Inactive | ||
|[http://whitetreefund.org/multimedia/silver-leaves-podcast/ Website] | |[http://whitetreefund.org/multimedia/silver-leaves-podcast/ Website] | ||
|A podcast from the journal team of ''[[Silver Leaves]]''. | |A podcast from the journal team of ''[[Silver Leaves]]''. | ||
|- | |||
|''Sith Lord of the Rings'' | |||
|Sith Lord of the Rings | |||
|Active | |||
|[https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/sith-lord-of-the-rings/id1451381354?mt=2 RSS Feed] | |||
|Weekly news and discussion podcast covering Star Wars, Middle-earth, and much more. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Council of Westmarch]]'' | |''[[The Council of Westmarch]]'' | ||
|[[Middle-earth Network]] | |[[Middle-earth Network]] | ||
| | |Inactive | ||
|[http://cofwestmarch.mymiddleearth.com/ | |[http://cofwestmarch.mymiddleearth.com/ Website] | ||
|A podcast by a Montana, United States, area Tolkien fan community. | |A podcast by a Montana, United States, area Tolkien fan community. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Founders' Inklings]]'' | |''[[The Founders' Inklings]]'' | ||
|[[Middle-earth Network]] | |[[Middle-earth Network]] | ||
| | |Inactive | ||
|[http://tfi.mymiddleearth.com/ Website], [http://feeds.feedburner.com/FoundersInklings RSS Feed] | |[http://tfi.mymiddleearth.com/ Website], [http://feeds.feedburner.com/FoundersInklings RSS Feed] | ||
|A podcast by the founders of the [[Middle-earth Network]]. | |A podcast by the founders of the [[Middle-earth Network]]. | ||
|- | |||
|''[[The Legendarium Podcast]]'' | |||
|[http://www.thelegendariumpodcast.com/thelordoftherings/ TheLegendariumPodcast.com] | |||
|Active | |||
|[http://thelegendariumpodcast.com/ Website], [http://thelegendarium.podbean.com/feed/ RSS Feed] | |||
|A podcast by one Tolkien expert and one Tolkien newcomer. Book-club style, taking it chapter-by-chapter. Also with a Silmarillion series. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Secrets of Middle-earth]]'' | |''[[The Secrets of Middle-earth]]'' | ||
|[http://sqpn.com/ SQPN.com] | |[http://sqpn.com/ SQPN.com] | ||
| | |Inactive | ||
|[http://middleearth.sqpn.com/ Website] | |[http://middleearth.sqpn.com/ Website] | ||
|A podcast, hosted by Fr Roderick, discussing all things [[J.R.R. Tolkien]]. | |A podcast, hosted by Fr Roderick, discussing all things [[J.R.R. Tolkien]]. | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Speak Friend and Enter]]'' | |||
|Leah Weiss | |||
|Active | |||
|[http://www.speakfriendpod.com Website], [http://www.speakfriendpod.com/feed.xml RSS Feed] | |||
|A weekly podcast that uses [[J.R.R. Tolkien]]'s books to fill in the Lord of the Rings movies' gaps. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Tolkien and Old Norse]]'' | |''[[Tolkien and Old Norse]]'' | ||
|Brent Landon | |Brent Landon | ||
| | |Inactive | ||
|[http://aldasaga.com/ Website], [http://www.aldasaga.com/rss.xml RSS Feed] | |[http://aldasaga.com/ Website], [http://www.aldasaga.com/rss.xml RSS Feed] | ||
|A podcast about the [[Old Norse]] influences on [[J.R.R. Tolkien]]. | |A podcast about the [[Old Norse]] influences on [[J.R.R. Tolkien]]. | ||
Line 86: | Line 116: | ||
|[http://podcasts.ox.ac.uk/series/tolkien-oxford Website] | |[http://podcasts.ox.ac.uk/series/tolkien-oxford Website] | ||
|Podcasts that explore the relationship between J.R.R. Tolkien and Oxford University, where he both studied and worked. | |Podcasts that explore the relationship between J.R.R. Tolkien and Oxford University, where he both studied and worked. | ||
|} | |- | ||
|''[[The Prancing Pony Podcast]]'' | |||
|[[Alan Sisto]] and [[Shawn E. Marchese]] | |||
|Active | |||
|[https://theprancingponypodcast.com/home/ Website] | |||
|A weekly podcast about the Middle-earth Legendarium of [[J.R.R. Tolkien]]. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Red Book]]'' | |||
|[[Steven Gibb]] | |||
|Active | |||
|[https://anchor.fm/red-book Website], [https://anchor.fm/s/9eea5238/podcast/rss/ RSS Feed] | |||
|A podcast exploring the Legendarium of [[J.R.R. Tolkien]]. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Rings of Power Wrap-up]]'' | |||
|[[Alan Sisto]], [[James Tauber]], [[Sara Brown]] | |||
|Active | |||
|[https://ringswrapup.com/ Website] | |||
|Podcast about [[The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power]]. | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Texas Tolkien Talk Podcast]]'' | |||
|Chad High and Chad Bornholdt | |||
|Active | |||
|[http://www.TexasTolkien.com/ Website], [https://feeds.buzzsprout.com/1794710.rss/ RSS Feed] | |||
|Multiple-Guest-Driven Panel Discussions where YOU can lead an episode. | |||
|- | |||
|''Lore of the Rings'' | |||
|Aaron Airmet | |||
|Active | |||
|[https://redcircle.com/shows/a7304417-1713-4239-8d0f-996ff4e2c174 Website], [https://feeds.redcircle.com/a7304417-1713-4239-8d0f-996ff4e2c174 RSS Feed] | |||
|Weekly, short podcast episodes that wander the world and works of Tolkien; including chapter by chapter reading guides on The Silmarillion and The Hobbit, connections to Peter Jackson's movies, Rings of Power breakdowns, and more. | |||
|-} | |||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] | ||
[[Category:Podcasts| ]] | [[Category:Podcasts| ]] |
Latest revision as of 04:16, 26 May 2023
- See also: Category:Podcasts
This page is a list of Tolkien-related podcasts.
Name | Producer | Activity | Availability | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
A Casual Stroll to Mordor | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website | A podcast about the The Lord of the Rings Online. |
Amon Sûl | Ancient Faith Radio | Active | Website, RSS Feed | A podcast about Tolkien's life and works from an Orthodox Christian perspective, hosted by Orthodox Archpriest Andrew Stephen Damick. |
LOTRO Quest | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website | A podcast for people that play The Lord of the Rings Online to join a quest and have their teamspeak chats turned into a podcast. |
Middle-earth Minutes | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website | A father and son podcasting team discuss news and all things J.R.R. Tolkien. |
Middle-earth Network Specials | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website, RSS Feed | Podcasts from the Middle-earth Network with special guests. |
Middle-earth Talk Radio | Middle-earth Radio | Active | Website | Michael Martinez and Hawke Robinson discuss topics related to J.R.R. Tolkien. |
Queer Lodgings: A Tolkien Podcast | Queer Lodgings Podcast | Active | Website | A group of fans and scholars, discussing Middle-earth from a lgbtq+-focused, intersectional, antiracist, and non-christian perspective. |
Riddles in the Dark | Mythgard Institute and Middle-earth Network | Active | Website | Corey Olsen and Dave Kale (and Trish Lambert) discuss the forthcoming The Hobbit (film series). |
Secrets of The Hobbit | SQPN.com | Inactive | Website | Fr Roderick and Dave Kale discuss news of the forthcoming The Hobbit (film series). |
Silver Leaves | Silver Leaves, the White Tree Fund | Inactive | Website | A podcast from the journal team of Silver Leaves. |
Sith Lord of the Rings | Sith Lord of the Rings | Active | RSS Feed | Weekly news and discussion podcast covering Star Wars, Middle-earth, and much more. |
The Council of Westmarch | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website | A podcast by a Montana, United States, area Tolkien fan community. |
The Founders' Inklings | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website, RSS Feed | A podcast by the founders of the Middle-earth Network. |
The Legendarium Podcast | TheLegendariumPodcast.com | Active | Website, RSS Feed | A podcast by one Tolkien expert and one Tolkien newcomer. Book-club style, taking it chapter-by-chapter. Also with a Silmarillion series. |
The Secrets of Middle-earth | SQPN.com | Inactive | Website | A podcast, hosted by Fr Roderick, discussing all things J.R.R. Tolkien. |
Speak Friend and Enter | Leah Weiss | Active | Website, RSS Feed | A weekly podcast that uses J.R.R. Tolkien's books to fill in the Lord of the Rings movies' gaps. |
Tolkien and Old Norse | Brent Landon | Inactive | Website, RSS Feed | A podcast about the Old Norse influences on J.R.R. Tolkien. |
Tolkien at Oxford | University of Oxford Podcasts | Irregular | Website | Podcasts that explore the relationship between J.R.R. Tolkien and Oxford University, where he both studied and worked. |
The Prancing Pony Podcast | Alan Sisto and Shawn E. Marchese | Active | Website | A weekly podcast about the Middle-earth Legendarium of J.R.R. Tolkien. |
The Red Book | Steven Gibb | Active | Website, RSS Feed | A podcast exploring the Legendarium of J.R.R. Tolkien. |
The Rings of Power Wrap-up | Alan Sisto, James Tauber, Sara Brown | Active | Website | Podcast about The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power. |
The Texas Tolkien Talk Podcast | Chad High and Chad Bornholdt | Active | Website, RSS Feed | Multiple-Guest-Driven Panel Discussions where YOU can lead an episode. |
Lore of the Rings | Aaron Airmet | Active | Website, RSS Feed | Weekly, short podcast episodes that wander the world and works of Tolkien; including chapter by chapter reading guides on The Silmarillion and The Hobbit, connections to Peter Jackson's movies, Rings of Power breakdowns, and more. |