Middle-earth: Shadow of War: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Middle-earth: Shadow of War''''' is an open world, action-adventure roleplaying video game developed by [[Monolith Productions]]. A sequel to the 2014 game ''[[Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor]]'', ''Shadow of War'' was released on 10 October 2017<ref>{{webcite|author=Tom Phillips|articlename=Middle-earth: Shadow of War release date delayed|dated=1 June 2017|website=Eurogamer.net|articleurl=http://www.eurogamer.net/articles/2017-06-01-middle-earth-shadow-of-war-release-date-delayed|accessed=2 June 2017}}</ref> for the Playstation 4, Xbox One, and Microsoft Windows. Set between the events of ''[[The Hobbit]]'' and ''[[The Lord of the Rings]]'', the game follows the continuing adventures of [[Gondorian]] Ranger [[Talion]] and the Elf-wraith [[Celebrimbor]] in their campaign against [[Sauron]].<ref>{{webcite|author=James Orry|articlename=Middle-earth: Shadow of War confirmed for Project Scorpio|dated=28 February 2017|website=Video Gamer|articleurl=https://www.videogamer.com/news/middle-earth-shadow-of-war-confirmed-for-project-scorpio|accessed=3 May 2017}}</ref> | '''''Middle-earth: Shadow of War''''' is an open world, action-adventure roleplaying video game developed by [[Monolith Productions]]. A sequel to the 2014 game ''[[Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor]]'', ''Shadow of War'' was released on 10 October 2017<ref>{{webcite|author=Tom Phillips|articlename=Middle-earth: Shadow of War release date delayed|dated=1 June 2017|website=Eurogamer.net|articleurl=http://www.eurogamer.net/articles/2017-06-01-middle-earth-shadow-of-war-release-date-delayed|accessed=2 June 2017}}</ref> for the Playstation 4, Xbox One, and Microsoft Windows. Set between the events of ''[[The Hobbit]]'' and ''[[The Lord of the Rings]]'', the game follows the continuing adventures of [[Gondorian]] Ranger [[Talion]] and the Elf-wraith [[Celebrimbor]] in their campaign against [[Sauron]].<ref>{{webcite|author=James Orry|articlename=Middle-earth: Shadow of War confirmed for Project Scorpio|dated=28 February 2017|website=Video Gamer|articleurl=https://www.videogamer.com/news/middle-earth-shadow-of-war-confirmed-for-project-scorpio|accessed=3 May 2017}}</ref> | ||
==Voice cast== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | |||
! Role !! Actor | |||
|- | |||
| [[Talion]] || [[Troy Baker]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Celebrimbor|The Wraith]] || [[Alister Duncan]] | |||
|- | |||
| Eltariel || [[Laura Bailey]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Isildur]] / Tarandor / Zog / Nemesis Orcs / Humans || [[Nolan North]] | |||
|- | |||
| Nazgul || [[Darin De Paul]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sauron]] || [[Steve Blum]] | |||
|- | |||
| Torvin || [[Adam Croasdell]] | |||
|- | |||
| Ioreth || [[Laura Bailey]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gollum]] || [[Liam O'Brien]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Galadriel]] || [[Jennifer Hale]] | |||
|- | |||
| Ratbag the Coward || [[Phil Lamarr]] | |||
|- | |||
| Queen Marwen || [[Claudia Black]] | |||
|- | |||
| Dirhael || [[Jack Quaid]] | |||
|- | |||
| Idril / Helm's Daughter || [[Nicole Tompkins]] | |||
|} | |||
{{references}} | {{references}} |
Revision as of 17:08, 27 August 2019
This article or section is a stub. Please help Tolkien Gateway by expanding it. |
This article or section needs expansion and/or modification. Please help the wiki by expanding it. |
This article or section is in the early stages of construction and should not be viewed as complete, or even close to being finished. |
Middle-earth: Shadow of War | |
---|---|
Video game | |
Developer | Monolith Productions |
Publisher | Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment |
Platform | PC, Playstation 4, Xbox 360, Xbox One |
Release date | 10 October 2017 |
Genre | Action role-playing |
Middle-earth: Shadow of War is an open world, action-adventure roleplaying video game developed by Monolith Productions. A sequel to the 2014 game Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor, Shadow of War was released on 10 October 2017[1] for the Playstation 4, Xbox One, and Microsoft Windows. Set between the events of The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings, the game follows the continuing adventures of Gondorian Ranger Talion and the Elf-wraith Celebrimbor in their campaign against Sauron.[2]
Voice cast
Role | Actor |
---|---|
Talion | Troy Baker |
The Wraith | Alister Duncan |
Eltariel | Laura Bailey |
Isildur / Tarandor / Zog / Nemesis Orcs / Humans | Nolan North |
Nazgul | Darin De Paul |
Sauron | Steve Blum |
Torvin | Adam Croasdell |
Ioreth | Laura Bailey |
Gollum | Liam O'Brien |
Galadriel | Jennifer Hale |
Ratbag the Coward | Phil Lamarr |
Queen Marwen | Claudia Black |
Dirhael | Jack Quaid |
Idril / Helm's Daughter | Nicole Tompkins |
References
- ↑ Tom Phillips, "Middle-earth: Shadow of War release date delayed" dated 1 June 2017, Eurogamer.net (accessed 2 June 2017)
- ↑ James Orry, "Middle-earth: Shadow of War confirmed for Project Scorpio" dated 28 February 2017, Video Gamer (accessed 3 May 2017)