Poems in The Lord of the Rings: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
No edit summary |
Spearwielder (talk | contribs) (→Book VI: authors and "performers") |
||
(70 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{disambig-more|Poem|[[Poetry (disambiguation)]]}} | |||
This article contains a list of poems found within ''[[The Lord of the Rings]]''. | This article contains a list of poems found within ''[[The Lord of the Rings]]''. | ||
==The Fellowship of the Ring== | ==''The Fellowship of the Ring''== | ||
===Book I=== | ===Book I=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! First line<br>Author !! Original title<br>Spoken, sung, or written by | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Road Goes Ever On (song)|The road goes ever on and on]]<br>[[Bilbo Baggins]] | |||
| sung by Bilbo | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ring Verse#Ring-verse|Three rings for the Elven-kings under the sky]]<br>probably by an unknown elf, incorporating a<br>translation of two lines written by Sauron | |||
| spoken by [[Gandalf]] | |||
|- | |||
| Upon the hearth the fire is red<br>Bilbo | |||
| [[A Walking Song]]<br>sung by [[Frodo Baggins]], [[Samwise Gamgee]], and<br>[[Peregrin Took]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Snow-white! Snow-white! O Lady Clear!|Snow-white! Snow-white! O Lady clear!]]<br>an unknown elf, transcribed as Frodo heard it | |||
| sung by [[Gildor]] or one of his companions | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ho! Ho! Ho! To the Bottle I Go|Ho! Ho! Ho! To the bottle I go]]<br>unknown, probably a hobbit | |||
| sung by Frodo, Samwise, Peregrin | |||
|- | |||
| Sing hey! for the bath at the close of day<br>unknown, possibly Bilbo | |||
| [[The Bath Song]]<br>sung by Peregrin | |||
|- | |||
| [[Farewell We Call to Hearth and Hall!|Farewell we call to hearth and hall!]]<br>[[Meriadoc Brandybuck]] and Peregin, after<br>[[Far over the Misty Mountains Cold]] | |||
| sung by Meriadoc and Peregrin | |||
|- | |||
| [[O! Wanderers in the Shadowed Land|O! Wanderers in the shadowed land]]<br>unknown, probably a hobbit | |||
| sung by Frodo, not complete | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hey dol! merry dol! ring a dong dillo!]]<br>[[Tom Bombadil]] | |||
| sung by Tom Bombadil | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hop along, my little friends, up the Withywindle!]]<br>Tom and [[Goldberry]] | |||
|first part sung by Tom, second by Goldberry | |||
|- | |||
| [[O slender as a willow-wand!]]<br>Frodo | |||
| sung by Frodo | |||
|- | |||
| [[I Had An Errand There: Gathering Water-Lilies|I had an errand there: gathering water-lilies]]<br>Tom | |||
| sung by Tom | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ho! Tom Bombadil, Tom Bombadillo!]]<br>Tom | |||
| sung by Tom, later by Frodo | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cold Be Hand and Heart and Bone|Cold be hand and heart and bone]]<br>unknown, possibly the [[Barrow-wight]] | |||
| sung by the Barrow-wight | |||
|- | |||
| [[Get Out! You old Wight! Vanish in the Sunlight!|Get Out, you old Wight! Vanish in the sunlight!]]<br>Tom | |||
| sung by Tom | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wake Now My Merry Lads! Wake and Hear Me Calling!|Wake now my merry lads! Wake and hear me calling]]<br>Tom | |||
| spoken by Tom | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hey! Now! Come Hoy Now! Whither Do You Wander?|Hey! Now! Come hoy now! Whither do you wander?]]<br>Tom | |||
| sung by Tom | |||
|- | |||
| There is an inn, a merry old inn<br>Bilbo | |||
| [[The Man in the Moon Stayed Up Too Late]]<br>sung by Frodo | |||
|- | |||
| [[Riddle of Strider|All that is gold does not glitter]]<br>Bilbo | |||
| written in a letter by Gandalf later spoken by Bilbo | |||
|- | |||
| Gil-galad was an Elven-king<br>an unknown elf, translated by Bilbo | |||
| [[The Fall of Gil-galad]]<br>spoken by Samwise, incomplete | |||
|- | |||
| The leaves were long, the grass was green<br>an unknown elf, translated by [[Aragorn]] | |||
| [[Song of Beren and Lúthien]]<br>chanted by Aragorn | |||
|- | |||
| Troll sat alone on his seat of stone<br>Samwise | |||
| [[The Stone Troll]]<br>spoken by Samwise | |||
|} | |||
===Book II=== | ===Book II=== | ||
==The Two Towers== | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |||
! First line<br>Author !! Original title<br>Spoken, sung, or written by | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eärendil was a mariner]]<br>Bilbo | |||
|chanted by Bilbo | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Elbereth Gilthoniel]]<br>an unknown elf | |||
|sung by an unknown elf of [[Rivendell]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Seek for the Sword that was broken]]<br>unknown, presumably supernatural | |||
|spoken by a voice in dreams | |||
|- | |||
|[[When winter first begins to bite]]<br>unknown | |||
|spoken by Bilbo | |||
|- | |||
|[[I sit beside the fire and think]]<br>Bilbo | |||
|sung by Bilbo | |||
|- | |||
|The world was young, the mountains green<br>an unknown dwarf | |||
|[[Song of Durin]]<br>sung by [[Gimli]] | |||
|- | |||
|An Elven-maid there was of old<br>an unknown elf, translated by an elf of Rivendell | |||
|[[Song of Nimrodel]]<br>sung by Legolas | |||
|- | |||
|[[When evening in the Shire was grey]]<br>Frodo; Samwise suggests a stanza to add | |||
|sung by Frodo | |||
|- | |||
|I sang of leaves, of leaves of gold<br>[[Galadriel]] | |||
|[[Galadriel's Song of Eldamar]]<br>sung by Galadriel | |||
|- | |||
|Ai! laurië lantar lassi súrinen<br>Galadriel | |||
|[[Namárië]]<br>sung by Galadriel | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==''The Two Towers''== | |||
===Book III=== | ===Book III=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! First line !! Original title | |||
|- | |||
|Through Rohan over fen and field where the long grass grows<br>Aragorn and Legolas | |||
|[[Lament for Boromir]]<br>each verse sung by its author | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gondor! Gondor, between the Mountains and the Sea!]]<br>unknown | |||
|spoken or sung by Aragorn | |||
|- | |||
|Learn now the lore of Living Creatures!<br>unknown, probably an elf; Peregrin suggests a line to add | |||
|[[Long List of the Ents]]<br>spoken or sung by [[Treebeard]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[In the Willow-meads of Tasarinan|In the willow-meads of Tasarinan I walked in the Spring]]<br>Treebeard | |||
|sung by Treebeard | |||
|- | |||
|When Spring unfolds the beechen leaf, and sap is in the bough<br>unknown, maybe an elf | |||
|[[The Ent and the Entwife]]<br>sung by Treebeard | |||
|- | |||
|O Orofarnê, Lassemista, Carnimiriê!<br>[[Bregalad]] | |||
|[[Bregalad's Song]]<br>sung by Bregalad | |||
|- | |||
|We come, we come with roll of drum<br>ents | |||
|[[The Ent's Marching Song]]<br>sung by ents | |||
|- | |||
|Where now are the Dúnedain, Elessar, Elessar?<br>Galadriel | |||
|[[Galadriel's Messages]]<br>spoken by Gandalf | |||
|- | |||
|Legolas Greenleaf long under tree<br>Galadriel | |||
|[[Galadriel's Messages]]<br>spoken by Gandalf | |||
|- | |||
|Where now the horse and the rider? Where is the horn that was blowing?<br>an unknown poet of [[Rohan]] | |||
|[[Lament for the Rohirrim]]<br>spoken or sung by Aragorn | |||
|- | |||
|In Dwimordene, in Lórien<br>unknown | |||
|[[Gandalf's Song of Lórien]]<br>sung by Gandalf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arise, arise, Riders of Théoden!|Arise now, arise, Riders of Théoden!]]<br>unknown | |||
|spoken by Théoden | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ere iron was found or tree was hewn]]<br>unknown, possibly Gandalf | |||
|spoken or sung by Gandalf | |||
|- | |||
|Ents the earthborn, old as mountains<br>Treebeard | |||
|an addition to the [[Long List of the Ents]]<br>spoken or sung by Treebeard | |||
|- | |||
|Tall ships and tall kings<br>unknown | |||
|[[Rhymes of Lore]]<br>sung by Gandalf | |||
|} | |||
===Book IV=== | ===Book IV=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! First line !! Original title | |||
|- | |||
|[[The cold hard lands]]<br>[[Gollum]] | |||
|sung by Gollum | |||
|- | |||
|Grey as a mouse<br>an unknown hobbit | |||
|[[Oliphaunt (poem)|Oliphaunt]]<br>spoken by Samwise | |||
|} | |||
==The Return of the King== | ==''The Return of the King''== | ||
===Book V=== | ===Book V=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! First line<br>Author !! Original title<br>Spoken, sung, or written by | |||
|- | |||
|[[Over the land there lies a long shadow]]<br>[[Malbeth]] | |||
|spoken by Aragorn | |||
|- | |||
|[[From dark Dunharrow in the dim morning]]<br>unknown poet of Rohan | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arise, arise, Riders of Théoden!]]<br>Théoden | |||
|spoken by Théoden | |||
|- | |||
|[[Out of doubt, out of dark, to the day’s rising]]<br>[[Éomer]] | |||
|spoken by Éomer | |||
|- | |||
|We heard of the horns in the hills ringing<br>a future poet ("maker") of Rohan | |||
|[[Song of the Mounds of Mundburg]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
|[[When the black breath blows]]<br>an unknown person of [[Gondor]] | |||
|spoken by the [[Warden of the Houses of Healing]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Silver flow the streams from Celos to Erui]]<br>an unknown elf | |||
|sung by Legolas | |||
|} | |||
===Book VI=== | ===Book VI=== | ||
[[Category:Poems]] | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |||
! First line<br>Author !! Original title<br>Spoken, sung, or written by | |||
|- | |||
|[[In western lands beneath the Sun]]<br>Samwise | |||
|sung by Samwise | |||
|- | |||
|[[Long live the Halflings! Praise them with great praise!]]<br>men of Gondor | |||
|spoken by men of Gondor | |||
|- | |||
|[[To the Sea, to the Sea! The white gulls are crying]]<br>an elf, probably Legolas | |||
|Legolas | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sing now, ye people of the Tower of Anor]]<br>possibly an [[Eagle]] | |||
|spoken by an Eagle | |||
|- | |||
|[[Out of doubt, out of dark, to the day’s rising]]<br>probably a poet of Rohan | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Road Goes Ever On (song)#The Lord of the Rings|The Road goes ever on and on]]<br>Bilbo | |||
|sung or spoken by Bilbo | |||
|- | |||
|[[Upon the Hearth the Fire is Red|Upon the hearth the fire is red]]<br>Bilbo, modified by Frodo | |||
|sung by Frodo | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | |||
*[[Index:Poems by J.R.R. Tolkien|Poems by J.R.R. Tolkien]] | |||
*[[Poems in The Hobbit|Poems in ''The Hobbit'']] | |||
{{DISPLAYTITLE:Poems in ''The Lord of the Rings''}} | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:{{PAGENAME}}}} | |||
[[Category:Lists]] | |||
[[Category:Poems in The Lord of the Rings| ]] | |||
[[fi:Tarun Sormusten herrasta runot ja laulut]] |
Latest revision as of 03:51, 19 April 2024
This article contains a list of poems found within The Lord of the Rings.
The Fellowship of the Ring[edit | edit source]
Book I[edit | edit source]
First line Author |
Original title Spoken, sung, or written by |
---|---|
The road goes ever on and on Bilbo Baggins |
sung by Bilbo |
Three rings for the Elven-kings under the sky probably by an unknown elf, incorporating a translation of two lines written by Sauron |
spoken by Gandalf |
Upon the hearth the fire is red Bilbo |
A Walking Song sung by Frodo Baggins, Samwise Gamgee, and Peregrin Took |
Snow-white! Snow-white! O Lady clear! an unknown elf, transcribed as Frodo heard it |
sung by Gildor or one of his companions |
Ho! Ho! Ho! To the bottle I go unknown, probably a hobbit |
sung by Frodo, Samwise, Peregrin |
Sing hey! for the bath at the close of day unknown, possibly Bilbo |
The Bath Song sung by Peregrin |
Farewell we call to hearth and hall! Meriadoc Brandybuck and Peregin, after Far over the Misty Mountains Cold |
sung by Meriadoc and Peregrin |
O! Wanderers in the shadowed land unknown, probably a hobbit |
sung by Frodo, not complete |
Hey dol! merry dol! ring a dong dillo! Tom Bombadil |
sung by Tom Bombadil |
Hop along, my little friends, up the Withywindle! Tom and Goldberry |
first part sung by Tom, second by Goldberry |
O slender as a willow-wand! Frodo |
sung by Frodo |
I had an errand there: gathering water-lilies Tom |
sung by Tom |
Ho! Tom Bombadil, Tom Bombadillo! Tom |
sung by Tom, later by Frodo |
Cold be hand and heart and bone unknown, possibly the Barrow-wight |
sung by the Barrow-wight |
Get Out, you old Wight! Vanish in the sunlight! Tom |
sung by Tom |
Wake now my merry lads! Wake and hear me calling Tom |
spoken by Tom |
Hey! Now! Come hoy now! Whither do you wander? Tom |
sung by Tom |
There is an inn, a merry old inn Bilbo |
The Man in the Moon Stayed Up Too Late sung by Frodo |
All that is gold does not glitter Bilbo |
written in a letter by Gandalf later spoken by Bilbo |
Gil-galad was an Elven-king an unknown elf, translated by Bilbo |
The Fall of Gil-galad spoken by Samwise, incomplete |
The leaves were long, the grass was green an unknown elf, translated by Aragorn |
Song of Beren and Lúthien chanted by Aragorn |
Troll sat alone on his seat of stone Samwise |
The Stone Troll spoken by Samwise |
Book II[edit | edit source]
First line Author |
Original title Spoken, sung, or written by |
---|---|
Eärendil was a mariner Bilbo |
chanted by Bilbo |
A Elbereth Gilthoniel an unknown elf |
sung by an unknown elf of Rivendell |
Seek for the Sword that was broken unknown, presumably supernatural |
spoken by a voice in dreams |
When winter first begins to bite unknown |
spoken by Bilbo |
I sit beside the fire and think Bilbo |
sung by Bilbo |
The world was young, the mountains green an unknown dwarf |
Song of Durin sung by Gimli |
An Elven-maid there was of old an unknown elf, translated by an elf of Rivendell |
Song of Nimrodel sung by Legolas |
When evening in the Shire was grey Frodo; Samwise suggests a stanza to add |
sung by Frodo |
I sang of leaves, of leaves of gold Galadriel |
Galadriel's Song of Eldamar sung by Galadriel |
Ai! laurië lantar lassi súrinen Galadriel |
Namárië sung by Galadriel |
The Two Towers[edit | edit source]
Book III[edit | edit source]
First line | Original title |
---|---|
Through Rohan over fen and field where the long grass grows Aragorn and Legolas |
Lament for Boromir each verse sung by its author |
Gondor! Gondor, between the Mountains and the Sea! unknown |
spoken or sung by Aragorn |
Learn now the lore of Living Creatures! unknown, probably an elf; Peregrin suggests a line to add |
Long List of the Ents spoken or sung by Treebeard |
In the willow-meads of Tasarinan I walked in the Spring Treebeard |
sung by Treebeard |
When Spring unfolds the beechen leaf, and sap is in the bough unknown, maybe an elf |
The Ent and the Entwife sung by Treebeard |
O Orofarnê, Lassemista, Carnimiriê! Bregalad |
Bregalad's Song sung by Bregalad |
We come, we come with roll of drum ents |
The Ent's Marching Song sung by ents |
Where now are the Dúnedain, Elessar, Elessar? Galadriel |
Galadriel's Messages spoken by Gandalf |
Legolas Greenleaf long under tree Galadriel |
Galadriel's Messages spoken by Gandalf |
Where now the horse and the rider? Where is the horn that was blowing? an unknown poet of Rohan |
Lament for the Rohirrim spoken or sung by Aragorn |
In Dwimordene, in Lórien unknown |
Gandalf's Song of Lórien sung by Gandalf |
Arise now, arise, Riders of Théoden! unknown |
spoken by Théoden |
Ere iron was found or tree was hewn unknown, possibly Gandalf |
spoken or sung by Gandalf |
Ents the earthborn, old as mountains Treebeard |
an addition to the Long List of the Ents spoken or sung by Treebeard |
Tall ships and tall kings unknown |
Rhymes of Lore sung by Gandalf |
Book IV[edit | edit source]
First line | Original title |
---|---|
The cold hard lands Gollum |
sung by Gollum |
Grey as a mouse an unknown hobbit |
Oliphaunt spoken by Samwise |
The Return of the King[edit | edit source]
Book V[edit | edit source]
First line Author |
Original title Spoken, sung, or written by |
---|---|
Over the land there lies a long shadow Malbeth |
spoken by Aragorn |
From dark Dunharrow in the dim morning unknown poet of Rohan |
|
Arise, arise, Riders of Théoden! Théoden |
spoken by Théoden |
Out of doubt, out of dark, to the day’s rising Éomer |
spoken by Éomer |
We heard of the horns in the hills ringing a future poet ("maker") of Rohan |
Song of the Mounds of Mundburg |
When the black breath blows an unknown person of Gondor |
spoken by the Warden of the Houses of Healing |
Silver flow the streams from Celos to Erui an unknown elf |
sung by Legolas |
Book VI[edit | edit source]
First line Author |
Original title Spoken, sung, or written by |
---|---|
In western lands beneath the Sun Samwise |
sung by Samwise |
Long live the Halflings! Praise them with great praise! men of Gondor |
spoken by men of Gondor |
To the Sea, to the Sea! The white gulls are crying an elf, probably Legolas |
Legolas |
Sing now, ye people of the Tower of Anor possibly an Eagle |
spoken by an Eagle |
Out of doubt, out of dark, to the day’s rising probably a poet of Rohan |
|
The Road goes ever on and on Bilbo |
sung or spoken by Bilbo |
Upon the hearth the fire is red Bilbo, modified by Frodo |
sung by Frodo |