Queen of Númenor: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
No edit summary |
(List of known Queens of Númenor) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Queen of Númenor''' was a title of the spouse of any [[King of Númenor]], or the three [[Ruling Queens of Númenor]]. | '''Queen of Númenor''' was a title of the spouse of any [[King of Númenor]], or the three [[Ruling Queens of Númenor]]. | ||
{| rules="all" align="center" style="border:1px solid darkgrey; border-collapse:collapse" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | |||
| colspan="4" style="background:gray; color:white; text-align:center" |'''(Known) Queens of Númenor''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="lightgrey" | | |||
| bgcolor="lightgrey" style="text-align: center;" |'''Name''' | |||
| bgcolor="lightgrey" style="text-align: center;" |'''Reign''' | |||
| style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" |'''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|[[Almarian]] | |||
|{{SA|740}} - {{SA|883}} | |||
|Wife of [[Tar-Meneldur]]. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|[[Erendis]] | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Wife of [[Tar-Aldarion]]. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|[[Tar-Ancalimë]] | |||
|{{SA|1075}} - {{SA|1280}} | |||
|First Ruling Queen of Númenor. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|[[Tar-Telperiën]] | |||
|{{SA|1556}} - {{SA|1731}} | |||
|Second Ruling Queen of Númenor. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|[[Tar-Vanimeldë]] | |||
|{{SA|2526}} - {{SA|2637}} | |||
|Third Ruling Queen of Númenor. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|[[Inzilbêth]] | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Wife of [[Ar-Gimilzôr]]. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|[[Tar-Míriel]] | |||
|{{SA|3255}} - {{SA|3319}} | |||
|Should have been Ruling Queen of Númenor but [[Ar-Pharazôn]] took her as his unwilling wife and seized the<br>[[Sceptre of Númenor]] for himself. | |||
|} | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Queen of Numenor}} | {{DEFAULTSORT:Queen of Numenor}} | ||
[[ | [[category:Mannish titles]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Númenor]] |
Latest revision as of 19:47, 7 March 2024
Queen of Númenor was a title of the spouse of any King of Númenor, or the three Ruling Queens of Númenor.
(Known) Queens of Númenor | |||
Name | Reign | Notes | |
5 | Almarian | S.A. 740 - S.A. 883 | Wife of Tar-Meneldur. |
6 | Erendis | Unknown | Wife of Tar-Aldarion. |
7 | Tar-Ancalimë | S.A. 1075 - S.A. 1280 | First Ruling Queen of Númenor. |
10 | Tar-Telperiën | S.A. 1556 - S.A. 1731 | Second Ruling Queen of Númenor. |
16 | Tar-Vanimeldë | S.A. 2526 - S.A. 2637 | Third Ruling Queen of Númenor. |
23 | Inzilbêth | Unknown | Wife of Ar-Gimilzôr. |
25 | Tar-Míriel | S.A. 3255 - S.A. 3319 | Should have been Ruling Queen of Númenor but Ar-Pharazôn took her as his unwilling wife and seized the Sceptre of Númenor for himself. |