The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies: Difference between revisions
Hobbiton777 (talk | contribs) m (→Cast) |
(these are the names credited in the movie. IMDb is by no means reliable. Do not add it again.) |
||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Richard Armitage]] || [[Thorin]] | | [[Richard Armitage]] || [[Thorin]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Dee Bradley Baker]] || Creature Voices | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Erin Banks || [[Lobelia Sackville-Baggins]] | | Erin Banks || [[Lobelia Sackville-Baggins]] | ||
Line 67: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Evans]] || [[Bard]] | | [[Luke Evans]] || [[Bard]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Martin Freeman]] || [[Bilbo Baggins]] | | [[Martin Freeman]] || [[Bilbo Baggins]] | ||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| [[Stephen Hunter]] || [[Bombur]] | | [[Stephen Hunter]] || [[Bombur]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Olof Johnsson || Creature Voices | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Robin Kerr || [[Elros (Mirkwood guard)|Elros]] | | Robin Kerr || [[Elros (Mirkwood guard)|Elros]] | ||
Line 97: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kelly Kilgour || [[Soury]] | | Kelly Kilgour || [[Soury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Martin Kwok || [[Ragash]] (voice) | | Martin Kwok || [[Ragash]] (voice) | ||
Line 115: | Line 111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Graham McTavish]] || [[Dwalin]] | | [[Graham McTavish]] || [[Dwalin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mark Mitchinson || [[Braga]] | | Mark Mitchinson || [[Braga]] | ||
Line 125: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Peggy Nesbitt || [[Sigrid]] | | Peggy Nesbitt || [[Sigrid]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dean O'Gorman]] || [[Fíli]] | | [[Dean O'Gorman]] || [[Fíli]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jon Olson || Creature Voices | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lee Pace]] || [[Thranduil]] | | [[Lee Pace]] || [[Thranduil]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sarah Peirse || [[Hilda Bianca]] | | Sarah Peirse || [[Hilda Bianca]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mikael Persbrandt]] || [[Beorn]] | | [[Mikael Persbrandt]] || [[Beorn]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Otep Shamaya || Creature Voices | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Allan Smith || [[Ragash]] | | Allan Smith || [[Ragash]] | ||
Line 148: | Line 136: | ||
| Merv Smith || [[Tosser Grubb]] | | Merv Smith || [[Tosser Grubb]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Conan Stevens]] || | | [[Conan Stevens]] || Keeper of the Dungeons | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ken Stott]] || [[Balin]] | | [[Ken Stott]] || [[Balin]] | ||
Line 158: | Line 146: | ||
| [[Hugo Weaving]] || [[Elrond]] | | [[Hugo Weaving]] || [[Elrond]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Debra Wilson || Creature Voices | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:10, 24 January 2015
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies is the third of Peter Jackson's The Hobbit film trilogy based on J.R.R. Tolkien's 1937 novel The Hobbit. It premiered in London on 1 December 2014, and saw release in most of Europe on 10 December and North America on 17 December. It was preceded by An Unexpected Journey in 2012 and The Desolation of Smaug in 2013.
Synopsis
From Academy Award®-winning filmmaker Peter Jackson comes “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies,” the third in a trilogy of films adapting the enduringly popular masterpiece The Hobbit, by J.R.R. Tolkien.
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” brings to an epic conclusion the adventures of Bilbo Baggins, Thorin Oakenshield and the Company of Dwarves. Having reclaimed their homeland from the Dragon Smaug, the Company has unwittingly unleashed a deadly force into the world. Enraged, Smaug rains his fiery wrath down upon the defenseless men, women and children of Lake-town.
Obsessed above all else with his reclaimed treasure, Thorin sacrifices friendship and honor to hoard it as Bilbo’s frantic attempts to make him see reason drive the Hobbit towards a desperate and dangerous choice. But there are even greater dangers ahead. Unseen by any but the Wizard Gandalf, the great enemy Sauron has sent forth legions of Orcs in a stealth attack upon the Lonely Mountain.
As darkness converges on their escalating conflict, the races of Dwarves, Elves and Men must decide – unite or be destroyed. Bilbo finds himself fighting for his life and the lives of his friends in the epic Battle of the Five Armies, as the future of Middle-earth hangs in the balance.
Cast
- See also:The Hobbit (film series)#Cast
Gallery
Pictures from The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies | |||||||||
|
Trailers
See also
External links
- TheHobbit.com (official website)
- TheHobbitBlog.com (official blog)
- Peter Jackson's Facebook page
Reviews
- movie review: The Battle of Between Four and Seven Armies by David Bratman
- The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies by Michael D.C. Drout
- The Third Hobbit Movie: Battle of the Five Armies by John D. Rateliff
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 "Titles and Release Dates Announced" dated 31 May 2011, The Hobbit Blog (accessed 21 December 2011)
- ↑ "Andy Serkis to serve as Second Unit Director" dated 8 April 2011, The Hobbit Blog (accessed 21 December 2011)
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Peter Jackson, "Production begins in New Zealand on The Hobbit" dated 20 March 2011, Facebook (accessed 21 December 2011)