The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→Cast) |
||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Richard Armitage]] || [[Thorin]] | | [[Richard Armitage]] || [[Thorin]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Dallas Barnett]] || "[[Bill Ferny#Films|Bill Ferny, Sr.]]" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Bell]] || [[Bain]] | | [[John Bell]] || [[Bain]] | ||
Line 88: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stephen Hunter]] || [[Bombur]] | | [[Stephen Hunter]] || [[Bombur]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Katie Jackson]] || [[Betsy Butterbur]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Robin Kerr]] || [[Elros (Mirkwood guard)|Elros]] | | [[Robin Kerr]] || [[Elros (Mirkwood guard)|Elros]] | ||
Line 118: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lee Pace]] || [[Thranduil]] | | [[Lee Pace]] || [[Thranduil]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Sarah Peirse]] || [[Hilda Bianca]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mikael Persbrandt]] || [[Beorn]] | | [[Mikael Persbrandt]] || [[Beorn]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Matt Smith]] || "[[Squint-eyed Southerner#Films|Squint]]" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ken Stott]] || [[Balin]] | | [[Ken Stott]] || [[Balin]] | ||
Line 126: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stephen Ure]] || [[Fimbul]] | | [[Stephen Ure]] || [[Fimbul]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Richard Whiteside]] || "[[Barliman Butterbur#Portrayal in adaptations|Butterbur, Sr.]]" | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:59, 1 July 2014
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug is the second of Peter Jackson's The Hobbit film trilogy based on J.R.R. Tolkien's 1937 novel The Hobbit. It was released on 13 December 2013 in North America. It was preceded by An Unexpected Journey in 2012 and will be followed by The Battle of the Five Armies in 2014.
Synopsis
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” continues the adventure of the title character Bilbo Baggins as he journeys with the Wizard Gandalf and thirteen Dwarves, led by Thorin Oakenshield, on an epic quest to reclaim the Lonely Mountain and the lost Dwarf Kingdom of Erebor. Having survived the beginning of their unexpected journey, the Company continues East, encountering along the way the skin-changer Beorn and a swarm of giant Spiders in the treacherous forest of Mirkwood. After escaping capture by the dangerous Wood-elves, the Dwarves journey to Lake-town, and finally to the Lonely Mountain itself, where they must face the greatest danger of all — a creature more terrifying than any other; one which will test not only the depth of their courage but the limits of their friendship and the wisdom of the journey itself — the Dragon Smaug.
—Warner Bros.[5]
People involved
Cast
- See also:The Hobbit (film series)#Cast
Gallery
Pictures from The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | ||||||||||||||||||
|
Trailer
See also
- The Hobbit (film series)
- Images from The Desolation of Smaug
- The Desolation of Smaug posters
- The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug soundtrack:
- The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug tie-in books:
External links
- TheHobbit.com (official website)
- TheHobbitBlog.com (official blog)
- Peter Jackson's Facebook page
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 "Titles and Release Dates Announced" dated 31 May 2011, The Hobbit Blog (accessed 21 December 2011)
- ↑ "Andy Serkis to serve as Second Unit Director" dated 8 April 2011, The Hobbit Blog (accessed 21 December 2011)
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Peter Jackson, "Production begins in New Zealand on The Hobbit" dated 20 March 2011, Facebook (accessed 21 December 2011)
- ↑ "The Hobbit Trilogy titles and release dates" dated 2 September 2012, The Hobbit Blog (accessed 2 September 2012)
- ↑ "Warner Bros. full synopsis for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug provides some plot hints?" dated 17 October 2013, TheOneRing.net (accessed 17 October 2013)