The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Difference between revisions
(→Cast) |
Hobbiton777 (talk | contribs) m (→Cast) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Callen]] || [[Óin]] | | [[John Callen]] || [[Óin]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[John Colbert]] || Lake-town spy | |||
|- | |||
| [[Peter Colbert]] || Lake-town spy | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stephen Colbert]] || Lake-town spy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benedict Cumberbatch]] || [[Smaug]]<br/>The [[Sauron#Sauron's Return|Necromancer]] | | [[Benedict Cumberbatch]] || [[Smaug]]<br/>The [[Sauron#Sauron's Return|Necromancer]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Greg Ellis]] || Net mender | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Evans]] || [[Bard]]<br/>[[Girion]] | | [[Luke Evans]] || [[Bard]]<br/>[[Girion]] | ||
Line 82: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Gage]] || [[Alfrid]] | | [[Ryan Gage]] || [[Alfrid]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Tim Gordon]] || Stallkeeper | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mark Hadlow]] || [[Dori]] | | [[Mark Hadlow]] || [[Dori]] | ||
Line 88: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Peter Hambleton]] || [[Glóin]] | | [[Peter Hambleton]] || [[Glóin]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ray Henwood]] || Old fisherman | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stephen Hunter]] || [[Bombur]] | | [[Stephen Hunter]] || [[Bombur]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Katie Jackson]] || [[Betsy Butterbur]] | | [[Katie Jackson]] || [[Betsy Butterbur]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Peter Jackson]] || "Ancestor of [[Albert Dreary]]" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Norman Kali]] || Lake-town spy | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eli Kent]] || [[Lethuin]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Robin Kerr]] || [[Elros (Mirkwood guard)|Elros]] | | [[Robin Kerr]] || [[Elros (Mirkwood guard)|Elros]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[William Kircher]] || [[Bifur]] | | [[William Kircher]] || [[Bifur]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kelly Kilgour]] || [[Soury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Evangeline Lilly]] || [[Tauriel]] | | [[Evangeline Lilly]] || [[Tauriel]] | ||
Line 104: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sylvester McCoy]] || [[Radagast|Radagast the Brown]] | | [[Sylvester McCoy]] || [[Radagast|Radagast the Brown]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Evelyn McGee]] || Lake-town spy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ian McKellen]] || [[Gandalf|Gandalf the Grey]] | | [[Ian McKellen]] || [[Gandalf|Gandalf the Grey]] | ||
Line 118: | Line 140: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Peggy Nesbitt]] || [[Sigrid]] | | [[Peggy Nesbitt]] || [[Sigrid]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Carter Nixon]] || Lake-town spy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dean O'Gorman]] || [[Fíli]] | | [[Dean O'Gorman]] || [[Fíli]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Jabez Olssen]] || Fishmonger | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lee Pace]] || [[Thranduil]] | | [[Lee Pace]] || [[Thranduil]] | ||
Line 126: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mikael Persbrandt]] || [[Beorn]] | | [[Mikael Persbrandt]] || [[Beorn]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Brian Sergent]] || Spider | |||
|- | |||
| [[Allan Smith]] || Orc underling | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matt Smith]] || "[[Squint-eyed Southerner#Films|Squint]]" | | [[Matt Smith]] || "[[Squint-eyed Southerner#Films|Squint]]" | ||
Line 134: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stephen Ure]] || [[Fimbul]] | | [[Stephen Ure]] || [[Fimbul]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Peter Vere-Jones]] || Spider | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zane Weiner]] || Lake-town spy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Richard Whiteside]] || "[[Barliman Butterbur#Portrayal in adaptations|Butterbur, Sr.]]" | | [[Richard Whiteside]] || "[[Barliman Butterbur#Portrayal in adaptations|Butterbur, Sr.]]" |
Revision as of 17:36, 10 July 2014
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug is the second of Peter Jackson's The Hobbit film trilogy based on J.R.R. Tolkien's 1937 novel The Hobbit. It was released on 13 December 2013 in North America. It was preceded by An Unexpected Journey in 2012 and will be followed by The Battle of the Five Armies in 2014.
Synopsis
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” continues the adventure of the title character Bilbo Baggins as he journeys with the Wizard Gandalf and thirteen Dwarves, led by Thorin Oakenshield, on an epic quest to reclaim the Lonely Mountain and the lost Dwarf Kingdom of Erebor. Having survived the beginning of their unexpected journey, the Company continues East, encountering along the way the skin-changer Beorn and a swarm of giant Spiders in the treacherous forest of Mirkwood. After escaping capture by the dangerous Wood-elves, the Dwarves journey to Lake-town, and finally to the Lonely Mountain itself, where they must face the greatest danger of all — a creature more terrifying than any other; one which will test not only the depth of their courage but the limits of their friendship and the wisdom of the journey itself — the Dragon Smaug.
—Warner Bros.[5]
People involved
Cast
- See also:The Hobbit (film series)#Cast
Gallery
Pictures from The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | ||||||||||||||||||
|
Trailer
See also
- The Hobbit (film series)
- Images from The Desolation of Smaug
- The Desolation of Smaug posters
- The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug soundtrack:
- The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug tie-in books:
External links
- TheHobbit.com (official website)
- TheHobbitBlog.com (official blog)
- Peter Jackson's Facebook page
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 "Titles and Release Dates Announced" dated 31 May 2011, The Hobbit Blog (accessed 21 December 2011)
- ↑ "Andy Serkis to serve as Second Unit Director" dated 8 April 2011, The Hobbit Blog (accessed 21 December 2011)
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Peter Jackson, "Production begins in New Zealand on The Hobbit" dated 20 March 2011, Facebook (accessed 21 December 2011)
- ↑ "The Hobbit Trilogy titles and release dates" dated 2 September 2012, The Hobbit Blog (accessed 2 September 2012)
- ↑ "Warner Bros. full synopsis for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug provides some plot hints?" dated 17 October 2013, TheOneRing.net (accessed 17 October 2013)