Timeline/First Age: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
KingAragorn (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
m (Relinked) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<noinclude>{{ | <noinclude>{{Cleanup}}</noinclude> | ||
{| rules="all" style="border:1px solid darkgrey; border-collapse:collapse" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" | {| rules="all" style="border:1px solid darkgrey; border-collapse:collapse" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" | ||
| colspan="2" style="background:gray; color:white; text-align:center" | '''First Age''' | | colspan="2" style="background:gray; color:white; text-align:center" | '''First Age''' | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| [[First Age 20|20]] || The [[Mereth Aderthad|Feast of Mereth Aderthad]]<br> | | [[First Age 20|20]] || The [[Mereth Aderthad|Feast of Mereth Aderthad]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 50|50]] || [[Ulmo]] grants visions of hidden places to [[Finrod]] and [[Turgon]] <br> | | [[First Age 51|51]]<ref name=Foster>[[Robert Foster]], ''[[The Complete Guide to Middle-earth]]'', "Appendix A: A Chronology of the First Age"</ref>, [[First Age 50|50]] || [[Ulmo]] grants visions of hidden places to [[Finrod]] and [[Turgon]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 52|52]] || [[ | | [[First Age 52|52]] || [[Nulukkizdîn]] discovered by [[Finrod]] and begins to construct [[Nargothrond]], [[Minas Tirith (Beleriand)|Minas Tirith]] constructed<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 53|53]] || Hidden valley of [[Tumladen]] discovered by [[Turgon]]<br> | | [[First Age 52|52]]<ref name=Foster/>, [[First Age 53|53]] || Hidden valley of [[Tumladen]] discovered by [[Turgon]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 60|60]] || [[Dagor Aglareb]] ("The Glorious Battle"), [[Siege of Angband]] begins<br> | | [[First Age 60|60]]<ref name=Foster/> || [[Dagor Aglareb]] ("The Glorious Battle"), [[Siege of Angband]] begins<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 64|64]] || [[Turgon]] removes his people from [[Nevrast]] to [[Tumladen]], construction of [[Gondolin]]<br> | | [[First Age 64|64]] || [[Turgon]] removes his people from [[Nevrast]] to [[Tumladen]], construction of [[Gondolin]]<br> | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| [[First Age 66|66]] || [[Thingol]] learns of the [[Silmarils]] from [[Galadriel]]<br> | | [[First Age 66|66]] || [[Thingol]] learns of the [[Silmarils]] from [[Galadriel]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 67|67]] || [[Thingol]] learns of the [[Kinslaying at Alqualondë]], [[Quenya]] forbidden in [[Beleriand]]<br> | | [[First Age 70|70]]<ref name=Foster/>, [[First Age 67|67]] || [[Thingol]] learns of the [[Kinslaying at Alqualondë]], [[Quenya]] forbidden in [[Beleriand]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 102|102]] || [[Nargothrond]] completed<br> | | [[First Age 102|102]] || [[Nargothrond]] completed<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 116|116]] || [[Gondolin]] completed<br> | | [[First Age 104|104]]<ref name=Foster/>, [[First Age 116|116]] || [[Gondolin]] completed<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 150|150]] || [[Caranthir]] meets with the [[Dwarves of the Blue Mountains]]<br> | | [[First Age 150|150]] || [[Caranthir]] meets with the [[Dwarves of the Blue Mountains]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 155|155]] || [[Orcs]] attack [[Hithlum]]<br> | | [[First Age 160|160]]<ref name=Foster/>, [[First Age 155|155]] || [[Orcs]] from [[Lammoth]] attack [[Hithlum]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 260|260]] || [[Glaurung]] defeated, [[Long Peace]] begins<br> | | [[First Age 260|260]]<ref name=Foster/> || [[Glaurung]] defeated in [[Ard-galen]], [[Long Peace]] begins<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 262|262]] || [[Bëor]] born<br> | | [[First Age 262|262]] || [[Bëor]] born<br> | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 292|292]] || [[Belen]] born<br> | | [[First Age 292|292]] || [[Belen]] born<br> | ||
|- | |||
| [[First Age 104|104]]<ref name=Foster/> || [[Aredhel]] leaves Gondolin. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 307|307]] || [[Malach]] born<br> | | [[First Age 307|307]] || [[Malach]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 310|310]] || Men of the [[House of Bëor]] enter [[Beleriand]] and are discovered by [[Finrod]]. [[Imlach]] born<br> | | [[First Age 310|310]]<ref name=Foster/> || Men of the [[House of Bëor]] enter [[Beleriand]] and are discovered by [[Finrod]]. [[Imlach]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 311|311]] || The [[Haladin]] enter [[Beleriand]]<br> | | [[First Age 311|311]] || The [[Haladin]] enter [[Beleriand]]<br> | ||
Line 64: | Line 66: | ||
| [[First Age 317|317]] || [[Baranor (son of Baran)|Baranor]] born<br> | | [[First Age 317|317]] || [[Baranor (son of Baran)|Baranor]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 320|320]] || [[Maeglin]] born<br> | | [[First Age 306|306]]<ref name=Foster/>, [[First Age 320|320]] || [[Maeglin]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 322|322]] || [[Malach]] settles in [[Hithlum]]<br> | | [[First Age 322|322]] || [[Malach]] settles in [[Hithlum]]<br> | ||
Line 72: | Line 74: | ||
| [[First Age 337|337]] || [[Amlach]] born, [[Malach]] weds [[Zimrahin]]<br> | | [[First Age 337|337]] || [[Amlach]] born, [[Malach]] weds [[Zimrahin]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 338|338]] || [[Boromir of Ladros|Boromir]] born<br> | | [[First Age 338|338]] || [[Boromir (Lord of Ladros)|Boromir]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 339|339]] || [[Adanel]] born, [[Belemir]] born<br> | | [[First Age 339|339]] || [[Adanel]] born, [[Belemir]] born<br> | ||
Line 102: | Line 104: | ||
| [[First Age 389|389]] || [[Hirwen]] born<br> | | [[First Age 389|389]] || [[Hirwen]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 390|390]] || [[ | | [[First Age 390|390]] || [[Hador]] born, [[Halmir]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 397|397]] || [[Gilwen]] born<br> | | [[First Age 397|397]] || [[Gilwen]] born<br> | ||
Line 110: | Line 112: | ||
| [[First Age 400|400]] || [[Bregolas]] born, [[Aredhel]] and [[Maeglin]] return to [[Gondolin]]. Deaths of [[Aredhel]] and [[Eöl]]<br> | | [[First Age 400|400]] || [[Bregolas]] born, [[Aredhel]] and [[Maeglin]] return to [[Gondolin]]. Deaths of [[Aredhel]] and [[Eöl]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 402|402]] || [[Barahir]] born. Battle of [[Aglon]] Pass<br> | | [[First Age 402|402]] || [[Barahir]] born. Battle of [[Pass of Aglon|Aglon]] Pass<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 404|404]] || [[Hiril]] born<br> | | [[First Age 404|404]] || [[Hiril]] born<br> | ||
Line 122: | Line 124: | ||
| [[First Age 411|411]] || [[Beldis]] born<br> | | [[First Age 411|411]] || [[Beldis]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 414|414]] || [[Haldir of the Haladin|Haldir]] born<br> | | [[First Age 414|414]] || [[Haldir (Chieftain of the Haladin)|Haldir]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 415|415]] || [[Glóredhel]] born<br> | | [[First Age 415|415]] || [[Glóredhel]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 417|417]] || [[Galdor of Dor-lómin|Galdor]] born, [[Beleth]] born<br> | | [[First Age 417|417]] || [[Galdor (Lord of Dor-lómin)|Galdor]] born, [[Beleth]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 418|418]] || [[Hundar]] born<br> | | [[First Age 418|418]] || [[Hundar]] born<br> | ||
Line 132: | Line 134: | ||
| [[First Age 419|419]] || [[Gundor]] born<br> | | [[First Age 419|419]] || [[Gundor]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 420|420]] || Death of [[Haleth]]. [[Hareth]] born. [[ | | [[First Age 420|420]] || Death of [[Haleth]]. [[Hareth]] born. [[Hador]] dwells in [[Hithlum]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 422|422]] || [[Forest of Brethil]] given to the [[House of Haleth]]<br> | | [[First Age 422|422]] || [[Forest of Brethil]] given to the [[House of Haleth]]<br> | ||
Line 142: | Line 144: | ||
| [[First Age 428|428]] || [[Belegund]] born<br> | | [[First Age 428|428]] || [[Belegund]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 432|432]] || [[Beren|Beren Erchamion]] born, Death of [[Boromir of Ladros|Boromir]]<br> | | [[First Age 432|432]] || [[Beren|Beren Erchamion]] born, Death of [[Boromir (Lord of Ladros)|Boromir]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 436|436]] || [[Galdor of Dor-lómin|Galdor]] weds [[Hareth]] <br> | | [[First Age 436|436]] || [[Galdor (Lord of Dor-lómin)|Galdor]] weds [[Hareth]] <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 441|441]] || [[Húrin]] born, [[Handir]] born<br> | | [[First Age 441|441]] || [[Húrin]] born, [[Handir]] born<br> | ||
Line 160: | Line 162: | ||
| [[First Age 451|451]] || Death of [[Haldan]]<br> | | [[First Age 451|451]] || Death of [[Haldan]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 455|455]] || [[Morgoth]] breaks the [[Siege of Angband]], [[Dagor Bragollach]] ("Battle of Sudden Flame"). Deaths of [[Fingolfin]], [[Angrod]], [[Aegnor]], [[ | | [[First Age 455|455]] || [[Morgoth]] breaks the [[Siege of Angband]], [[Dagor Bragollach]] ("Battle of Sudden Flame"). Deaths of [[Fingolfin]], [[Angrod]], [[Aegnor]], [[Hador]], [[Gundor]], and [[Bregolas]], [[Fingon]] becomes [[High King of the Noldor]], [[Gil-galad]] sent to the [[Falas]], [[Húrin]] and [[Huor]] enter [[Gondolin]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 457|457]] || [[Sauron]] captures [[Minas Tirith (Beleriand)|Minas Tirith]], [[Húrin]] and [[Huor]] depart [[Gondolin]]. [[Barahir]] and his outlaws in [[Dorthonion]], [[Orcs]] defeated in the [[Forest of Brethil]], [[Húrin]] and [[Huor]] leave [[Gondolin]]<br> | | [[First Age 457|457]] || [[Sauron]] captures [[Minas Tirith (Beleriand)|Minas Tirith]], [[Húrin]] and [[Huor]] depart [[Gondolin]]. [[Barahir]] and his outlaws in [[Dorthonion]], [[Orcs]] defeated in the [[Forest of Brethil]], [[Húrin]] and [[Huor]] leave [[Gondolin]]<br> | ||
Line 166: | Line 168: | ||
| [[First Age 460|460]] || Deaths of [[Barahir]], [[Belegund]], [[Baragund]], and all the outlaws save [[Beren|Beren Erchamion]]<br> | | [[First Age 460|460]] || Deaths of [[Barahir]], [[Belegund]], [[Baragund]], and all the outlaws save [[Beren|Beren Erchamion]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 462|462]] || Death of [[Galdor of Dor-lómin|Galdor]]. [[Orcs]] invade [[Beleriand]]<br> | | [[First Age 462|462]] || Death of [[Galdor (Lord of Dor-lómin)|Galdor]]. [[Orcs]] invade [[Beleriand]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 463|463]] || [[Easterlings]] swear false loyalty to [[Maedhros]]<br> | | [[First Age 463|463]] || [[Easterlings]] swear false loyalty to [[Maedhros]]<br> | ||
Line 172: | Line 174: | ||
| [[First Age 464|464]] || [[Túrin]] born. [[Beren]] leaves [[Dorthonion]], meets [[Lúthien]]<br> | | [[First Age 464|464]] || [[Túrin]] born. [[Beren]] leaves [[Dorthonion]], meets [[Lúthien]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 465|465]] || [[ | | [[First Age 465|465]] || [[Brandir]] born. [[Quest for the Silmaril]]. Death of [[Finrod]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 466|466]] || [[Lalaith]] born. [[Silmaril]] taken from [[Morgoth]]. First death of [[Beren|Beren Erchamion]]<br> | | [[First Age 466|466]] || [[Lalaith]] born. [[Silmaril]] taken from [[Morgoth]]. First death of [[Beren|Beren Erchamion]]<br> | ||
Line 186: | Line 188: | ||
| [[First Age 471|471]] || Death of [[Halmir]], [[Huor]] weds [[Rían]]<br> | | [[First Age 471|471]] || Death of [[Halmir]], [[Huor]] weds [[Rían]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 472|472]] || [[Nirnaeth Arnoediad]] ("Battle of Unnumbered Tears"), [[Year of Lamentation]]. [[Tuor]] born. Deaths of [[Fingon]], [[Huor]], [[Glóredhel]], [[Azaghâl]], [[Haldir of the Haladin|Haldir]], [[Hundar]] and [[Rían]]. [[Turgon]] becomes [[High King of the Noldor]]<br> | | [[First Age 472|472]] || [[Nirnaeth Arnoediad]] ("Battle of Unnumbered Tears"), [[Year of Lamentation]]. [[Tuor]] born. Deaths of [[Fingon]], [[Huor]], [[Glóredhel]], [[Azaghâl]], [[Haldir (Chieftain of the Haladin)|Haldir]], [[Hundar]] and [[Rían]]. [[Turgon]] becomes [[High King of the Noldor]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 473|473]] || [[Nienor]] born, [[Túrin]] sent to [[Doriath]]. Fall of the [[Falas]], [[Havens of Sirion]] constructed<br> | | [[First Age 473|473]] || [[Nienor]] born, [[Túrin]] sent to [[Doriath]]. Fall of the [[Falas]], [[Havens of Sirion]] constructed<br> | ||
Line 214: | Line 216: | ||
| [[First Age 498|498]] || [[Túrin]] weds [[Níniel]]<br> | | [[First Age 498|498]] || [[Túrin]] weds [[Níniel]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 499|499]] || Deaths of [[Glaurung]], [[ | | [[First Age 499|499]] || Deaths of [[Glaurung]], [[Brandir]], [[Hunthor]], [[Nienor]] and [[Túrin]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 500|500]] || [[Eluréd]] and [[Elurín]] born. Release of [[Húrin]]. Death of [[Morwen]]<br> | | [[First Age 500|500]] || [[Eluréd]] and [[Elurín]] born. Release of [[Húrin]]. Death of [[Morwen]]<br> | ||
Line 230: | Line 232: | ||
| [[First Age 509|509]] || [[Maeglin]] captured and tortured<br> | | [[First Age 509|509]] || [[Maeglin]] captured and tortured<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 510|510]] || [[Fall of Gondolin]]. Deaths of [[Turgon]], [[ | | [[First Age 510|510]] || [[Fall of Gondolin]]. Deaths of [[Turgon]], [[Ecthelion]], [[Glorfindel]], [[Maeglin]], and [[Gothmog (balrog)|Gothmog]]. [[Gil-galad|Ereinion Gil-galad]] becomes [[High King of the Noldor]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 511|511]] || [[Gondolin]] refugees arrive at the [[Havens of Sirion]]<br> | | [[First Age 511|511]] || [[Gondolin]] refugees arrive at the [[Havens of Sirion]]<br> | ||
Line 256: | Line 258: | ||
| [[First Age 590|590]] || [[Morgoth]] thrust from [[Arda]]. [[Host of Valinor]] departs [[Middle-earth]] | | [[First Age 590|590]] || [[Morgoth]] thrust from [[Arda]]. [[Host of Valinor]] departs [[Middle-earth]] | ||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Timelines]]</noinclude> | |}<noinclude>[[Category:Timelines]]</noinclude> | ||
{{references}} |
Revision as of 20:51, 9 March 2013
This article or section needs to be cleaned up to conform to a higher standard of article quality. |