Timeline/First Age: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
m (Added references template) |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
| [[First Age 400|400]] || [[Bregolas]] born, [[Aredhel]] and [[Maeglin]] return to [[Gondolin]]. Deaths of [[Aredhel]] and [[Eöl]]<br> | | [[First Age 400|400]] || [[Bregolas]] born, [[Aredhel]] and [[Maeglin]] return to [[Gondolin]]. Deaths of [[Aredhel]] and [[Eöl]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 402|402]] || [[Barahir]] born. Battle of [[Aglon]] Pass<br> | | [[First Age 402|402]] || [[Barahir]] born. Battle of [[Pass of Aglon|Aglon]] Pass<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 404|404]] || [[Hiril]] born<br> | | [[First Age 404|404]] || [[Hiril]] born<br> | ||
Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
| [[First Age 451|451]] || Death of [[Haldan]]<br> | | [[First Age 451|451]] || Death of [[Haldan]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 455|455]] || [[Morgoth]] breaks the [[Siege of Angband]], [[Dagor Bragollach]] ("Battle of Sudden Flame"). Deaths of [[Fingolfin]], [[Angrod]], [[Aegnor]], [[Hador]], [[Gundor]], and [[Bregolas]], [[Fingon]] becomes [[High King of the Noldor]], [[Gil-galad]] sent to the [[Falas | | [[First Age 455|455]] || [[Morgoth]] breaks the [[Siege of Angband]], [[Dagor Bragollach]] ("Battle of Sudden Flame"). Deaths of [[Fingolfin]], [[Angrod]], [[Aegnor]], [[Hador]], [[Gundor]], and [[Bregolas]], [[Fingon]] becomes [[High King of the Noldor]], [[Gil-galad]] sent to the [[Falas]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 457|457]] || [[Sauron]] captures [[Minas Tirith (Beleriand)|Minas Tirith]], [[Húrin]] and [[Huor]] depart [[Gondolin]]. [[Barahir]] and his outlaws in [[Dorthonion]], [[Orcs]] defeated in the [[Forest of Brethil]] | | [[First Age 457|457]] || [[Sauron]] captures [[Minas Tirith (Beleriand)|Minas Tirith]], [[Húrin]] and [[Huor]] depart [[Gondolin]]. [[Barahir]] and his outlaws in [[Dorthonion]], [[Orcs]] defeated in the [[Forest of Brethil]]<br> | ||
|- | |||
| [[First Age 458|458]] || [[Húrin]] and [[Huor]] enter [[Gondolin]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[First Age 459|459]] || [[Húrin]] and [[Huor]] leave [[Gondolin]]<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Age 460|460]] || Deaths of [[Barahir]], [[Belegund]], [[Baragund]], and all the outlaws save [[Beren|Beren Erchamion]]<br> | | [[First Age 460|460]] || Deaths of [[Barahir]], [[Belegund]], [[Baragund]], and all the outlaws save [[Beren|Beren Erchamion]]<br> |
Revision as of 04:10, 4 July 2014
This article or section needs to be cleaned up to conform to a higher standard of article quality. |