Timeline/First Age: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
m (Bot message: changed link to Nienor) |
m (Fixed date) |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<noinclude>{{ | <noinclude>{{Cleanup}}</noinclude> | ||
{| | {| class="TGtable" style="border-collapse: collapse; margin: 0 auto;" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" width="100%" | ||
| colspan="2" style="background: | | colspan="2" style="background:#e7d1a6; text-align:center" | '''First Age''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: | | style="background: #F2E6CE; text-align: center;" | '''{{FA}}''' | ||
| style="background: | | style="background: #F2E6CE; text-align: center;" | '''Event''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|1|n}} || [[Men]] awake in [[Hildórien]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|2|n}} || [[Fingolfin]] camps beside [[Lake Mithrim]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|5|n}} || [[Fingon]] rescues [[Maedhros]] from [[Thangorodrim]], [[Fingolfin]] becomes [[High King of the Noldor]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|6|n}} || [[Thingol]] grants permission for the [[Noldor]] to occupy the [[Northlands]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|20|n}} || The [[Mereth Aderthad|Feast of Mereth Aderthad]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|50|n}} || [[Ulmo]] grants visions of hidden places to [[Finrod]] and [[Turgon]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|52|n}} || [[Nulukkizdîn]] discovered by [[Finrod]] and begins to construct [[Nargothrond]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|53|n}} || Hidden valley of [[Tumladen]] discovered by [[Turgon]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|60|n}} || [[Dagor Aglareb]] ("The Glorious Battle"), [[Siege of Angband]] begins. [[Minas Tirith (Beleriand)|Minas Tirith]] constructed<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|64|n}} || [[Turgon]] removes his people from [[Nevrast]] to [[Tumladen]], construction of [[Gondolin]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|65|n}} || [[Brithombar]] and [[Eglarest]] constructed<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|66|n}} || [[Thingol]] learns of the [[Silmarils]] from [[Galadriel]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|67|n}} || [[Thingol]] learns of the [[Kinslaying at Alqualondë]], [[Quenya]] forbidden in [[Beleriand]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|102|n}} || [[Nargothrond]] completed<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|116|n}} || [[Gondolin]] completed<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|150|n}} || [[Caranthir]] meets with the [[Dwarves of the Blue Mountains]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|155|n}} || [[Orcs]] from [[Lammoth]] attack [[Hithlum]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|260|n}} || [[Glaurung]] defeated in [[Ard-galen]], [[Long Peace]] begins<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|262|n}} || [[Bëor]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|282|n}} || [[Marach]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|289|n}} || [[Baran]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|292|n}} || [[Belen]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|307|n}} || [[Malach]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|310|n}} || Men of the [[House of Bëor]] enter [[Beleriand]] and are discovered by [[Finrod]]. [[Imlach]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|312|n}} || The [[Haladin]] enter [[Beleriand]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|313|n}} || [[Marach]] enters [[Beleriand]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|315|n}} || [[Haldad]] born, [[Boron]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|316|n}} || [[Beldir]] born, [[Aredhel]] leaves [[Gondolin]] and weds [[Eöl]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|317|n}} || [[Baranor (son of Baran)|Baranor]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|320|n}} || [[Maeglin]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|322|n}} || [[Malach]] settles in [[Hithlum]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|336|n}} || [[Malach]] leaves [[Hithlum]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|337|n}} || [[Amlach]] born, [[Malach]] weds [[Zimrahin]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|338|n}} || [[Boromir (Lord of Ladros)|Boromir]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|339|n}} || [[Adanel]] born, [[Belemir]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|340|n}} || [[Bereg]] born, [[Belegor]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|341|n}} || [[Magor]] born, [[Haleth]] and [[Haldar]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|355|n}} || Death of [[Bëor]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|359|n}} || [[Bregor]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|361|n}} || [[Andreth]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|365|n}} || [[Hathol]] born, [[Beril]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|366|n}} || [[Haldan]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|369|n}} || [[Bereg]] leads a thousand people southwards. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|374|n}} || [[Beren (son of Belemir)|Beren]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|375|n}} || Deaths of [[Haldad]] and [[Haldar]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|376|n}} || Death of [[Marach]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|380|n}} || Death of [[Baran]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|386|n}} || [[Bregil]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|389|n}} || [[Hirwen]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|390|n}} || [[Hador]] born, [[Halmir]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|393|n}} || Birth of [[Bregolas]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|397|n}} || [[Gilwen]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|398|n}} || Death of [[Malach]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|400|n}} || [[Aredhel]] and [[Maeglin]] return to [[Gondolin]] and is secretly followed by [[Eöl]]. [[Eöl]] kills [[Aredhel]] and is then executed.<br/>Birth of [[Barahir]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|402|n}} || Battle of [[Pass of Aglon|Aglon]] Pass<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|406|n}} || [[Emeldir]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|408|n}} || Death of [[Boron]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|409|n}} || [[Brandir (son of Arachon)|Brandir]] born, Conversation of [[Finrod]] and [[Andreth]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|411|n}} || [[Beldis]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|414|n}} || [[Haldir (Chieftain of the Haladin)|Haldir]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|415|n}} || [[Glóredhel]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|416|n}} || The [[House of Hador]] is given the lands of [[Dor-lómin]] to dwell in<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|417|n}} || [[Galdor (Lord of Dor-lómin)|Galdor]] born, [[Beleth]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|418|n}} || [[Hundar]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|419|n}} || [[Gundor]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|420|n}} || Death of [[Haleth]]. [[Hareth]] born. [[Baragund]] born. [[Hador]] dwells in [[Hithlum]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|422|n}} || [[Forest of Brethil]] given to the [[House of Haleth]]. [[Belegund]] born.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|432|n}} || [[Beren|Beren Erchamion]] born, Death of [[Boromir (Lord of Ladros)|Boromir]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|436|n}} || [[Galdor (Lord of Dor-lómin)|Galdor]] weds [[Hareth]] <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|441|n}} || [[Húrin]] born, [[Handir]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|443|n}} || [[Morwen]] born, [[Hunleth]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|444|n}} || [[Huor]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|447|n}} || [[Hundad]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|448|n}} || Death of [[Bregor]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|450|n}} || [[Rían]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|451|n}} || Death of [[Haldan]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|455|n}} || [[Morgoth]] breaks the [[Siege of Angband]], [[Dagor Bragollach]] ("Battle of Sudden Flame"). Deaths of [[Fingolfin]], [[Angrod]], [[Aegnor]], [[Hador]], [[Gundor]], and [[Bregolas]], [[Fingon]] becomes [[High King of the Noldor]], [[Gil-galad]] sent to the [[Falas]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|456|n}} || Death of [[Fingolfin]] in single combat with [[Morgoth]].<br/>Death of [[Gundor]].<br/>[[Emeldir]], wife of [[Barahir]], leads [[House of Bëor|their people]] out of [[Dorthonion]] to [[Brethil]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|457|n}} || [[Sauron]] captures [[Minas Tirith (Beleriand)|Minas Tirith]], [[Húrin]] and [[Huor]] depart [[Gondolin]]. [[Barahir]] and his outlaws in [[Dorthonion]], [[Orcs]] defeated in the [[Forest of Brethil]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|458|n}} || [[Húrin]] and [[Huor]] enter [[Gondolin]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|459|n}} || [[Húrin]] and [[Huor]] leave [[Gondolin]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|460|n}} || Deaths of [[Barahir]], [[Belegund]], [[Baragund]], and all the outlaws save [[Beren|Beren Erchamion]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|462|n}} || Death of [[Galdor (Lord of Dor-lómin)|Galdor]]. [[Orcs]] invade [[Beleriand]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|463|n}} || [[Easterlings]] swear false loyalty to [[Maedhros]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|464|n}} || [[Túrin]] born. [[Beren]] leaves [[Dorthonion]], meets [[Lúthien]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|465|n}} || [[Brandir]] born. [[Quest for the Silmaril]]. Death of [[Finrod]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|466|n}} || [[Lalaith]] born. [[Silmaril]] taken from [[Morgoth]]. First death of [[Beren|Beren Erchamion]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|467|n}} || First death of [[Lúthien]]. Lúthien sings [[Beren]] back from [[Mandos]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|468|n}} || [[Hunthor]] born, [[Thingol]] refuses to join the [[Union of Maedhros]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|469|n}} || Death of [[Lalaith]]. [[Orcs]] driven from [[Beleriand]]. [[Beren]] and [[Lúthien]] return to [[Middle-earth]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|470|n}} || [[Dior]] born, [[Hardang]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|471|n}} || Death of [[Halmir]], [[Huor]] weds [[Rían]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|472|n}} || [[Nirnaeth Arnoediad]] ("Battle of Unnumbered Tears"), [[Year of Lamentation]]. [[Tuor]] born. Deaths of [[Fingon]], [[Huor]], [[Glóredhel]], [[Azaghâl]], [[Haldir (Chieftain of the Haladin)|Haldir]], [[Hundar]] and [[Rían]]. [[Turgon]] becomes [[High King of the Noldor]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|473|n}} || [[Nienor]] born, [[Túrin]] sent to [[Doriath]]. Fall of the [[Falas]], [[Havens of Sirion]] constructed<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|481|n}} || [[Túrin]] and [[Beleg]] in [[Doriath]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|484|n}} || Death of [[Saeros]], [[Túrin]] leaves [[Doriath]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|487|n}} || [[Túrin]] an outlaw on [[Amon Rûdh]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|488|n}} || [[Tuor]] enslaved<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|489|n}} || [[Túrin]] and [[Beleg]] on [[Amon Rûdh]], Death of [[Beleg]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|490|n}} || [[Gwindor]] leads [[Túrin]] to [[Nargothrond]], [[Túrin]] becomes captain of [[Nargothrond]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|491|n}} || [[Tuor]] escapes and becomes an outlaw<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|494|n}} || [[Morwen]] and [[Nienor]] flee to [[Doriath]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|495|n}} || Battle of the [[Crossings of the Taeglin]], [[Battle of Tumhalad]], [[Tuor]] comes to [[Nevrast]]. [[Sack of Nargothrond]] by [[Glaurung]]. Deaths of [[Finduilas]], [[Orodreth]], [[Gwindor]], and [[Handir]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|496|n}} || [[Túrin]] comes to [[Brethil]], [[Tuor]] comes to [[Gondolin]], [[Nienor]] loses memory and is given the name [[Níniel]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|497|n}} || [[Dior]] weds [[Nimloth of Doriath|Nimloth]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|498|n}} || [[Túrin]] weds [[Níniel]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|499|n}} || Deaths of [[Glaurung]], [[Brandir]], [[Hunthor]], [[Nienor]] and [[Túrin]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|500|n}} || [[Eluréd]] and [[Elurín]] born. Release of [[Húrin]]. Death of [[Morwen]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|501|n}} || [[Húrin]] comes to [[Doriath]], Deaths of [[Húrin]] and [[Hardang]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|502|n}} || [[Dwarves of Nogrod]] set the Silmaril in the [[Nauglamír]], death of [[Thingol]], [[Melian]] returns to [[Valinor]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|503|n}} || [[Eärendil]] born, [[Elwing]] born. [[Battle of the Thousand Caves]], [[Battle of Sarn Athrad]], Lúthien wears the [[Silmaril]]. [[Dior]] and his family come to [[Menegroth]]. Final deaths of [[Beren]] and [[Lúthien]]. Dior receives the [[Nauglamír]] and [[Silmaril]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|505|n}} || Demand made for the Silmaril | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|506|n}} || [[Second Kinslaying]] at [[Menegroth]]. Deaths of [[Dior]], [[Nimloth of Doriath|Nimloth]], [[Celegorm]], [[Curufin]], and [[Caranthir]]. [[Eluréd]] and [[Elurín]] are abandoned to die. [[Elwing]] comes to the [[Havens of Sirion]] with the [[Silmaril]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|509|n}} || [[Maeglin]] captured and tortured<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|510|n}} || [[Fall of Gondolin]]. Deaths of [[Turgon]], [[Ecthelion]], [[Glorfindel]], [[Maeglin]], and [[Gothmog (balrog)|Gothmog]]. [[Gil-galad|Ereinion Gil-galad]] becomes [[High King of the Noldor]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|511|n}} || [[Gondolin]] refugees arrive at the [[Havens of Sirion]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|512|n}} || [[Maedhros]] learns a [[Silmaril]] is at the [[Havens of Sirion]], but forswears the [[Oath of Fëanor]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|525|n}} || [[Eärendil]] weds [[Elwing]], [[Tuor]] and [[Idril]] depart for [[Valinor]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|532|n}} || [[Elrond]] and [[Elros]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|534|n}} || [[Eärendil]] searchs for [[Valinor]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|538|n}} || [[Third Kinslaying]] at the [[Havens of Sirion]]. Death of [[Amrod]]. [[Elrond]] and [[Elros]] are taken captive by [[Maglor]]. [[Elwing]] escapes with the [[Silmaril]] into the [[Belegaer|Sea]]. [[Ulmo]] gives her the form of a white bird and she reunites with [[Eärendil]] aboard [[Vingilótë]] <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|540|n}} || [[Morgoth]] controls all of [[Beleriand]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|542|n}} || [[Eärendil]] and [[Elwing]] come to [[Valinor]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|543|n}} || [[Teleri]] build great ships for the [[Host of Valinor]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|545|n}} || [[Host of Valinor]] lands in [[Beleriand]]<br> | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|587|n}} || Destruction of [[Beleriand]], death of [[Ancalagon]]. Death of [[Maedhros]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|590|n}} || [[Morgoth]] thrust from [[Arda]]. [[Host of Valinor]] departs [[Middle-earth]] | |||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Timelines]]</noinclude> | |}<noinclude>[[Category:Timelines]]</noinclude> | ||
{{references}} |
Revision as of 19:20, 24 December 2014
This article or section needs to be cleaned up to conform to a higher standard of article quality. |