Timeline/First Age: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
(Tidied up the layout and removed and added a few entries. The beginnings of a complete tidy-up of First Age years) |
(Timeline omitted Silmarillion-canonical death of Amrod at Havens of Sirion.) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|6|n}} || [[Thingol]] grants permission for the [[Noldor]] to occupy the [[Northlands]]<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|6|n}} || [[Thingol]] grants permission for the [[Noldor]] to occupy the [[Northlands]]<br> | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|7|n}} || The [[Noldor]] hold a council. The [[Sons of Fëanor]] relocate to [[East Beleriand]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|20|n}} || The [[Mereth Aderthad|Feast of Mereth Aderthad]]<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|20|n}} || The [[Mereth Aderthad|Feast of Mereth Aderthad]]<br> | ||
Line 18: | Line 20: | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|50|n}} || [[Ulmo]] grants visions of hidden places to [[Finrod]] and [[Turgon]].<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|50|n}} || [[Ulmo]] grants visions of hidden places to [[Finrod]] and [[Turgon]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|52|n}} || [[Nulukkizdîn]] discovered by [[Finrod]] and begins to construct [[Nargothrond]] | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|52|n}} || [[Nulukkizdîn]] discovered by [[Finrod]] and begins to construct [[Nargothrond]].<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|53|n}} || Hidden valley of [[Tumladen]] discovered by [[Turgon]]<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|53|n}} || Hidden valley of [[Tumladen]] discovered by [[Turgon]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|60|n}} || [[Dagor Aglareb]] ("The Glorious Battle"), [[Siege of Angband]] begins<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|60|n}} || [[Dagor Aglareb]] ("The Glorious Battle"), [[Siege of Angband]] begins. [[Minas Tirith (Beleriand)|Minas Tirith]] constructed<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|64|n}} || [[Turgon]] removes his people from [[Nevrast]] to [[Tumladen]], construction of [[Gondolin]]<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|64|n}} || [[Turgon]] removes his people from [[Nevrast]] to [[Tumladen]], construction of [[Gondolin]]<br> | ||
Line 54: | Line 56: | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|310|n}} || Men of the [[House of Bëor]] enter [[Beleriand]] and are discovered by [[Finrod]]. [[Imlach]] born<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|310|n}} || Men of the [[House of Bëor]] enter [[Beleriand]] and are discovered by [[Finrod]]. [[Imlach]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|311|n}} || The [[Haladin]] enter [[Beleriand]]<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|311|n}} || [[Finrod]] leaves with [[Bëor]]. [[Baran]] leads the [[House of Bëor]].<br> | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|312|n}} || The [[Haladin]] enter [[Beleriand]]<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|313|n}} || [[Marach]] enters [[Beleriand]]<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|313|n}} || [[Marach]] enters [[Beleriand]]<br> | ||
Line 112: | Line 116: | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|398|n}} || Death of [[Malach]]<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|398|n}} || Death of [[Malach]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|400|n}} || [[Aredhel]] and [[Maeglin]] return to [[Gondolin]]. | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|400|n}} || [[Aredhel]] and [[Maeglin]] return to [[Gondolin]] and is secretly followed by [[Eöl]]. [[Eöl]] kills [[Aredhel]] and is then executed.<br/>Birth of [[Barahir]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|402|n}} || | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|402|n}} || Battle of [[Pass of Aglon|Aglon]] Pass<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|405|n}} || [[Hador]] enters the service of [[Fingolfin]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|406|n}} || [[Emeldir]] born<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|406|n}} || [[Emeldir]] born<br> | ||
Line 123: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|409|n}} || [[Brandir (son of Arachon)|Brandir]] born, Conversation of [[Finrod]] and [[Andreth]]<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|409|n}} || [[Brandir (son of Arachon)|Brandir]] born, Conversation of [[Finrod]] and [[Andreth]]<br> | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|410|n}} || [[Ladros]] is given to the [[House of Bëor]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|411|n}} || [[Beldis]] born<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|411|n}} || [[Beldis]] born<br> | ||
Line 129: | Line 135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|415|n}} || [[Glóredhel]] born<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|415|n}} || [[Glóredhel]] born<br> | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|416|n}} || The [[House of Hador]] is given the lands of [[Dor-lómin]] to dwell in<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|417|n}} || [[Galdor (Lord of Dor-lómin)|Galdor]] born, [[Beleth]] born<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|417|n}} || [[Galdor (Lord of Dor-lómin)|Galdor]] born, [[Beleth]] born<br> | ||
Line 136: | Line 144: | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|419|n}} || [[Gundor]] born<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|419|n}} || [[Gundor]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|420|n}} || Death of [[Haleth]]. [[Hareth]] born. [[ | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|420|n}} || Death of [[Haleth]]. [[Hareth]] born. [[Baragund]] born. [[Hador]] dwells in [[Hithlum]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|422|n}} || [[Forest of Brethil]] given to the [[House of Haleth]]. [[Belegund]] born.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|432|n}} || [[Beren|Beren Erchamion]] born, Death of [[Boromir (Lord of Ladros)|Boromir]]<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|432|n}} || [[Beren|Beren Erchamion]] born, Death of [[Boromir (Lord of Ladros)|Boromir]]<br> | ||
Line 200: | Line 202: | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|473|n}} || [[Nienor]] born, [[Túrin]] sent to [[Doriath]]. Fall of the [[Falas]], [[Havens of Sirion]] constructed<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|473|n}} || [[Nienor]] born, [[Túrin]] sent to [[Doriath]]. Fall of the [[Falas]], [[Havens of Sirion]] constructed<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA| | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|481|n}} || [[Túrin]] and [[Beleg]] in [[Doriath]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|484|n}} || Death of [[Saeros]], [[Túrin]] leaves [[Doriath]]<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|484|n}} || Death of [[Saeros]], [[Túrin]] leaves [[Doriath]]<br> | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|485|n}} || [[Túrin]] kills [[Forweg]] and becomes leader of the [[Gaurwaith]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|486|n}} || [[Túrin]] and the outlaws encounter [[Mim]] and make their home on [[Amon Rûdh]] as the [[House of Ransom]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|487|n}} || [[Túrin]] an outlaw on [[Amon Rûdh]]<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|487|n}} || [[Túrin]] an outlaw on [[Amon Rûdh]]<br> | ||
Line 236: | Line 242: | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|505|n}} || Demand made for the Silmaril | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|505|n}} || Demand made for the Silmaril | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|506|n}} || [[Second Kinslaying]] at [[Menegroth]]. Deaths of [[Dior]], [[Nimloth of Doriath|Nimloth]], [[Celegorm]], [[Curufin]], and [[Caranthir]]. [[Eluréd]] and [[Elurín]] are abandoned to die. [[Elwing]] comes to the [[Havens of Sirion]] with the [[Silmaril]]<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|506|n}} || [[Second Kinslaying]] at [[Menegroth]]. Deaths of [[Dior]], [[Nimloth of Doriath|Nimloth]], [[Celegorm]], [[Curufin]], and [[Caranthir]]. [[Eluréd]] and [[Elurín]] are abandoned to die.<br> | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|507|n}} || [[Elwing]] comes to the [[Havens of Sirion]] with the [[Silmaril]]<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|509|n}} || [[Maeglin]] captured and tortured<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|509|n}} || [[Maeglin]] captured and tortured<br> | ||
Line 247: | Line 255: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|525|n}} || [[Eärendil]] weds [[Elwing]], [[Tuor]] and [[Idril]] depart for [[Valinor]]<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|525|n}} || [[Eärendil]] weds [[Elwing]], [[Tuor]] and [[Idril]] depart for [[Valinor]]<br> | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|527|n}} || The remaining [[Sons of Fëanor]] - [[Maedhros]], [[Maglor]], [[Amrod]] and [[Amras]] - begin to feel tormented by their [[Oath of Fëanor|unfulfilled oath]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|532|n}} || [[Elrond]] and [[Elros]] born<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|532|n}} || [[Elrond]] and [[Elros]] born<br> | ||
Line 252: | Line 262: | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|534|n}} || [[Eärendil]] searchs for [[Valinor]]<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|534|n}} || [[Eärendil]] searchs for [[Valinor]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|538|n}} || [[Third Kinslaying]] at the [[Havens of Sirion]]. Death of [[Amrod]]. [[Elrond]] and [[Elros]] are taken captive by [[Maglor]]. [[Elwing]] escapes with the [[Silmaril]] into the [[Belegaer|Sea]]. [[Ulmo]] gives her the form of a white bird and she reunites with [[Eärendil]] aboard [[Vingilótë]] <br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|538|n}} || [[Third Kinslaying]] at the [[Havens of Sirion]]. Death of [[Amrod]] and [[Amras]]. [[Elrond]] and [[Elros]] are taken captive by [[Maglor]]. [[Elwing]] escapes with the [[Silmaril]] into the [[Belegaer|Sea]]. [[Ulmo]] gives her the form of a white bird and she reunites with [[Eärendil]] aboard [[Vingilótë]] <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|540|n}} || [[Morgoth]] controls all of [[Beleriand]]<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|540|n}} || [[Morgoth]] controls all of [[Beleriand]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|542|n}} || [[Eärendil]] and [[Elwing]] come to [[Valinor]]<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|542|n}} || [[Eärendil]] and [[Elwing]] come to [[Valinor]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|545|n}} || [[Host of Valinor]] lands in [[Beleriand]]<br> | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|545|n}} || [[Host of Valinor]] lands in [[Beleriand]]<br> | ||
Line 266: | Line 274: | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|590|n}} || [[Morgoth]] thrust from [[Arda]]. [[Host of Valinor]] departs [[Middle-earth]] | | style="text-align: right;" | {{FA|590|n}} || [[Morgoth]] thrust from [[Arda]]. [[Host of Valinor]] departs [[Middle-earth]] | ||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Timelines]]</noinclude> | |}<noinclude>[[Category:Timelines]]</noinclude> | ||
Revision as of 05:41, 28 March 2017
This article or section needs to be cleaned up to conform to a higher standard of article quality. |