Timeline/Third Age: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
(Changed from {{Claimed}} to {{Cleanup}}) |
m (Added entry) |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| colspan="3" style="background:gray; color:white; text-align:center" | '''Third Age''' | | colspan="3" style="background:gray; color:white; text-align:center" | '''Third Age''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | ''' | | style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''{{TA}}''' | ||
| style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" colspan="2" | '''Event''' | | style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" colspan="2" | '''Event''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Third Age 1589|1589]] ||colspan="2"| Death of [[Kings of Arthedain|King]] [[Araphor]]: [[Argeleb II]] becomes the tenth [[Kings of Arthedain|King]] of [[Arthedain]]. | | [[Third Age 1589|1589]] ||colspan="2"| Death of [[Kings of Arthedain|King]] [[Araphor]]: [[Argeleb II]] becomes the tenth [[Kings of Arthedain|King]] of [[Arthedain]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | ''' | | style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''{{TA}}''' | ||
| style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''[[Shire Calendar|S.R.]]''' | | style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''[[Shire Calendar|S.R.]]''' | ||
| style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''Event''' | | style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''Event''' | ||
Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
| [[Third Age 1636|1636]] || 36 || Death of [[Telemnar]], The [[White Tree of Gondor#Second White Tree|White Tree]] withers and dies, [[Barrow-wights]] inhabit [[Barrow-downs|Tyrn Gorthad]], [[Tarondor (King of Gondor)|Tarondor]] becomes [[King of Gondor]]<br> | | [[Third Age 1636|1636]] || 36 || Death of [[Telemnar]], The [[White Tree of Gondor#Second White Tree|White Tree]] withers and dies, [[Barrow-wights]] inhabit [[Barrow-downs|Tyrn Gorthad]], [[Tarondor (King of Gondor)|Tarondor]] becomes [[King of Gondor]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 1640|1640]] || 40 || | | [[Third Age 1640|1640]] || 40 || Capital is moved to [[Minas Anor]], [[Osgiliath]] in ruins, [[Mordor]] left unguarded, [[White Tree of Gondor#Third White Tree|Seedling of the White Tree]] is planted in [[Minas Anor]] <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 1670|1670]] || 70 || Death of [[Argeleb II]]. [[Arvegil]] becomes [[King of Arnor]]<br> | | [[Third Age 1670|1670]] || 70 || Death of [[Argeleb II]]. [[Arvegil]] becomes [[King of Arnor]]<br> | ||
Line 324: | Line 324: | ||
| [[Third Age 1998|1998]] || 398 || Death of [[Pelendur]]. Stewardship of [[Gondor]] becomes hereditary<br> | | [[Third Age 1998|1998]] || 398 || Death of [[Pelendur]]. Stewardship of [[Gondor]] becomes hereditary<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 1999|1999]] || 399 || [[Eradan]] born, [[Erebor]] founded, [[Arkenstone]] discovered<br> | | [[Third Age 1999|1999]] || 399 || [[Eradan]] born, [[Lonely Mountain|Erebor]] founded, [[Arkenstone]] discovered<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2000|2000]] || 400 || [[Thráin I]] abandons [[Erebor]] for the [[Ered Mithrin]]<br> | | [[Third Age 2000|2000]] || 400 || [[Thráin I]] abandons [[Lonely Mountain|Erebor]] for the [[Ered Mithrin]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2001|2001]] || 401 || Death of [[Frumgar]], [[Fram]] becomes [[Lord of the Éothéod]]<br> | | [[Third Age 2001|2001]] || 401 || Death of [[Frumgar]], [[Fram]] becomes [[Lord of the Éothéod]]<br> | ||
Line 345: | Line 345: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2050|2050]] || 450 || Second challenge issued to [[Eärnur]]. Death of [[Eärnur]]. [[Mardil|Mardil Voronwë]] becomes [[Ruling Steward]] of [[Gondor]]<br> | | [[Third Age 2050|2050]] || 450 || Second challenge issued to [[Eärnur]]. Death of [[Eärnur]]. [[Mardil|Mardil Voronwë]] becomes [[Ruling Steward]] of [[Gondor]]<br> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Third Age 2059|2059]] || 459 || [[Ruling Steward|Steward]] [[Mardil]] of [[Gondor]] adds two leap days. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2060|2060]] || 460 || [[The Wise]] fear [[Sauron]] is active in [[Dol Guldur]]<br> | | [[Third Age 2060|2060]] || 460 || [[The Wise]] fear [[Sauron]] is active in [[Dol Guldur]]<br> | ||
Line 409: | Line 411: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2340|2340]] || 740 || [[Buckland]] is settled, [[Brandy Hall]] constructed<br> | | [[Third Age 2340|2340]] || 740 || [[Buckland]] is settled, [[Brandy Hall]] constructed<br> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Third Age 2360|2360]] || 760 || [[Hador (Steward of Gondor)|Hador]] adds a day to this year to correct for the millennial deficit<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2365|2365]] || 765 || [[Arahad I]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2365|2365]] || 765 || [[Arahad I]] born<br> | ||
Line 456: | Line 460: | ||
| [[Third Age 2497|2497]] || 897 || [[Aravorn]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2497|2497]] || 897 || [[Aravorn]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | ''' | | style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''{{TA}}''' | ||
| style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''[[Shire Calendar|S.R.]]''' | | style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''[[Shire Calendar|S.R.]]''' | ||
| style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''Event''' | | style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''Event''' | ||
Line 502: | Line 506: | ||
| [[Third Age 2589|2589]] || 989 || Deaths of [[Dáin I]] and [[Frór]]<br> | | [[Third Age 2589|2589]] || 989 || Deaths of [[Dáin I]] and [[Frór]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2590|2590]] || 990 || [[Thrór]] returns to [[Erebor]] and becomes [[King under the Mountain]], [[Grór]] goes to the [[Iron Hills]]<br> | | [[Third Age 2590|2590]] || 990 || [[Thrór]] returns to [[Lonely Mountain|Erebor]] and becomes [[King under the Mountain]], [[Grór]] goes to the [[Iron Hills]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2594|2594]] || 994 || [[Fréawine]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2594|2594]] || 994 || [[Fréawine]] born<br> | ||
Line 582: | Line 586: | ||
| [[Third Age 2743|2743]] || 1143 || Death of [[Egalmoth (Steward of Gondor)|Egalmoth]], [[Beren (Steward of Gondor)|Beren]] becomes [[Ruling Steward]] of [[Gondor]]<br> | | [[Third Age 2743|2743]] || 1143 || Death of [[Egalmoth (Steward of Gondor)|Egalmoth]], [[Beren (Steward of Gondor)|Beren]] becomes [[Ruling Steward]] of [[Gondor]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2745|2745]] || 1145 || | | [[Third Age 2745|2745]] || 1145 || [[Fortinbras Took I]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2746|2746]] || 1146 || [[Thorin II Oakenshield]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2746|2746]] || 1146 || [[Thorin II Oakenshield]] born<br> | ||
Line 610: | Line 614: | ||
| [[Third Age 2769|2769]] || 1169 || [[Basso Boffin]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2769|2769]] || 1169 || [[Basso Boffin]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2770|2770]] || 1170 || Destruction of [[Dale]], [[Smaug]] takes [[Erebor]], [[Briffo Boffin]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2770|2770]] || 1170 || Destruction of [[Dale]], [[Smaug]] takes [[Lonely Mountain|Erebor]], [[Briffo Boffin]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2772|2772]] || 1172 || [[Dwalin]] born, [[Berylla Baggins|Berylla Boffin]] ([[Baggins Family|Baggins]]) born<br> | | [[Third Age 2772|2772]] || 1172 || [[Dwalin]] born, [[Berylla Baggins|Berylla Boffin]] ([[Baggins Family|Baggins]]) born<br> | ||
Line 629: | Line 633: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2784|2784]] || 1184 || Death of [[Arassuil]], [[Arathorn I]] becomes [[Chieftain of the Dúnedain]]<br> | | [[Third Age 2784|2784]] || 1184 || Death of [[Arassuil]], [[Arathorn I]] becomes [[Chieftain of the Dúnedain]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2790|2790]] || 1190 || Death of [[Thrór]], [[Dwarves]] prepare for war, [[Gerontius Took]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2790|2790]] || 1190 || Death of [[Thrór]], [[Dwarves]] prepare for war, [[Gerontius Took]] born<br> | ||
Line 714: | Line 716: | ||
| [[Third Age 2855|2855]] || 1255 || [[Turgon (Steward of Gondor)|Turgon]] born, [[Rudigar Bolger]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2855|2855]] || 1255 || [[Turgon (Steward of Gondor)|Turgon]] born, [[Rudigar Bolger]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2856|2856]] || 1256 || [[Belba Baggins]] ([[Bolger Family|Bolger]]) born, [[Rosa Baggins]] ([[Took Family|Took]]) born, [[Donnamira Took]] ([[Boffin Family|Boffin]]) born | | [[Third Age 2856|2856]] || 1256 || [[Belba Baggins]] ([[Bolger Family|Bolger]]) born, [[Rosa Baggins]] ([[Took Family|Took]]) born, [[Donnamira Took]] ([[Boffin Family|Boffin]]) born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2857|2857]] || 1257 || [[Uffo Boffin]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2857|2857]] || 1257 || [[Uffo Boffin]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2858|2858]] || 1258 || [[Folcred]] and [[Fastred, son of Folcwine|Fastred]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2858|2858]] || 1258 || [[Folcred]] and [[Fastred, son of Folcwine|Fastred]] born, Death of [[Bosco Boffin]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2859|2859]] || 1259 || [[Fíli]] born, [[Hending]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2859|2859]] || 1259 || [[Fíli]] born, [[Hending]] born<br> | ||
Line 771: | Line 773: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2897|2897]] || 1297 || [[Jessamine Boffin]] ([[Bolger Family|Bolger]]) born<br> | | [[Third Age 2897|2897]] || 1297 || [[Jessamine Boffin]] ([[Bolger Family|Bolger]]) born<br> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Third Age 2899|2899]] || 1297 || [[Aglahad]] becomes [[Prince of Dol Amroth]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | ''' | | style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''{{TA}}''' | ||
| style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''[[Shire Calendar|S.R.]]''' | | style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''[[Shire Calendar|S.R.]]''' | ||
| style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''Event''' | | style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''Event''' | ||
Line 778: | Line 782: | ||
| [[Third Age 2900|2900]] || 1300 || Deaths of [[Mungo Baggins]] and [[Otto Boffin]], [[Gruffo Boffin]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2900|2900]] || 1300 || Deaths of [[Mungo Baggins]] and [[Otto Boffin]], [[Gruffo Boffin]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2901|2901]] || 1301 || [[Ithilien]] deserted, [[Henneth Annûn]] constructed | | [[Third Age 2901|2901]] || 1301 || [[Ithilien]] deserted, [[Henneth Annûn]] constructed, [[Adalbert Bolger]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2902|2902]] || 1302 || [[Posco Baggins]] born, [[Dora Baggins]] born, [[Rorimac Brandybuck]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2902|2902]] || 1302 || [[Posco Baggins]] born, [[Dora Baggins]] born, [[Rorimac Brandybuck]] born, [[Holman Cotton]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2903|2903]] || 1303 || [[Falco Chubb-Baggins]] born, Death of [[Folcwine]], [[Fengel]] takes sceptre of [[Rohan]]<br> | | [[Third Age 2903|2903]] || 1303 || [[Falco Chubb-Baggins]] born, Death of [[Folcwine]], [[Fengel]] takes sceptre of [[Rohan]]<br> | ||
Line 792: | Line 796: | ||
| [[Third Age 2907|2907]] || 1307 || [[Gilraen]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2907|2907]] || 1307 || [[Gilraen]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2908|2908]] || 1308 || [[Drogo Baggins]] born, [[Saradas Brandybuck]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2908|2908]] || 1308 || [[Drogo Baggins]] born, [[Saradas Brandybuck]] born, [[Gorbulas Brandybuck]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2910|2910]] || 1310 || [[Otho Sackville-Baggins]] born, Death of [[Marmadoc Brandybuck]], [[Gorbadoc Brandybuck]] becomes [[Master of Buckland]]<br> | | [[Third Age 2910|2910]] || 1310 || [[Otho Sackville-Baggins]] born, Death of [[Marmadoc Brandybuck]], [[Gorbadoc Brandybuck]] becomes [[Master of Buckland]]<br> | ||
Line 804: | Line 808: | ||
| [[Third Age 2914|2914]] || 1314 || Death of [[Túrin II]], [[Turgon (Steward of Gondor)|Turgon]] becomes Ruling [[Steward of Gondor]], Death of [[Adalgar Bolger]]<br> | | [[Third Age 2914|2914]] || 1314 || Death of [[Túrin II]], [[Turgon (Steward of Gondor)|Turgon]] becomes Ruling [[Steward of Gondor]], Death of [[Adalgar Bolger]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2916|2916]] || 1316 || [[Ferumbras Took III]] born, [[Dinodas Brandybuck]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2916|2916]] || 1316 || [[Ferumbras Took III]] born, [[Dinodas Brandybuck]] born, Death of [[Laura Grubb]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2917|2917]] || 1317 || [[Adrahil II]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2917|2917]] || 1317 || [[Adrahil II]] born<br> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Third Age 2918|2918]] || 1318 || [[Lobelia Bracegirdle]] ([[Sackville-Baggins Family|Sackville-Baggins]]) born<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2920|2920]] || 1320 || Death of [[Gerontius Took]], [[Primula Brandybuck]] ([[Baggins Family|Baggins]]) born, [[Isengrim Took III]] becomes [[Thain]] of [[the Shire]]<br> | | [[Third Age 2920|2920]] || 1320 || Death of [[Gerontius Took]], [[Primula Brandybuck]] ([[Baggins Family|Baggins]]) born, [[Isengrim Took III]] becomes [[Thain]] of [[the Shire]]<br> | ||
Line 814: | Line 820: | ||
| [[Third Age 2923|2923]] || 1323 || Death of [[Gróin]], [[Andwise Roper]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2923|2923]] || 1323 || Death of [[Gróin]], [[Andwise Roper]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2926|2926]] || 1326 || Death of [[Bungo Baggins]]<br> | | [[Third Age 2926|2926]] || 1326 || Birth of [[Hamfast Gamgee]], Death of [[Bungo Baggins]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2928|2928]] || 1328 || [[Adelard Took]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2928|2928]] || 1328 || [[Adelard Took]] born, [[May Gamgee]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2929|2929]] || 1329 || [[Arathorn II]] weds [[Gilraen]]<br> | | [[Third Age 2929|2929]] || 1329 || [[Arathorn II]] weds [[Gilraen]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2930|2930]] || 1330 || Death of [[Arador]], [[Arathorn II]] becomes [[Chieftain of the Dúnedain]], [[Denethor II]] born, | | [[Third Age 2930|2930]] || 1330 || Death of [[Arador]], [[Arathorn II]] becomes [[Chieftain of the Dúnedain]], [[Denethor|Denethor II]] born, Death of [[Isengrim Took III]], [[Isumbras Took IV]] becomes [[Thain]] of [[the Shire]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2931|2931]] || 1331 || [[Aragorn]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2931|2931]] || 1331 || [[Aragorn]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2932|2932]] || 1332 || Death of [[Aglahad]], [[Angelimir]] becomes [[Prince of Dol Amroth]]<br> | | [[Third Age 2932|2932]] || 1332 || Birth of [[Halfred of Overhill]], Death of [[Aglahad]], [[Angelimir]] becomes [[Prince of Dol Amroth]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2933|2933]] || 1333 || Death of [[Arathorn II]], [[Aragorn]] becomes [[Chieftain of the Dúnedain]], [[Paladin Took II]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2933|2933]] || 1333 || Death of [[Arathorn II]], [[Aragorn]] becomes [[Chieftain of the Dúnedain]], [[Paladin Took II]] born<br> | ||
Line 842: | Line 848: | ||
| [[Third Age 2940|2940]] || 1340 || [[Ferdinand Took]] born, [[Saradoc Brandybuck]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2940|2940]] || 1340 || [[Ferdinand Took]] born, [[Saradoc Brandybuck]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2941|2941]] || 1341 || [[Bilbo Baggins|Bilbo]] gains the [[The One Ring|One Ring]], [[Sauron]] driven from [[Dol Guldur]], [[Thorin II Oakenshield]] becomes [[King of Erebor]], [[Battle of Five Armies]], [[Dáin II]] becomes [[King of Erebor]], Deaths of [[Hildigrim Took]], [[Fíli]], [[Kíli]], [[Bolg]], [[Smaug]] and [[Thorin II Oakenshield]]<br> | | [[Third Age 2941|2941]] || 1341 || [[Bilbo Baggins|Bilbo]] gains the [[The One Ring|One Ring]], [[Sauron]] driven from [[Dol Guldur]], [[Thorin II Oakenshield]] becomes [[King of Erebor]], [[Battle of Five Armies]], [[Dáin II]] becomes [[King of Erebor]], Deaths of [[Hildigrim Took]], [[Fíli]], [[Kíli]], [[Bolg]], [[Smaug]] and [[Thorin II Oakenshield]], Birth of [[Tolman Cotton Senior|Tolman Cotton]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2942|2942]] || 1342 || [[Sauron]] returns to [[Mordor]], [[Merimac Brandybuck]] born, [[Filibert Bolger]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2942|2942]] || 1342 || [[Sauron]] returns to [[Mordor]], [[Merimac Brandybuck]] born, [[Filibert Bolger]] born<br> | ||
Line 854: | Line 860: | ||
| [[Third Age 2946|2946]] || 1346 || [[Olo Proudfoot]] born, [[Ponto II Baggins|Ponto Baggins]] born, [[Wilcome I Cotton]] born, Deaths of [[Isembold Took]] and [[Isembard Took]]<br> | | [[Third Age 2946|2946]] || 1346 || [[Olo Proudfoot]] born, [[Ponto II Baggins|Ponto Baggins]] born, [[Wilcome I Cotton]] born, Deaths of [[Isembold Took]] and [[Isembard Took]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2947|2947]] || 1347 || [[Milo Burrows]] born, [[Wilimar Bolger]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2947|2947]] || 1347 || [[Ivriniel]] born, [[Milo Burrows]] born, [[Wilimar Bolger]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2948|2948]] || 1348 || [[Théoden]] born, [[Porto Baggins]] born, [[Seredic Brandybuck]] born, Death of [[Donnamira Took]] ([[Boffin Family|Boffin]]) and [[Rudigar Bolger]]<br> | | [[Third Age 2948|2948]] || 1348 || [[Théoden]] born, [[Porto Baggins]] born, [[Seredic Brandybuck]] born, Death of [[Donnamira Took]] ([[Boffin Family|Boffin]]) and [[Rudigar Bolger]]<br> | ||
Line 892: | Line 898: | ||
| [[Third Age 2975|2975]] || 1375 || [[Pearl Took]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2975|2975]] || 1375 || [[Pearl Took]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2976|2976]] || 1376 || [[Denethor II]] weds [[Finduilas (wife of Denethor)|Finduilas]], [[May Gamgee]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2976|2976]] || 1376 || [[Denethor|Denethor II]] weds [[Finduilas (wife of Denethor)|Finduilas]], [[May Gamgee]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2977|2977]] || 1377 || Death of [[Angelimir]], [[Adrahil II]] becomes [[Prince of Dol Amroth]]<br> | | [[Third Age 2977|2977]] || 1377 || Death of [[Angelimir]], [[Adrahil II]] becomes [[Prince of Dol Amroth]]<br> | ||
Line 904: | Line 910: | ||
| [[Third Age 2981|2981]] || 1381 || [[Angelica Baggins]] born, [[Merimas Brandybuck]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2981|2981]] || 1381 || [[Angelica Baggins]] born, [[Merimas Brandybuck]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2982|2982]] || 1382 || Death of [[Adalgrim Took]]<br> | | [[Third Age 2982|2982]] || 1382 || [[Meriadoc Brandybuck]] born, Death of [[Adalgrim Took]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2983|2983]] || 1383 || [[Faramir]] born, [[Mentha Brandybuck]] born, [[Marigold Gamgee]] ([[Cotton Family|Cotton]]) born<br> | | [[Third Age 2983|2983]] || 1383 || [[Faramir]] born, [[Ferdibrand Took]] born, [[Mentha Brandybuck]] born, [[Marigold Gamgee]] ([[Cotton Family|Cotton]]) born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2984|2984]] || 1384 || Death of [[Ecthelion II]], [[ | | [[Third Age 2984|2984]] || 1384 || Death of [[Ecthelion II]], [[Denethor]] becomes Ruling [[Steward of Gondor]], [[Rose Cotton]] ([[Gamgee Family|Gamgee]]) born, [[Wilcome II Cotton]] born, Death of [[Hobson|Hobson Gamgee]], [[Denethor|Denethor II]] begins to use the [[Anor-stone]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2985|2985]] || 1385 || [[Pervinca Took]] born, [[Estella Brandybuck|Estella Bolger]] ([[Brandybuck Family|Brandybuck]]) born, [[Melilot Brandybuck]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2985|2985]] || 1385 || [[Pervinca Took]] born, [[Estella Brandybuck|Estella Bolger]] ([[Brandybuck Family|Brandybuck]]) born, [[Melilot Brandybuck]] born<br> | ||
Line 926: | Line 932: | ||
| [[Third Age 2993|2993]] || 1393 || [[Myrtle Burrows]] born<br> | | [[Third Age 2993|2993]] || 1393 || [[Myrtle Burrows]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2994|2994]] || 1394 || Destruction of Balin's colony, deaths of [[Balin]], [[Óin]] and [[ | | [[Third Age 2994|2994]] || 1394 || Destruction of Balin's colony, deaths of [[Balin]], [[Óin]], [[Ori]], [[Flói]], [[Frór]], [[Lóni]], and [[Náli]], [[Amrothos]] born, [[Celandine Brandybuck]] born<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 2995|2995]] || 1395 || [[Éowyn]] born, [[Diamond of Long Cleeve]] ([[Took Family|Took]]) born<br> | | [[Third Age 2995|2995]] || 1395 || [[Éowyn]] born, [[Diamond of Long Cleeve]] ([[Took Family|Took]]) born<br> | ||
Line 940: | Line 946: | ||
| [[Third Age 3001|3001]] || 1401 || [[Gandalf]] begins to suspect [[the One Ring]] is in [[the Shire]], [[Bilbo Baggins|Bilbo]]'s birthday feast<br> | | [[Third Age 3001|3001]] || 1401 || [[Gandalf]] begins to suspect [[the One Ring]] is in [[the Shire]], [[Bilbo Baggins|Bilbo]]'s birthday feast<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 3002|3002]] || 1402 || Deaths of [[Éomund]] and [[ | | [[Third Age 3002|3002]] || 1402 || Deaths of [[Éomund]], [[Théodwyn]], and [[Lalia Clayhanger]], [[Bilbo Baggins|Bilbo]] comes to [[Rivendell|Imladris]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 3003|3003]] || 1403 || [[Bilbo Baggins]] begins work on his [[Translations from the Elvish]]. <br> | | [[Third Age 3003|3003]] || 1403 || [[Bilbo Baggins]] begins work on his [[Translations from the Elvish]]. <br> | ||
Line 950: | Line 956: | ||
| [[Third Age 3006|3006]] || 1406 || Death of [[Dora Baggins]]<br> | | [[Third Age 3006|3006]] || 1406 || Death of [[Dora Baggins]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 3007|3007]] || 1407 || [[Brand]] takes sceptre of [[Dale]]<br> | | [[Third Age 3007|3007]] || 1407 || [[Brand]] takes sceptre of [[Dale]], death of [[Saradas Brandybuck]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 3008|3008]] || 1408 || [[Gandalf]]'s regular visits to [[the Shire]] end, | | [[Third Age 3008|3008]] || 1408 || [[Gandalf]]'s regular visits to [[the Shire]] end, death of [[Rorimac Brandybuck]], [[Saradoc Brandybuck]] becomes [[Master of Buckland]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 3009|3009]] || 1409 || [[Arwen]] returns to [[Rivendell|Imladris]], Gandalf and [[Aragorn]] hunt for [[Gollum]], Death of [[Dudo Baggins]]<br> | | [[Third Age 3009|3009]] || 1409 || [[Arwen]] returns to [[Rivendell|Imladris]], Gandalf and [[Aragorn]] hunt for [[Gollum]], Death of [[Dudo Baggins]]<br> | ||
Line 968: | Line 974: | ||
| [[Third Age 3018|3018]] || 1418 || [[Thranduil]] assailed by [[Orcs]], [[Osgiliath]] taken, [[Gollum]] hides in [[Moria]], [[Sauron]] learns of the treachery of [[Saruman]],<br> | | [[Third Age 3018|3018]] || 1418 || [[Thranduil]] assailed by [[Orcs]], [[Osgiliath]] taken, [[Gollum]] hides in [[Moria]], [[Sauron]] learns of the treachery of [[Saruman]],<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 3019|3019]] || 1419 || Deaths of [[Gollum]], [[Boromir]], [[Denethor II]], [[Dáin II Ironfoot|Dáin II]], [[Brand]], [[Lotho Sackville-Baggins]], [[Saruman]], [[Théoden]], [[Nazgûl]] destroyed, [[The One Ring|One Ring]] destroyed, End of [[Sauron]], [[Bard II]] becomes [[King of Dale]], [[Thorin III Stonehelm]] becomes [[King of Erebor]], [[Aragorn]] takes the name ''Elessar'', [[Aragorn]] takes the [[Sceptre of Annúminas|Sceptre]] of the [[Reunited Kingdom]], [[Mirkwood]] renamed [[Eryn Lasgalen]], [[East Lórien]] founded<br> | | [[Third Age 3019|3019]] || 1419 || Deaths of [[Gollum]], [[Boromir]], [[Denethor|Denethor II]], [[Dáin II Ironfoot|Dáin II]], [[Brand]], [[Lotho Sackville-Baggins]], [[Saruman]], [[Théoden]], [[Nazgûl]] destroyed, [[The One Ring|One Ring]] destroyed, End of [[Sauron]], [[Bard II]] becomes [[King of Dale]], [[Thorin III Stonehelm]] becomes [[King of Erebor]], [[Aragorn]] takes the name ''Elessar'', [[Aragorn]] takes the [[Sceptre of Annúminas|Sceptre]] of the [[Reunited Kingdom]], [[Mirkwood]] renamed [[Eryn Lasgalen]], [[East Lórien]] founded<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 3020|3020]] || 1420 || [[Drúedain]] destroy remnant of [[Saruman]]'s [[Orcs]], [[Faramir]] and [[Éowyn]] wed, [[Samwise Gamgee|Samwise]] weds [[Rose Cotton]], Death of [[Lobelia Sackville-Baggins|Lobelia Bracegirdle]] ([[Sackville-Baggins Family|Sackville-Baggins]])<br> | | [[Third Age 3020|3020]] || 1420 || [[Drúedain]] destroy remnant of [[Saruman]]'s [[Orcs]], [[Faramir]] and [[Éowyn]] wed, [[Samwise Gamgee|Samwise]] weds [[Rose Cotton]], Death of [[Lobelia Sackville-Baggins|Lobelia Bracegirdle]] ([[Sackville-Baggins Family|Sackville-Baggins]])<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Age 3021|3021]] || 1421 || [[Elrond]], [[Galadriel]], [[Gandalf]], [[Bilbo Baggins|Bilbo]] and [[Frodo Baggins|Frodo]] pass over the Sea | | [[Third Age 3021|3021]] || 1421 || [[Elanor Gamgee]] born<br>[[Éomer]] and [[Lothíriel]] wed<br>[[Elrond]], [[Galadriel]], [[Gandalf]], [[Bilbo Baggins|Bilbo]] and [[Frodo Baggins|Frodo]] pass over the Sea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | ''' | | style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''{{TA}}''' | ||
| style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''[[Shire Reckoning|S.R.]]''' | | style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''[[Shire Reckoning|S.R.]]''' | ||
| style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''Event''' | | style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''Event''' | ||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Timelines]]</noinclude> | |}<noinclude>[[Category:Timelines]]</noinclude> | ||
==Note== | |||
In the reckoning of [[Gondor]], for record-keeping purposes, the [[Fourth Age]] began on [[25 March]] of {{TA|3021}}. The Third Age was held to have actually ended when the [[Three Keepers]] departed over the Sea on [[29 September]] of 3021.<ref>{{App|Chief}}</ref> The [[Hobbits]] held that the Fourth Age began on 2 Yule of {{SR|1422}}, which would have been in {{TA|3022}}, had the count of Third Age years continued.<ref>{{App|Later}}</ref> | |||
{{references}} |
Revision as of 10:21, 12 October 2012
This article or section needs to be cleaned up to conform to a higher standard of article quality. |
Note
In the reckoning of Gondor, for record-keeping purposes, the Fourth Age began on 25 March of T.A. 3021. The Third Age was held to have actually ended when the Three Keepers departed over the Sea on 29 September of 3021.[1] The Hobbits held that the Fourth Age began on 2 Yule of S.R. 1422, which would have been in T.A. 3022, had the count of Third Age years continued.[2]
References
- ↑ J.R.R. Tolkien, The Lord of the Rings, Appendix B, "The Chief Days from the Fall of Barad-dûr to the End of the Third Age"
- ↑ J.R.R. Tolkien, The Lord of the Rings, Appendix B, "Later Events Concerning the Members of the Fellowship of the Ring"