Tolkien Gateway:Meetings/5 June 2011: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
m (Created page with "{|width="100%" |- | style="text-align:center;font-size:140%;"|'''Tolkien Gateway Meetings''' |- | style="text-align:center;font-size:100%;"|''Sunday …") |
KingAragorn (talk | contribs) (Agenda done.) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| align="center"| | | align="center"| | ||
{{Meetings}}|} | {{Meetings}}|} | ||
==Agenda== | |||
{| align="center" width="100%" | |||
|- style="text-align: center;vertical-align:top; background-color:#CCCCCC; font-size:100%; font-style:normal" | |||
! style="width:70px"| Item | |||
! style="width:200px"| Responsible Member | |||
! Discussion Point | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #1 | |||
| [[User:KingAragorn|KingAragorn]] | |||
| Meeting opening. | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #2 | |||
| [[User:KingAragorn|KingAragorn]] and [[User:Amroth|Amroth]] | |||
| Update on technical problems: the spam protection situation; the articles that a too large to edit. | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #3 | |||
| [[User:KingAragorn|KingAragorn]] | |||
| Discussion about [[The Hobbit films]] articles now that [http://www.facebook.com/notes/the-hobbit/the-hobbit-an-unexpected-journey-and-the-hobbit-there-and-back-again-are-announc/206043836097896 the naming has been confirmed]. | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #4 | |||
| [[User:Ainaldo|Ainaldo]] | |||
| Cross-reference with [http://3rin.gs 3rin.gs]. | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #5 | |||
| [[User:Ainaldo|Ainaldo]] | |||
| Analytics, search engine optimization. | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #6 | |||
| [[User:Mith|Mith]] | |||
| Calendars - "Date Month" (British, European and ROW - mostly - usage) or "Month Date" (American, and TG's current, usage)? | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #7 | |||
| [[User:Morgan|Morgan]] | |||
| The pronunciation guides for Elvish words - keep or remove? | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #8 | |||
| [[User:Amaniar|Amaniar]] | |||
| Family trees. | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #9 | |||
| [[User:Amroth|Amroth]] | |||
| PDF files. | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #10 | |||
| [[User:Amroth|Amroth]] | |||
| People by language. | |||
|- style="font-size:100%; text-align: center; background-color:#E4F2D9;" | |||
| #11 | |||
| [[User:KingAragorn|KingAragorn]] | |||
| Meeting adjournment. | |||
|} | |||
==Links== | ==Links== | ||
*[[{{TALKPAGENAMEE}}|Talk page]] | *[[{{TALKPAGENAMEE}}|Talk page]] | ||
*[http://widget.mibbit.com/?server=irc.tolkiengateway.net&channel=%23TolkienGateway%2C%23Wiki Mibbit IRC] | *[http://widget.mibbit.com/?server=irc.tolkiengateway.net&channel=%23TolkienGateway%2C%23Wiki Mibbit IRC] | ||
[[Category:Tolkien Gateway Meetings|{{#time:Y m d|{{SUBPAGENAME}}}}]] | [[Category:Tolkien Gateway Meetings|{{#time:Y m d|{{SUBPAGENAME}}}}]] |
Revision as of 16:53, 5 June 2011
Tolkien Gateway Meetings | ||||||||||||||||
Sunday 5 June 2011, 7pm UTC, #Wiki IRC Channel | ||||||||||||||||
|
Agenda
Item | Responsible Member | Discussion Point |
---|---|---|
#1 | KingAragorn | Meeting opening. |
#2 | KingAragorn and Amroth | Update on technical problems: the spam protection situation; the articles that a too large to edit. |
#3 | KingAragorn | Discussion about The Hobbit films articles now that the naming has been confirmed. |
#4 | Ainaldo | Cross-reference with 3rin.gs. |
#5 | Ainaldo | Analytics, search engine optimization. |
#6 | Mith | Calendars - "Date Month" (British, European and ROW - mostly - usage) or "Month Date" (American, and TG's current, usage)? |
#7 | Morgan | The pronunciation guides for Elvish words - keep or remove? |
#8 | Amaniar | Family trees. |
#9 | Amroth | PDF files. |
#10 | Amroth | People by language. |
#11 | KingAragorn | Meeting adjournment. |