Twelve houses of the Gondothlim: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
m (Added image) |
(Converted list to table) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Twelve Houses of the Gondothlim''' were the kindreds of [[Gondolin]], described in the [[Fall of Gondolin]] in great detail. They are as follows: | The '''Twelve Houses of the Gondothlim''' were the kindreds of [[Gondolin]], described in the [[Fall of Gondolin]] in great detail. They are as follows: | ||
[[Image:Houses of the Gondothlim.jpg|300px|thumb|''Twelve Houses of the Gondothlim'']] | [[Image:Houses of the Gondothlim.jpg|300px|thumb|''Twelve Houses of the Gondothlim'']] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | |||
! House !! Symbol(s) !! Leader | |||
|- | |||
| [[House of the King]] || [[Sun]], [[Moon]], [[Scarlet Heart]] || [[Turgon]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[House of the Heavenly Arch]] || Rainbow, Opal, Jewelled Boss || [[Egalmoth]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[House of the Tree]] || Tree, Iron-studded club || [[Galdor of the Tree|Galdor]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[House of the Golden Flower]] || Rayed [[Sun]], Golden Flower || [[Glorfindel of Gondolin|Glorfindel]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[House of the Fountain]] || Fountain, Silver, Diamonds || [[Ecthelion of the Fountain|Ecthelion]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[House of the Swallow]] || Arrowhead, Fan of Feathers || [[Duilin of Gondolin|Duilin]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[House of the Harp]] || Silver Harp || [[Salgant]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[House of the Mole]] || Black [[Mole]], Double-bladed Axe || [[Maeglin]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[House of the Pillar]] || A Pillar || [[Penlod]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[House of the Tower of Snow]] || A Tower || [[Penlod]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[House of the Wing]] || White Wing || [[Tuor]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[House of the Hammer of Wrath]] || [[Stricken Anvil]] || [[Rog]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Gondolin and Turgon]] | [[Category:Gondolin and Turgon]] |
Revision as of 01:00, 13 January 2007
The Twelve Houses of the Gondothlim were the kindreds of Gondolin, described in the Fall of Gondolin in great detail. They are as follows:
House | Symbol(s) | Leader |
---|---|---|
House of the King | Sun, Moon, Scarlet Heart | Turgon |
House of the Heavenly Arch | Rainbow, Opal, Jewelled Boss | Egalmoth |
House of the Tree | Tree, Iron-studded club | Galdor |
House of the Golden Flower | Rayed Sun, Golden Flower | Glorfindel |
House of the Fountain | Fountain, Silver, Diamonds | Ecthelion |
House of the Swallow | Arrowhead, Fan of Feathers | Duilin |
House of the Harp | Silver Harp | Salgant |
House of the Mole | Black Mole, Double-bladed Axe | Maeglin |
House of the Pillar | A Pillar | Penlod |
House of the Tower of Snow | A Tower | Penlod |
House of the Wing | White Wing | Tuor |
House of the Hammer of Wrath | Stricken Anvil | Rog |