User:Gilgamesh/Quenya-Sindarin name cognates: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Valariandë]] || [[Beleriand]] | | [[Valariandë]] || [[Beleriand]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Valinor]]; [[Valandor]] || [[Balannor]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Waiweher]]; [[Vaiweher]] || [[Gwaihir]] | | [[Waiweher]]; [[Vaiweher]] || [[Gwaihir]] |
Revision as of 13:57, 1 February 2010
This is a list of Quenya and Sindarin name cognates. Known forms are listed. Not all forms may be solid canon—Tolkien seemed to revise his ideas over the years. A few forms are conjectural. This should be taken with a proverbial grain of salt.