Tolkien Gateway

Kings of Arthedain

(Redirected from King of Arthedain)

The Kings of Arthedain were the hereditary rulers of Arthedain, one of the three successor kingdoms of Arnor after its division in T.A. 861.[1]

They were descended from Amlaith, the eldest son of Eärendur the last King of Arnor.[2] Following the destruction of the other two northern Dúnedain kingdoms, Cardolan and Rhudaur, the kings of Arthedain claimed the title King of Arnor.[3] Practically speaking, however, their power was limited to the land of Arthedain which gradually diminished over the course of their seven hundred-year struggle with Angmar.

Angmar finally triumphed over Arthedain in T.A. 1974 with the destruction of Fornost. The son of the last king, Arvedui, chose not to claim the kingship and instead became the first Chieftain of the Dúnedain in T.A. 1976.[1]

The Kings of Arthedain and the duration of their reigns[2] were:

  1. Amlaith, T.A. 861946, eldest son of Eärendur, tenth King of Arnor.
  2. Beleg, T.A. 9461029.
  3. Mallor, T.A. 10291110.
  4. Celepharn, T.A. 11101191.
  5. Celebrindor, T.A. 11911272.
  6. Malvegil, T.A. 12721349.
  7. Argeleb I, T.A. 13491356.
  8. Arveleg I, T.A. 13561409.
  9. Araphor, T.A. 14091589.
  10. Argeleb II, T.A. 15891670.
  11. Arvegil, T.A. 16701743.
  12. Arveleg II, T.A. 17431813.
  13. Araval, T.A. 18131891.
  14. Araphant, T.A. 18911964.
  15. Arvedui, T.A. 19641974, last king of the north kingdom.

[edit] See Also

For the family tree of the Kings of Arthedain, as well as that of Arnor and the Chieftains, see the House of Isildur.

[edit] References

  1. 1.0 1.1 J.R.R. Tolkien, The Lord of the Rings, Appendix B, "The Third Age"
  2. 2.0 2.1 J.R.R. Tolkien, The Lord of the Rings, Appendix A, "The Númenorean Kings", "The Realms in Exile", "The Northern Line: Heirs of Isildur"
  3. J.R.R. Tolkien, The Lord of the Rings, Appendix A, "The Númenorean Kings", "Eriador, Arnor, and the Heirs of Isildur"