Tolkien Gateway

Talk:Eriador

This article could really use some work. --Dwarf Lord 00:30, 22 October 2006 (CDT)

Contents

[edit] Boundaries

Further to Dwarf Lord's comment some time ago, I intend to work on this article, but can I just check something with other people.

"Eriador was of old the name of all the lands between the Misty Mountains and the Blue; in the South it was bounded by the Greyflood and the Glanduin that flows into it above Tharbad."
Appendix A, Part I (iii) "Eriador, Arnor and the Heirs of Isildur"

By my reckoning, therefore, contrary to what the article states, the Enedwaith and the Dunlendings are not in Eriador. Does anyone agree/disagree? --Mith (Talk/Contribs/Edits) 10:08, 8 September 2008 (UTC)

I agree. We can't get a more specific source than that. -- Ederchil (Talk/Contribs/Edits) 11:00, 8 September 2008 (UTC)

[edit] VT Ref

I'll get you the etymology VT ref this afternoon, Mith. (I'm at a university computer now). -- Ederchil (Talk/Contribs/Edits) 07:39, 10 September 2008 (UTC)

Thanks Ederchil! Unfortunately I don't have any VTs (it's on my to-do list - I'll probably buy the lot when 50 comes out), but I knew there was a reference in 42 from Wikipedia's talk page and the VT Index. Unsigned comment by Mith (talk • contribs).
Okay. The VT one is complicated. It's a note (unnamed, dated 1949-53), quoted by Hostetter in a reply to a letter by Fredrink Ström from Uppsala. Ström muses on Eriador and the Lone-lands in The Hobbit being one and the same. It's a note dealing with -dor and the disappearance of -n-. On the linguistic timetable, it can be placed near the end of Noldorin. Part of the note reads:
"eryā 'isolated, lonely', Eriador = 'wilderness'."
The title of this section is "Letters to VT", page 4.
Another etymology is found in PE 17:
"= Lonely Land. *eryā (S eir, air)."
This is identified by Christopher Gilson as a ballpoint addition. The reference would be
J.R.R. Tolkien, "Words, Phrases and Passages in The Lord of the Rings" (edited by Christopher Gilson), published in Parma Eldalamberon 17 (July 2007), p. 28.
Okay, maybe not with the new referencing system, it's just a copy of a cite on Arnor. It's written in the same entry. -- Ederchil (Talk/Contribs/Edits) 11:23, 10 September 2008 (UTC)
Thanks! - I just needed a proper reference for that. There's quite a bit there to think about now. I have, myself, been toying with whether Lone-lands and Eriador are one and the same. Unfortunately not even my Annotated can help with that one - it's a very ambiguous quote, "Now they had gone far into the Lone-lands, where there were no people left, no inns, and the roads grew steadily worse." (Roast Mutton) What's your thinking on it? Would be saying they are the same count as bias editing? --Mith (Talk/Contribs/Edits) 12:00, 10 September 2008 (UTC)
Actually "our" (as in "Encyclopedia of Arda"'s) article on Lone-lands says yes. I certainly think so, but I don't think we should present it as fact. Similarly, Tolkien translated Rhudaur as "troll shaws" (also PE17), does that mean the Trollshaws are Rhudaur? -- Ederchil (Talk/Contribs/Edits) 12:06, 10 September 2008 (UTC)
(Slowly the EOA articles are getting weeded out.) Hmm, I take your point on that, I wouldn't personally consider all of Rhudaur as Trollshaws (to me the Trollshaws are a forest between the Hoarwell and the Loudwater. I think I'll follow your lead and do similar to what you've written on Rhudaur - at least it's consistent! --Mith (Talk/Contribs/Edits) 12:51, 10 September 2008 (UTC)

[edit] Pronunciation

File:Eriador.mp3 I'd like to add this pronunciation to this article. Grond 15:20, 2 January 2010 (UTC)

There's already a pronounce on the article, and I can't really hear the difference. But correct me if I'm wrong. -- Ederchil (Talk/Contribs/Edits) 15:50, 2 January 2010 (UTC)
Ah, sorry, I looked over that. I found this file in the unused files. I guess the one I linked to can be deleted, unless Ardamir shows up and has his say.Grond 15:52, 2 January 2010 (UTC)
At some point Ardamir re-uploaded some of the files. I stuck with the "2" version because I assume it's more up-to-date; I don't think it needs changing. --Mith (Talk/Contribs/Edits) 18:03, 2 January 2010 (UTC)

[edit] Geography

Wikipedia's article says, "Eriador extended for some 600 miles north-south and 700 miles west-east." I've used three different copies of the map, and I reckon:

  • East-West: 665-680 miles (as reckoned in a straight line just above Rivendell, as the widest point, I reckon);
  • North-South: 685-700 miles (as reckoned from the bottom of Minhiriath to the the upper-most edge of the hills to the west of the Mountains of Angmar - in line with the the northernmost source of the Lune);
  • Northeast-southwest: 730-745 miles (from around Mount Gundabad to the bottom of Eryn Vorn);
  • Northwest-southeast: 740-755 miles (from the corner of the Blue Mountains at the same lattitude as Himring to the source of the Glanduin).

See this image (Imageshack has made it grainy). Can anyone corroborate these figures? --Mith (Talk/Contribs/Edits) 13:32, 9 December 2010 (UTC)

[edit] Recent work

Excellent job, Mith! This article will have my vote for a new Featured Article! --Morgan 23:33, 12 December 2010 (UTC)

Thanks! --Mith (Talk/Contribs/Edits) 18:39, 13 December 2010 (UTC)
You're welcome! :P -- KingAragorn  talk  contribs  edits  email  19:34, 13 December 2010 (UTC)

[edit] “Temperature”?

In the Geography section it says, "Eriador was a large, inhabited temperature region" - should that word be "temperate"? Feel free to delete this if it does not apply. NativeSonKY 02:48, 12 June 2011 (UTC) "

You’re quite right, it said so correctly in the infobox — I’ve corrected the error. Thanks! — Mithrennaith 03:53, 12 June 2011 (UTC)

[edit] Intro sentence

Perhaps "Eriador was the large region [...]" instead of "Eriador is the large region [...]"? --Morgan 22:56, 4 July 2011 (UTC)

Not sure you needed to talk page this... just change it! --Mith (Talk/Contribs/Edits) 23:02, 4 July 2011 (UTC)

[edit] Too large artice?

Can some admin help me to insert this instead of the current etymology (I can't save the edit): There are at least two, slightly different, versions of the etymology of ''Eriador'': #''Eriador'' as [[Sindarin]] (derived from [[Noldorin]]), whose derivation is quoted by [[Carl F. Hostetter]] from an unnamed note dated 1949-53. This explains that ''Eriador'' is derived from ''eryā'', "isolated, lonely" and ''[[Dôr|dor]]'', "land", thereby translating ''Eriador'' as "wilderness".<ref name="VT42">"Letters to VT" in [[Carl F. Hostetter]] (ed.), ''[[Vinyar Tengwar]]'', [[Vinyar Tengwar 42|vol. 42]], July [[2001]], p. 4</ref> #In another manuscript, Tolkien stated that ''Eriador'' was a [[Silvan Elvish]] name, meaning "Lonely land" (deriving from *''eryā'', S ''eir'', ''air'').<ref name="PE17">{{PE|17}}, p. 28</ref> The second translation is noticeably similar to the "[[Lone-lands]]" mentioned in ''[[The Hobbit]]'';<ref name="Hob-Mutton">{{H|Mutton}}</ref> it is unknown whether the two are the same or simply coincidental.

--Morgan 09:31, 18 July 2011 (UTC)


Also, the page should either be de-catted from Sindarin locations (or be in both Sindarin locations and Silvan Elvish names). Unsigned comment by Morgan (talk • contribs).