Tolkien Gateway

Talk:Ingwë

Intersting case: there's a consensus here on TG (and also on Wikipedia), to write articles about imaginary concepts from literature in past tense. The article says:

"[Ingwë] lives in [[Tirion]], in the tower called ''[[Mindon Eldaliéva]]''."

Should this sentence be changed to past tense? I would instinctively say yes, but one could argue that Ingwe is supposed to still live in Tirion. On the other hand, we would then have to discuss the difficult issues of the relation between Arda and our World (the fifth and sixth ages, and so forth), and perhaps that wouldn't be fruitful. Any thoughts?

I'll change the sentence to past tense. Let me now if you differ.

--Morgan 18:07, 21 June 2011 (UTC)

Past tense. But the whole article is a mess anyway so this problem might be avoided with a rewrite. --Mith (Talk/Contribs/Edits) 18:23, 21 June 2011 (UTC)
I'm doing some small tweaks, so hold on a little.--Morgan 18:29, 21 June 2011 (UTC)


If Indis is Ingwe's neice, then Ingwe had a sibling. If he had a sibling, he had parents. If he had parents, he's categorically not firstborn. Unsigned comment by 70.48.192.144 (talk).

[edit] The inspiration stuff

While I do not doubt that this mythology influenced Tolkien, and I even saw on a German wiki where another spelling for Yngvi was Ingwë exactly, I am not sure how to source this stuff. I know it's pot and kettle, but sourcing another wiki is dodgy because wiki content changes all the time. If there were perhaps text based sources, it would be better. I think the stuff about Ing or Inwë as a Man character is in Lost Tales, which I only skimmed briefly, but I could not find anything about him being the King of Lúthien. Perhaps I missed something. The mythology references need better sources or, interesting as they are, I suggest that those parts under 'other versions' and 'inspiration' should be removed. --Elf-esteem 15:14, 1 May 2016 (UTC)

I'm currently reading the Lost Tales, and the bits about Ing the King of Luthany (Luthien is the name the elves of Tol Eressea give to Aelfwine) are in the chapter Aelfwine of England. That said, there is an error in the article here, under Other versions of the legendarium. The second paragraph--"In that early writing Inwë (or Ing) was instead the name of a mortal man...."--is an incorrect conflation of two confusingly separate figures. Inwë is indeed the Lost Tales' conceptual forerunner of the eventual Ingwë, an elf and ruler of the Vanyar, but the figure Ing/Ingwë from the early story outlines of Aelfwine/Eriol the mariner is Aelfwine's ancestor, the King of Luthany (England) and a mortal man. There might have been a connection between the two versions, but they still seem distinct concepts. As I'm not a member here I didn't know if I should edit this myself, but I wanted to at least share that info. User:Xagzan May 26, 2016
Please feel free to clear up those troublesome parts of the article. I would appreciate your help. Reference it clearly like this <ref name=ChapterShortTitle>{{LT1|ChapterName}}</ref>{{rp|PageNumber}} after the end punctuation marks. Then every subsequent reference to that same section would just be written as <ref name=ChapterShortTitle/>{{rp|PageNumber}}
To find chapter names and sub-sections, search Template:LT1 or Template:LT2 for Lost Tales 1 and Lost Tales 2. The page numbers in HoMe books are very important because it's an extremely dense series, but, thankfully, the page numbers always match across editions. I saw much of what you said in my brief skimming, and I was left terribly confused about those claims for the early writing. Being clear that they are two divergent tales and that it is an Elf and a Man who shared a name would be most helpful! --Elf-esteem 15:42, 28 May 2016 (UTC)