The Hobbit (1979 radio series): Difference between revisions
m (peice > piece) |
|||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | |- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | ||
! Composer !! | ! Composer !! Piece !! Matrix Runout | ||
!Record name and/or number | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Roger Roger || Morning Breezes || TVJ-9141 (E4-QB-3409-1) | | Roger Roger || Morning Breezes || TVJ-9141 (E4-QB-3409-1) | ||
|Mood Music - 5217 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sam Trust || Plague Spot || | | Sam Trust || Plague Spot || TJV-95-A | ||
|Production Music - 95 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Roger Roger || Swirling Fog || 5215-A | | Roger Roger || Swirling Fog || 5215-A | ||
|Production Music - 51 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Roger Roger || Dreaming Awake || | | Roger Roger || Dreaming Awake || | ||
|58 | |||
|- | |||
|George Chase | |||
|Mockery | |||
| | |||
|Mood Music - 98 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| George Chase || Black Passage || | | George Chase || Black Passage || | ||
|99 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Roger Roger || | | Roger Roger || Null || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| George Chase || Tenderness Soliloquy || | | George Chase || Tenderness Soliloquy || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sam Trust || | | Sam Trust || Swamp Interim ||TJV-95-A | ||
|Production Music - 95 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Roger Roger || Martians Patrol || | | Roger Roger || Martians Patrol || | ||
|59 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Roger Roger || A Mysterious Night || | | Roger Roger || A Mysterious Night || | ||
|Production Music - 51 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| George Chase || A Tale of Woe (Theme) || | | George Chase || A Tale of Woe (Theme) || | ||
|99 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Roger Roger || Spell of the Unknown || | | Roger Roger || Spell of the Unknown || | ||
|59 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Roger Roger || Dramatic Appasionata || | | Roger Roger || Dramatic Appasionata ||TVJ-9141 (E4-QB-3409-1) | ||
|Mood Music - 5217 or Production Music - 51 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sam Trust || Thought || | | Sam Trust || Thought ||TJV-95-A | ||
|Production Music - 95 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sam Trust || Swamp || | | Sam Trust || Swamp ||TJV-95-A | ||
|Production Music - 95 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Enrico Simonetti || Finale || | | Enrico Simonetti || Finale || | ||
|99 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Roger Roger || Sliding Bridge || | | Roger Roger || Sliding Bridge || | ||
|58 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Roger Roger || | | Roger Roger || Unknown Danger || | ||
|58 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| George Chase || Tenderness Pastoral || | | George Chase || Tenderness Pastoral || | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
There are six other songs that have not been identified yet. Null* is | There are six other songs that have not been identified yet. Null* is piece that has been identified but as far as we can tell only exists online under a different name and edited and manipulated. There are three songs not listed here that seem were made specifically for this adaptation and only exist within the drama itself. The song is [[Far over the misty mountains cold]]. It is based on the poem that Tolkien wrote for the book but in the adaptation it has been edited where some verses are removed entirely or show up later in the play. I said three songs were made for this adaptation, that was one, the other two are little off shoots of [[Far over the misty mountains cold]]. Anything you hear with an Autoharp was written for the play. | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
Line 74: | Line 99: | ||
* [https://www.amazon.com/The-Hobbit-J-R-R-Tolkien-audiobook/dp/B000R3OP2Y/ref=sr_1_2?keywords=highbridge+the+hobbit&qid=1674942475&s=books&sr=1-2 mp3 Version on Audable] | * [https://www.amazon.com/The-Hobbit-J-R-R-Tolkien-audiobook/dp/B000R3OP2Y/ref=sr_1_2?keywords=highbridge+the+hobbit&qid=1674942475&s=books&sr=1-2 mp3 Version on Audable] | ||
* [https://www.amazon.com/Lord-Rings-Hobbit-J-Tolkien/dp/1565117077/ref=sr_1_4?keywords=highbridge+the+hobbit&qid=1674942492&s=books&sr=1-4 Lord of The Rings, The Hobbit CD Box Set On Amazon] | * [https://www.amazon.com/Lord-Rings-Hobbit-J-Tolkien/dp/1565117077/ref=sr_1_4?keywords=highbridge+the+hobbit&qid=1674942492&s=books&sr=1-4 Lord of The Rings, The Hobbit CD Box Set On Amazon] | ||
* [https://www.amazon.com/Hobbit-Wood-Box-J-R-R-Tolkien/dp/1611749085/ref=sr_1_6?keywords=highbridge+the+hobbit&qid=1674942492&s=books&sr=1-6] | * [https://www.amazon.com/Hobbit-Wood-Box-J-R-R-Tolkien/dp/1611749085/ref=sr_1_6?keywords=highbridge+the+hobbit&qid=1674942492&s=books&sr=1-6 Wooden Box CD Version on Amazon] | ||
{{title|italics}} | {{title|italics}} | ||
[[Category:Radio adaptations]] | [[Category:Radio adaptations]] |
Latest revision as of 16:23, 9 March 2024
The Hobbit is a 1979 radio series of The Hobbit, adapted and directed by Bob Lewis and produced by The Mind's Eye. It would reuse most of the cast for their radio series of The Lord of the Rings of the same year. The music featured in the radio drama were pulled from production music produced by Major Records. Primarily Featuring composer Roger Roger but also contains works from George Chase and Sam Trust. They would use the same music library for their adaptation of Lord of The Rings, some pieces being shared between the two.
Cast[edit | edit source]
Actor | Role |
---|---|
Erik Bauersfeld | Smaug, Bard |
Gail Chugg | Narrator, Gollum, Balin |
Pat Franklyn | Roac, The Elven King, Bombur |
Carl Hague | Elrond |
Joe Hughes | Great Goblin, Beorn |
Tom Luce | Thorin |
Bernard Mayes | Gandalf |
Ray Reinhardt | Bilbo Baggins |
Music[edit | edit source]
Composer | Piece | Matrix Runout | Record name and/or number |
---|---|---|---|
Roger Roger | Morning Breezes | TVJ-9141 (E4-QB-3409-1) | Mood Music - 5217 |
Sam Trust | Plague Spot | TJV-95-A | Production Music - 95 |
Roger Roger | Swirling Fog | 5215-A | Production Music - 51 |
Roger Roger | Dreaming Awake | 58 | |
George Chase | Mockery | Mood Music - 98 | |
George Chase | Black Passage | 99 | |
Roger Roger | Null | ||
George Chase | Tenderness Soliloquy | ||
Sam Trust | Swamp Interim | TJV-95-A | Production Music - 95 |
Roger Roger | Martians Patrol | 59 | |
Roger Roger | A Mysterious Night | Production Music - 51 | |
George Chase | A Tale of Woe (Theme) | 99 | |
Roger Roger | Spell of the Unknown | 59 | |
Roger Roger | Dramatic Appasionata | TVJ-9141 (E4-QB-3409-1) | Mood Music - 5217 or Production Music - 51 |
Sam Trust | Thought | TJV-95-A | Production Music - 95 |
Sam Trust | Swamp | TJV-95-A | Production Music - 95 |
Enrico Simonetti | Finale | 99 | |
Roger Roger | Sliding Bridge | 58 | |
Roger Roger | Unknown Danger | 58 | |
George Chase | Tenderness Pastoral |
There are six other songs that have not been identified yet. Null* is piece that has been identified but as far as we can tell only exists online under a different name and edited and manipulated. There are three songs not listed here that seem were made specifically for this adaptation and only exist within the drama itself. The song is Far over the misty mountains cold. It is based on the poem that Tolkien wrote for the book but in the adaptation it has been edited where some verses are removed entirely or show up later in the play. I said three songs were made for this adaptation, that was one, the other two are little off shoots of Far over the misty mountains cold. Anything you hear with an Autoharp was written for the play.