The Lord of the Rings: War of the Ring: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
(→Cast) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
==Cast== | ==Cast== | ||
Actors are not credited by role. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | |- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | ||
! | ! Actor !! Role | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Dominic Armato]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Steven Jay Blum]] || [[Varin]], Dwarf Shieldbreaker | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Crispin Freeman]] || [[Faramir (son of Denethor II)|Faramir]]<ref>http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/interview/2005-11-06/interview-crispin-freeman</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Grant George]] || [[Legolas Greenleaf]], Troll Stonehurler<ref>http://www.dynamicduovo.com/aboutgrant.html</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Jefferson Hobbs]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Steven M. Kramer]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Lex Lang]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Dave Lodge]] || Lead Goblin, Rohan Captain, Monster Warrior<ref>http://www.davidlodge.com/pastcredits.htm</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Mary Elizabeth McGlynn]] || [[Saleme]], Good Narrator | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Paul Mercier]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Tony Oliver]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Bob Papenbrook]] || [[Gimli]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jamieson Price]] || [[Aragorn]], Goblin Slavemaster<ref>http://jamiesonkprice.com</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Robbie Rist]] || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Douglas Rye]] || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alan Shearman]] || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kai Vilhelmsen]] || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Victor Raider-Wexler]] || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dave Wittenberg]] || [[Gollum]]<ref>http://www.davewittenberg.com/resume.html</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Perry Zombolas]] || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Robin Atkin Downes]] || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Michael Sorich]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trailer== | ==Trailer== | ||
<youtube width="200" height="200">rWILbcfaof8</youtube> | <youtube width="200" height="200">rWILbcfaof8</youtube> | ||
{{references}} | |||
[[Category:Microsoft Windows games]] | [[Category:Microsoft Windows games]] | ||
[[Category:Vivendi games]] | [[Category:Vivendi games]] | ||
[[Category:Real-time strategy games]] | [[Category:Real-time strategy games]] |
Revision as of 18:04, 12 June 2009
The Lord of the Rings: War of the Ring | |
---|---|
Video game | |
Developer | Liquid Entertainment |
Publisher | Liquid Entertainment |
Platform | Microsoft Windows |
Release date | November 8, 2003 |
Genre | Real-time strategy |
The Lord of the Rings: War of the Ring is a 2003 real-time strategy game developed by Liquid Entertainment and published by Sierra Entertainment. It expands upon the events of the War of the Ring.
Synopsis
Unlike the later The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-earth by Electronic Arts, War of the Ring is based solely on the books, not the films by Peter Jackson. Thus, characters like Legolas and Aragorn look and sound different from their counterparts as depicted in the films and the game. The game is officially licensed by Tolkien Enterprises.
Cast
Actors are not credited by role.
Actor | Role |
---|---|
Dominic Armato | |
Steven Jay Blum | Varin, Dwarf Shieldbreaker |
Crispin Freeman | Faramir[1] |
Grant George | Legolas Greenleaf, Troll Stonehurler[2] |
Jefferson Hobbs | |
Steven M. Kramer | |
Lex Lang | |
Dave Lodge | Lead Goblin, Rohan Captain, Monster Warrior[3] |
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn | Saleme, Good Narrator |
Paul Mercier | |
Tony Oliver | |
Bob Papenbrook | Gimli |
Jamieson Price | Aragorn, Goblin Slavemaster[4] |
Robbie Rist | |
Douglas Rye | |
Alan Shearman | |
Kai Vilhelmsen | |
Victor Raider-Wexler | |
Dave Wittenberg | Gollum[5] |
Perry Zombolas | |
Robin Atkin Downes | |
Michael Sorich |
Trailer