User:Turiannerevarine: Difference between revisions
(added goals) |
(saving revision of article) |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
*Finding the letter where Tolkien says Balrogs have wings (I know it's in letter 131 somewhere...) | *Finding the letter where Tolkien says Balrogs have wings (I know it's in letter 131 somewhere...) | ||
{| rules="all" align="center" style="border:1px solid darkgrey; border-collapse:collapse" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | |||
| colspan="4" style="background:gray; color:white; text-align:center" | '''First Line of the Kings of Arnor''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="lightgrey" | | |||
| bgcolor="lightgrey" style="text-align: center;"| '''Name''' | |||
| bgcolor="lightgrey" style="text-align: center;"| '''Reign''' | |||
| style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1. || [[Elendil]], son of [[Amandil]] || {{SA|3320}} – {{SA|3441}} || Founded the realm | |||
|- | |||
| 2. || [[Isildur]] || {{SA|3441}} – {{TA|2}} || Elendil and Isildur were [[High King of the Dúnedain|High Kings]] of [[Gondor]] and Arnor, but after Isildur's death the realm was split. | |||
|- | |||
| 3. || [[Valandil (King of Arnor)|Valandil]] || {{TA|2}} – {{TA|249}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 4. || [[Eldacar (King of Arnor)|Eldacar]] || {{TA|249}} – {{TA|339}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 5. || [[Arantar]] || {{TA|339}} – {{TA|435|}} || | |||
|- | |||
|6. || [[Tarcil]] || {{TA|435}} – {{TA|515|}} || | |||
|- | |||
|7. || [[Tarondor (King of Arnor)|Tarondor]] || {{TA|515}} – {{TA|602|}} || | |||
|- | |||
|8. || [[Valandur]] || {{TA|602}} – {{TA|652}}† || Cause of premature death not recorded | |||
|- | |||
|9. || [[Elendur (King of Arnor)|Elendur]] || {{TA|652}} – {{TA|777}} || | |||
|- | |||
|10. || [[Eärendur (King of Arnor)|Eärendur]] || {{TA|777}} – {{TA|861}} || last King of Arnor | |||
|} | |||
<p>After Eärendur the realm of [[Arnor]] was split between his three sons, founding the realms of [[Arthedain]], [[Cardolan]] and [[Rhudaur]]. The elder line of Kings continued with the '''Kings of Arthedain''', whereas the line failed in both Cardolan and Rhudaur. The list of Kings of Arthedain follows here.</p> | |||
{| rules="all" align="center" style="border:1px solid darkgrey; border-collapse:collapse" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | |||
| colspan="4" style="background:gray; color:white; text-align:center" | '''Kings of Arthedain''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="lightgrey" | | |||
| bgcolor="lightgrey" style="text-align: center;"| '''Name''' | |||
| bgcolor="lightgrey" style="text-align: center;"| '''Reign''' | |||
| style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
| 11. || [[Amlaith]], eldest son of [[Eärendur (King of Arnor)|Eärendur]] || {{TA|861}} – {{TA|946}} || first King of [[Arthedain]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 12. || [[Beleg (King of Arthedain)|Beleg]] || {{TA|946}} – {{TA|1029}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 13. || [[Mallor]] || {{TA|1029}} – {{TA|1110}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 14. || [[Celepharn]] || {{TA|1110}} – {{TA|1191}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 15. || [[Celebrindor]] || reigned {{TA|1191}} – {{TA|1272}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 16. || [[Malvegil]] || {{TA|1272}} – {{TA|1349}} || | |||
|} | |||
<p>In {{TA|1349}} the descendants of Eärendur had died out in Cardolan and Rhudaur, and [[Argeleb I]] of Arthedain again claimed the title '''King of Arnor'''. The Kings of Arthedain were then added to the elder list of Kings. Argeleb, 7th King of Arthedain, is thus referred to as the 17th of the Kings of Arnor, and Arvedui was the 25th and last King of the Northern Line. </p> | |||
{| rules="all" align="center" style="border:1px solid darkgrey; border-collapse:collapse" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | |||
| colspan="4" style="background:gray; color:white; text-align:center" | '''Kings of Arnor after reclaiming the title''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="lightgrey" | | |||
| bgcolor="lightgrey" style="text-align: center;"| '''Name''' | |||
| bgcolor="lightgrey" style="text-align: center;"| '''Reign''' | |||
| style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
| 17. ||[[Argeleb I]] || {{TA|1349}} – {{TA|1356}}† || | |||
|- | |||
| 18. || [[Arveleg I]] || {{TA|1356}} – {{TA|1409}}† || | |||
|- | |||
| 19. || [[Araphor]] || {{TA|1409}} – {{TA|1589}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 20. || [[Argeleb II]] || {{TA|1589}} – {{TA|1670}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 21. || [[Arvegil]] || {{TA|1670}} – {{TA|1743}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 22. || [[Arveleg II]] || {{TA|1743}} – {{TA|1813}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 23. || [[Araval]] || {{TA|1813}} – {{TA|1891}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 24. || [[Araphant]] || {{TA|1891}} – {{TA|1964}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 25. || [[Arvedui]] ||{{TA|1964}} – {{TA|1975}}† || last King of the Northern Kingdom | |||
|} | |||
<p>After Arvedui the Northern Kingdom was no more, and the line of Kings continued in the [[Chieftains of the Dúnedain]], ruling over the [[Rangers of the North]] until the realm of Arnor was restored by Aragorn II Elessar.</p> | |||
{| rules="all" align="center" style="border:1px solid darkgrey; border-collapse:collapse" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | |||
| colspan="4" style="background:gray; color:white; text-align:center" | '''Kings of Reunited Kingdom''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="lightgrey" | | |||
| bgcolor="lightgrey" style="text-align: center;"| '''Name''' | |||
| bgcolor="lightgrey" style="text-align: center;"| '''Reign''' | |||
| style="background:lightgrey; text-align:center" | '''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
| 28. ||[[Aragorn|Elessar]] || {{TA|3019}} – {{FoA|120}} || first High King of the [[Reunited Kingdom]] | |||
|- | |||
| 29. ||[[Eldarion]] || {{FoA|120}} – c. {{FoA|220}} || Last king whose name appears in the [[Red Book]]. | |||
|} |
Revision as of 21:29, 4 May 2021
turiannerevarine | |
---|---|
Gatekeeper | |
Biographical Information | |
Position | User |
Language | English |
Location | South Carolina |
Age | 24 |
Edit Count | 885 |
Contact Information | |
Talk page | Turiannerevarine |
Infoboxes |
He was slowly being driven mad by the chapter summaries of the Silmarillion much like Fëanor, who was himself a wiki editor in the days of the Trees (I'm sure that's in one of the letters, probably 131)...
Current Projects
- Hope to finish adding chapter summaries to the Silmarillion pages
- Generally hoping to address things on the To-do page
- Getting more involved with the Wiki in general
Future Projects
- Possibly expand summaries for Unfinished Tales and certain parts of HOME
- Nature of Middle Earth
- Finding the letter where Tolkien says Balrogs have wings (I know it's in letter 131 somewhere...)
First Line of the Kings of Arnor | |||
Name | Reign | Notes | |
1. | Elendil, son of Amandil | S.A. 3320 – S.A. 3441 | Founded the realm |
2. | Isildur | S.A. 3441 – T.A. 2 | Elendil and Isildur were High Kings of Gondor and Arnor, but after Isildur's death the realm was split. |
3. | Valandil | T.A. 2 – T.A. 249 | |
4. | Eldacar | T.A. 249 – T.A. 339 | |
5. | Arantar | T.A. 339 – T.A. 435 | |
6. | Tarcil | T.A. 435 – T.A. 515 | |
7. | Tarondor | T.A. 515 – T.A. 602 | |
8. | Valandur | T.A. 602 – T.A. 652† | Cause of premature death not recorded |
9. | Elendur | T.A. 652 – T.A. 777 | |
10. | Eärendur | T.A. 777 – T.A. 861 | last King of Arnor |
After Eärendur the realm of Arnor was split between his three sons, founding the realms of Arthedain, Cardolan and Rhudaur. The elder line of Kings continued with the Kings of Arthedain, whereas the line failed in both Cardolan and Rhudaur. The list of Kings of Arthedain follows here.
Kings of Arthedain | |||
Name | Reign | Notes | |
11. | Amlaith, eldest son of Eärendur | T.A. 861 – T.A. 946 | first King of Arthedain. |
12. | Beleg | T.A. 946 – T.A. 1029 | |
13. | Mallor | T.A. 1029 – T.A. 1110 | |
14. | Celepharn | T.A. 1110 – T.A. 1191 | |
15. | Celebrindor | reigned T.A. 1191 – T.A. 1272 | |
16. | Malvegil | T.A. 1272 – T.A. 1349 |
In T.A. 1349 the descendants of Eärendur had died out in Cardolan and Rhudaur, and Argeleb I of Arthedain again claimed the title King of Arnor. The Kings of Arthedain were then added to the elder list of Kings. Argeleb, 7th King of Arthedain, is thus referred to as the 17th of the Kings of Arnor, and Arvedui was the 25th and last King of the Northern Line.
Kings of Arnor after reclaiming the title | |||
Name | Reign | Notes | |
17. | Argeleb I | T.A. 1349 – T.A. 1356† | |
18. | Arveleg I | T.A. 1356 – T.A. 1409† | |
19. | Araphor | T.A. 1409 – T.A. 1589 | |
20. | Argeleb II | T.A. 1589 – T.A. 1670 | |
21. | Arvegil | T.A. 1670 – T.A. 1743 | |
22. | Arveleg II | T.A. 1743 – T.A. 1813 | |
23. | Araval | T.A. 1813 – T.A. 1891 | |
24. | Araphant | T.A. 1891 – T.A. 1964 | |
25. | Arvedui | T.A. 1964 – T.A. 1975† | last King of the Northern Kingdom |
After Arvedui the Northern Kingdom was no more, and the line of Kings continued in the Chieftains of the Dúnedain, ruling over the Rangers of the North until the realm of Arnor was restored by Aragorn II Elessar.
Kings of Reunited Kingdom | |||
Name | Reign | Notes | |
28. | Elessar | T.A. 3019 – Fo.A. 120 | first High King of the Reunited Kingdom |
29. | Eldarion | Fo.A. 120 – c. Fo.A. 220 | Last king whose name appears in the Red Book. |