List of Tolkien-related podcasts: Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
m (Undo revision 283258 by Thelegendarium (talk) Podcasts can be ordered anyway) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|[http://podcasts.ox.ac.uk/series/tolkien-oxford Website] | |[http://podcasts.ox.ac.uk/series/tolkien-oxford Website] | ||
|Podcasts that explore the relationship between J.R.R. Tolkien and Oxford University, where he both studied and worked. | |Podcasts that explore the relationship between J.R.R. Tolkien and Oxford University, where he both studied and worked. | ||
|- | |||
|''The Prancing Pony Podcast'' | |||
|Alan Sisto and Shawn E. Marchese | |||
|Active | |||
|[https://theprancingponypodcast.com/home/ Website] | |||
|A biweekly podcast about the Middle-earth legendarium of [[J.R.R. Tolkien]]. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] | ||
[[Category:Podcasts| ]] | [[Category:Podcasts| ]] |
Revision as of 23:54, 29 July 2017
- See also: Category:Podcasts
This page is a list of Tolkien-related podcasts.
Name | Producer | Activity | Availability | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
A Casual Stroll to Mordor | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website | A podcast about the The Lord of the Rings Online. |
LOTRO Quest | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website | A podcast for people that play The Lord of the Rings Online to join a quest and have their teamspeak chats turned into a podcast. |
Middle-earth Minutes | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website | A father and son podcasting team discuss news and all things J.R.R. Tolkien. |
Middle-earth Network Specials | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website, RSS Feed | Podcasts from the Middle-earth Network with special guests. |
Middle-earth Talk Radio | Middle-earth Radio | Active | Website | Michael Martinez and Hawke Robinson discuss topics related to J.R.R. Tolkien. |
Riddles in the Dark | Mythgard Institute and Middle-earth Network | Active | Website | Corey Olsen and Dave Kale (and Trish Lambert) discuss the forthcoming The Hobbit (film series). |
Secrets of The Hobbit | SQPN.com | Inactive | Website | Fr Roderick and Dave Kale discuss news of the forthcoming The Hobbit (film series). |
Silver Leaves | Silver Leaves, the White Tree Fund | Inactive | Website | A podcast from the journal team of Silver Leaves. |
The Council of Westmarch | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website | A podcast by a Montana, United States, area Tolkien fan community. |
The Founders' Inklings | Middle-earth Network | Inactive | Website, RSS Feed | A podcast by the founders of the Middle-earth Network. |
The Legendarium Podcast | TheLegendariumPodcast.com | Active | Website, RSS Feed | A podcast by one Tolkien expert and one Tolkien newcomer. Book-club style, taking it chapter-by-chapter. Also with a Silmarillion series. |
The Secrets of Middle-earth | SQPN.com | Inactive | Website | A podcast, hosted by Fr Roderick, discussing all things J.R.R. Tolkien. |
Tolkien and Old Norse | Brent Landon | Inactive | Website, RSS Feed | A podcast about the Old Norse influences on J.R.R. Tolkien. |
Tolkien at Oxford | University of Oxford Podcasts | Irregular | Website | Podcasts that explore the relationship between J.R.R. Tolkien and Oxford University, where he both studied and worked. |
The Prancing Pony Podcast | Alan Sisto and Shawn E. Marchese | Active | Website | A biweekly podcast about the Middle-earth legendarium of J.R.R. Tolkien. |