The Lord of the Rings (1979 radio series): Difference between revisions
From Tolkien Gateway
No edit summary |
(add) |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Bombadil]] || Bernard Mayes | | [[Tom Bombadil]] || Bernard Mayes | ||
|- | |||
| [[Gollum]] || Gail Chugg | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:13, 7 July 2008
The Lord of the Rings was a 1979 radio adaptation by Bernard Mayes, produced by The Mind's Eye.
It is an abridged version of the story, voiced by local Virginia theatre actors, who show serious problems pronouncing the names correctly. Due to a low budget, effects were home made, and music was low-key.
The production was overshadowed by that of the BBC, and is usually considered inferior in quality, music and acting.
Cast
Role | Actor |
---|---|
Narrator | Gail Chugg |
Bilbo Baggins | Ray Reinhardt |
Frodo Baggins | James Arrington |
Aragorn | Tom Luce |
Meriadoc Brandybuck | Pat Franklyn |
Peregrin Took | Mac McCaddon |
Samwise Gamgee | Lou Bliss |
Gandalf | Bernard Mayes |
Tom Bombadil | Bernard Mayes |
Gollum | Gail Chugg |